Road: Trott turns on the power at Elveden

Road: Trott turns on the power at Elveden

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Elveden Estate, Eriswell, Suffolk
Event: 11 May 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Double Olympic track champion Laura Trott OBE (Wiggle Honda) showed her class with a commanding performance in the third round of races on the new Elveden circuit in Suffolk.

The 21-year-old turned on the power to decimate a 40-strong field in the 35-mile women’s race, finishing over five minutes clear of her nearest rival, before then lining up with the men in the race for second, third and fourth-categories and finishing comfortably in the main bunch.

Siobhan McNamara (DID Electrical Ladies RT) outsprinted Laura Massey (Abergavenny RC) for second place behind Trott, whose sister Emma (Boels-Dolmans) finished seventh.

Glendene CC 18-year-old Josh Green prevailed from a breakway group of seven in the main men’s race ahead of Tom Neale (Spalding CC) and Jonathan Shuster (Team Corley Cycles), while 21-year-old Ross Fawcett (Ipswich BC) celebrated a maiden victory in the fourth category race.


Results:

Women:

1 Laura Trott OBE Wiggle Honda 13:01:22

2 Siobhan McNamara DID Electrical Ladies RT 13:06:30

3 Laura Massey Abergavenny RC 13:06:30

4 Hayley Jones Node 4 Giordana Womens Team 13:06:31

5 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC 13:06:33

6 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team 13:06:33

7 Emma Trott Boels-Dolmans 13:06:38

8 Keira McVitty Team Zenith/www.buzzcycles.co.u 13:07:25

9 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team 13:07:27

10 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich BC 13:07:27

11 Unidentified 13:07:27

12 Elisabeth Brama Brighton Mitre CC 13:07:47

13 Susan Freeburn In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp Rac 13:07:49

14 Astrid Wingler Team CTC 13:08:45

15 Elizabeth Malins www.twenty3c.co.uk 13:08:45

16 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team 13:08:45

17 Linda Young GB Cycles.co.uk 13:10:50

18 Bryony Board Glendene CC 13:10:55

19 Sian Botteley Bourne Whls CC 13:11:21

20 Angela Joiner-Handy Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon C 13:12:11

2 LAPS Lucy Francis London Dynamo

2 LAPS Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC

2 LAPS Daisy Williams Scott Contessa Epic

2 LAPS Charlotte Jennings Bynea CC

1 LAP Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands

1 LAP Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Whls CC

1 LAP Bella Leach London Phoenix CC

1 LAP Rachael Cottier London Phoenix CC

1 LAP Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC

1 LAP Hannah Ormesher North Road CC

1 LAP Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

1 LAP Clare Gillott Elitecycling

1 LAP Sarah Strong Elitecycling

1 LAP Ulrike von Saldern Dulwich Paragon CC

1 LAP Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne - Shutt VR

1 LAP Jennifer Bradley Elitecycling

1 LAP Louise Marsden VC Norwich

1 LAP Erica Howe VC Norwich

1 LAP Jane Paterson-Todd Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon C

1 LAP Lisa-Jane Leonard St Ives CC


2/3/4:

