Road: Lang leads one-two for Team Raleigh

Road: Lang leads one-two for Team Raleigh

Home » Road racing

Location: Skelmersdale, Lancashire
Event: 7 July 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports

Australian Richard Lang led a one-two for Team Raleigh in the eleventh round of the CDNW Road race League after two hours of racing on the 3.4-km Pimbo circuit.

Lang, 24, came in ahead of team-mate Matt Holmes with a gap of over a minute to third-placed Michael Rawson (Kuota-Spinergy-GST), who in turn held a similar advantage over fourth-placed Dillon Byrne (Champion Syatem/Maxgear/Base).

Eighth and third in the two previous rounds, Bolton 23-year-old Ben Aldred (Lancashire RC) celebrated the first win of his debut season in the supporting race for third and fourth categories.

And after two second places, there was a first win of the season for Lauryn Therin (Champion System/Maxgear/Base) in the women’s race.


1 Richard Lang (Team Raleigh) 2-02-44
2 Matt Holmes (Team Raleigh) at 2 sec
3 Michael Rawson (Kuota-Spinergy-GSG) at 1-08
4 Dillon Byrne (Champion System/Maxgear/Base) at 2-14
5 Henry Hunter (Teamwallis CHH Racing Team) at 3-39
6 Leigh Cowel (Kuota-Spinery-GSG)
7 Sam Dobson (BC Private Member)
8 Steve Smith (Champion System/Maxgear/Base)
9 John Findley (Bill Nickson Cycles RT) all same time
10 Kristian Zentek (Team Leapfrog) at 4-20

3/4 Cat:
1 Ben Aldred (Lancashire RC) 1-55-52
2 Andrew Martin (BC Private Member)
3 Jimmy Smith (Chester RC)
4 Billy Sewart (Team Leapfrog)
5 Martyn Gordon (Champion System/Maxgear/Base)
6 Adam Blakeley (Team Leapfrog)
7 Paul Mower (St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services)
8 James Chamberlain (Cyclesport International RT) all same time
9 Darren Young (Bill Nickson Cycles RT) at 6 sec
10 Mike Rumph High On Bikes) at 14 sec

1 Lauryn Therin (Champion System/Maxgear/Base) 1-50-36
2 Ruth Taylor (Manchester Wheelers)
3 Gina Riley (Chester RC)
4 Rebecca Womersley (Scott Contessa Epic)
5 Lauren O'Brien (RST Racing Team)
6 Claire Martin (Edinburgh RC)
7 Amy Gornall (Scott Contessa Epic)
8 Nikola Butler (VC St Raphael)
9 Vanessa Whitfield (VC St Raphael)
10 Gemma Sargent (Dave Hinde Racing Team) all same time

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.