We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Road: Barnes wins in SERRL Evening Series race

Share |

SERRL Cyclopark Evening Series Race 3
Location: Cyclopark, Gravesend, Kent
Event: 16 May 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


In-form Aprire Bicycles rider Michael Barnes secured victory in the E12 race at round three of the South East League’s Evening Series at the Cyclopark in Gravesend, Kent, on Thursday night.

The 20-year-old from Maidstone, who has only recently stepped up to being a second cat rider, took the win ahead of under-23 first cat Harry Godding (PMR@Toachim House) to notch up the fourth win of the season.

Barnes placed eighth in the E12 race at the Summer Series last week, having won the 3/4 race in round four of that series back in March as well as the same category in the Winter in the Park Series.

Meanwhile, the 3/4 Cat race was won by Alex Paton, who led a one-two for Team GWB-Activ with Phill Lenney taking second spot.

Paton, 23 and from Dover, also won round two of the Evening Series last week, as well as the 2/3/4 race at round five of the SERRL Summer Series last month.

And in the women’s race, third cat Bella Leach (London Phoenix) held off second cat rivals Cassie McGoldrick (PMR@Toachim House) and Catherine Hills (Wyndymilla) who settled for second and third respectively.

Leach, 33 and from London, placed second to Hills in round two of the series seven days earlier, and was securing her first win of the season.


Results:

1/2 Cat:

1st Michael Barnes Aprire Bicycles RT 2

2nd Harry Godding PMR@Toachim House 1 U23

3rd Robert Moore London Phoenix 1

4th Josh Parkin Aprire Bicycles RT 2J

5th Rolandas Razgauski La Fuga 2

6th Jonathan Harris GS Avanti 2

7th Rhys Clegg PM Toachim House 2

8th Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles RT 1

9th Stuart Spies London Dynamo 2

10th Jack Edwards Catford CC 2 U23

11th Philip Murrell Findsbury Park 2

12th Dan Mitchell Redhill CC 2


3/4 Cat:

1st Alex Paton Team Gwb-ACTiV 3

2nd Phill Lenney Team Gwb-ACTiV 3

3rd Craig Calder Bigfoot CC 3

4th James Bevan VC Meudon 3

5th Marco Coppola Gemini BC 3

6th Mark Foulds Adalta 3

7th Ross Bryan Team Gwb-ACTiV 3

8th Nick Malins 4t+ Velo 3

9th Bill Hawkes Adalta 4V

10th Joe Godding PMR@ToachimHouse 3

11th Oliver Jeprej Dulwich paragon 4

12th Jamie Collins 4t+ Velo 4

13th Chris Hughes Team Gwb-ACTiV 3

14th Aaron Dewhurst Team Gwb-ACTiV 4

15th James Flury Team Darenth 4

16th Huck Garip PMR@ToachimHouse 4v

17th Joseph Long Bishop's Stortford CC 3

18th Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 3J

19th Geoff Wiles SFACC 3V

20th Barry Townsend Essex Roads 4

21st David Flanagan SFACC 3


Women:

1st Bella Leach London Phoenix 3W

2nd Cassie McGoldrick PM Toachim House 2W

3rd Catherine Hills Wyndymilla 2

4th Sally Smith PM Toachim House 3W

5th Michelle Forster London Phoenix 3W


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More