1 Josh Green Glendene CC 16:50:13

2 Tom Neale Spalding CC 16:50:13

3 Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles 16:50:13

4 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo 16:50:14

5 Felix Barker St Ives CC 16:50:16

6 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC 16:50:18

7 Chris Bartlett Metaltek-Knights of Old 16:50:19

8 George Wood Maldon & District CC 16:51:09

9 Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 16:51:11

10 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC 16:51:13

11 Matthew Ewings Essex Legacy 16:51:14

12 Frank Rawlins North Road CC 16:51:14

13 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo 16:51:30

14 Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathl 16:51:30

15 Steven Hubbard Cambridge CC 16:51:30

16 Richard Carrington Mildenhall CC 16:51:30

17 James Bevan VC Meudon 16:51:30

18 Steven Hurrell API - Metrow/Essex Utilities 16:51:30

19 Barry McDonald Velo Schils - Interbike RT 16:51:30

20 Tim Williams Cambridge CC 16:51:31

21 Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC 16:51:31

22 Matthew Thurston VC Norwich 16:51:31

23 Andy Defrates Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Clu 16:51:31

24 Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport 16:51:31

25 Laura Trott OBE Wiggle Honda 16:51:32

26 Unidentified 16:51:32

27 Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathl 16:51:32

28 Unidentified 16:51:34

29 Jeremy Ross Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 16:51:36

30 Ben Nicholson Iceni Velo 16:51:36

31 Howard Lightfoot Cambridge CC 16:51:40

32 Simon Millard Iceni Velo 16:51:44

33 Unidentified 16:52:35

34 Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC 16:52:46

35 Jonathan Pool Chelmer CC 16:53:49

36 Paul Speller Colchester Rovers CC 16:53:57

37 Thomas Power Strada-Sport 16:54:34

38 Graham Collins Ipswich BC 16:54:36

39 Alistair Gurney Rapha Condor Cycling Club 16:55:02

40 Stephen Wood Peterborough CC 16:55:05

41 Christopher Bulley Shaftesbury CC 16:55:05

42 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC 16:55:05

43 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC 16:55:43

44 Christopher Carter Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 16:55:43

45 Unidentified 16:55:47

46 James Boardley Peterborough CC 16:56:34

47 Jack Jeffery Lee Valley Velo 16:56:34

48 Paul Wright Stowmarket & District CC 16:56:34


4th Cat:

