Road: Moore the merrier at Blyton

Road: Moore the merrier at Blyton

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Blyton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Event: 10 August 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Going clear before half-distance, veteran Richard Moore (Squadra RT) outsprinted breakaway companion John Brearley (Cottingham Coureurs RT) to win the second round of Scunthorpe Poly CC’s latest series on the 1.6-mile Blyton circuit.

Moore attacked after eight laps, opening up a gap on the bunch, and with Brearley the only one to get across to him, the pair worked well together to build a lead of 40 seconds,

Their advantage fluctuated and had come down 15 seconds with a lap to go, but they held off the chasing pack by three seconds with 46-year-old Moore, from Brough, getting the better of his younger rival at the finish and Joseph White (Rasio Bikes) leading in the bunch for third place.

Moore and Brearley also filled the same positions in the lap sprint competition.

Winner James Armstrong (VC Lincoln) and Liam Hindmarsh (Dinnington RC) made the most of their one-minute handicap advantage over the A group to stay away and sprint out the finish of the Youth A/B race with Brennan Laws (Lincoln Velo) dropping Max Williamson (Lincsquad) on the last lap as best of the A group in third place.

The Youth C/D race came together after the first lap and stayed that way, leaving Max Poole (Lincsquad) to come out on top in a close sprint.


Results:

1 Richard Moore (Squadra RT)
2 John Brearley (Cottingham Coureurs RT)
3 Joseph White (Rasio Bikes)
4 David Brearley (Scunthorpe Poly CC)
5 Andrew Marsh (Dinnington RC)
6 Rick Lister (Ellmore Factory Racing)
7 Jonathan Dexter (We Love Mountains)
8 Paul Searson (Nottingham Clarion CC)
9 Ben Werth (Out Of The Saddle)
10 Eduardo Martinez Llarena (BC Private Member)

Youth A/B
1 James Armstrong (VC Lincoln)
2 Liam Hindmarsh (Dinnington RC)
3 Brennan Laws (Lincoln Velo)
4 Max Williamson (Lincsquad)
5 Charlie Renshaw (Dinnington RC)
6 Matthew Overton (Trent Valley RC)
7 Owen Jordan (Nottinghamshire Police CC)
8 Lois Crehan (Dinnington RC)

Youth C/D
1 Max Poole (Lincsquad)
2 Taylor Carr (Lichfield City CC)
3 Ava Oxley (Kirklees Cycling Academy)
4 Carter Howe (Heanor Clarion CC)


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16