1 Ross Fawcett Ipswich BC 10:50:52

2 Gavin Barron Iceni Velo 10:50:57

3 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo 10:51:11

4 Willem de Boer Cambridge CC 10:51:11

5 David Lambourn High Wycombe Cycling Club 10:51:12

6 Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC 10:51:12

7 James Hockridge Colchester Rovers CC 10:51:12

8 Daniel Carr Boston Whls CC 10:51:12

9 Jamie Leung Manchester Whlrs Club 10:51:13

10 Glenn Morris West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathl 10:51:14

11 Aaron Frisby Iceni Velo 10:51:15

12 Paul Towns Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Clu 10:51:16

13 Ben Harwin St Ives CC 10:51:16

14 Joseph Sheridan 10:51:17

15 Richard Postance 10:51:17

16 Charlie Bratt St Ives CC 10:51:17

17 Darren Rule CC Sudbury 10:51:17

18 Robin Hawes Plomesgate CC 10:51:18

19 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC 10:51:18

20 Andrew Fleming 10:51:19

21 Benjamin Beynon UEA Cycling Club 10:51:19

22 Elliot Lawrence University of East Anglia CC 10:51:19

23 James Kershaw 10:51:19

24 Nicholas Rivett North Norfolk Wheelers CC 10:51:19

25 Mathew Eley Ely & District CC 10:51:20

26 Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport 10:51:21

27 Oliver Cozens 10:51:21

28 Anthony Swaby Newark Castle CC 10:51:23

29 Martin Page Ipswich BC 10:51:23

30 Robert Lewis Ipswich BC 10:51:24

31 Christopher Parker Ipswich BC 10:51:24

32 Mark Pearson Norfolk Cycling Academy 10:51:25

33 Steven Raffe 10:51:26

34 Lee Cheung Strada-Sport 10:51:26

35 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathl 10:51:33

36 James Shipley Iceni Velo 10:51:33

37 Mark Robertson St Ives CC 10:51:34

38 James Lucas Iceni Velo 10:51:43

39 Tom Sykes Ely & District CC 10:52:11

40 Ben Voller Twickenham CC 10:52:27

41 Robert Wicks Iceni Velo 10:53:03

42 Gareth Turner Stowmarket & District CC 10:53:20

43 Christopher Mellor University of East Anglia CC 10:53:21

44 Simon Morgan Cambridge CC 10:53:58

45 David Crisp Autostrasse Porsche RT 10:55:10

46 James Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathl 10:55:18

47 Gavin Carter Autostrasse Porsche RT 10:55:28

48 John Polak CC Ashwell 10:55:33

49 Chris Thornton Gt Yarmouth CC 10:55:34

50 John Bradbury Boxford Bike Club 10:55:35

51 Samuel Bakewell Port Sunlight Whls CC 10:55:35

52 Paul Doble Bishops Stortford CC 10:57:22

53 Gary Hounsome Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon C 10:57:23

54 Antony Gough Bourne Whls CC 10:57:23

55 Marshall Crowe Plomesgate CC 10:57:24

56 Simon Harrison Diss & District CC 10:57:24

57 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils - Interbike RT 10:57:24

58 Max Sahota Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon C 10:57:24

59 Matt Askham Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon C 10:57:24

60 Robert Tillott St Ives CC 10:57:24

61 Andy Keene London Phoenix CC 10:57:24

62 Thomas Mills West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathl 10:57:25

63 Richard Fullerton Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon C 10:57:30

64 Cliff Loveday Ely & District CC 10:57:33

65 Stuart West St Neots CC 10:59:48

66 Simon Hewitt Iceni Velo 11:00:07

67 Simon Shaw 11:00:08

68 Elliott Joseph Iceni Velo 11:00:12

69 Thomas Colvin Velo Schils - Interbike RT 11:00:20

70 Rory Havis St Ives CC 11:00:20

71 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 11:00:29

72 Paul Flack 11:01:22

73 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC 11:02:03

74 Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC 11:03:22


Youth:

Under-16s:

1 Tom Yiangou Unattached 14:55:08

2 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 14:55:09

3 Callum O'Hara Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 14:55:09

4 William Mapus-Smith West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathl 14:55:09

5 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC 14:55:09

6 Unidentified 14:55:09

7 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator 14:55:09

8 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC 14:55:10

9 William Hughes Ipswich BC 14:55:10

10 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 14:55:10

11 Charles Broadway Trog (Tunstall & Rendlesham Off 14:55:10

12 Charles Pearson Cambridge CC 14:55:11

13 Oliver Swallow Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Clu 14:55:12

14 James Carter Witham Wheelers Cycling Club 14:55:12

15 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC 14:55:32

16 George Sewell Melton Olympic CC 14:56:14

17 Chris Jackson Strada-Sport 14:58:18

18 Louis Julian Gt Yarmouth CC 14:58:30

19 Brandon-James Thorne Thetford MTB Racing 15:00:59

20 Unidentified 15:02:00

21 Robert Wards Bourne Whls CC 15:02:01

22 Edward Wootton Diss & District CC 15:02:02

23 Jali Packer Gt Yarmouth CC 15:02:44

24 Matt Bridges Strada-Sport 15:02:44

25 Unidentified 15:02:45

26 Antonio Capasso Ipswich BC 15:02:47

27 Harvey Etheridge Great Yarmouth Cycling Club 15:07:54

Girls: Isla Rush WyndyMilla 14:55:32


Under-14s:

1 Timothy Torrie Chelmer CC 14:56:55

2 Matthew Ellis Spalding CC 14:59:34

3 William Raymond Welwyn Whls CC 14:59:34

4 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo 14:59:35

5 Zak Coleman Great Yarmouth CC 14:59:35

6 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Whls CC 15:00:53

7 Alexander Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 15:00:53

8 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC 15:01:01

9 Aaron Bateman Bourne Whls CC 15:01:05

10 Unidentified 15:01:19

11 Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 15:01:42

12 Unidentified 15:03:53

13 Michael Parry Welwyn Whls CC 15:03:54

14 Unidentified 15:05:58

15 Harrison Charlwood Gt Yarmouth CC 15:06:14

16 Rhys Holland-Jones West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathl 15:06:57

17 Adam Colbert Ipswich BC 15:07:50

18 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 15:08:24

Girls: Sophie Wright Gt Yarmouth CC 14:58:05

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

British Cycling Lazer Helmets