Road: Day of youth racing at Curborough

Road: Day of youth racing at Curborough

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Hilliards Cross, Lichfield
Event: 20 April 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


The first of five ZipVit/LichfieldCCC Youth Races at Curborough events was held at Curborough Sprint Course on Saturday, with youngsters racing in a range of age groups.

In the under 16s, Velocity WD-40’s Jack Escritt emerged as the winner, leading from Grant Martin (Perth United CC) and Louis Killworth (Welland Valley CC).

In the under 14 category, Stephen Dent (Nevis Cycles Racing Team) was first with Charlie Cox (Lichfield City CC) second and Cameron Orr (MatlockCC) third.

The under 12 race was won by Kieran Morris (Mid Shropshire Whls) and the second handicap race was won by Poppy Wildman of Nottingham Clarion CC.

Ben Askey of Lichfield City CC won the first under 10 race, with Edward Hopkins (Welland Valley CC) taking victory in the handicap.

Finally, in the under 8s, Alexander Brown of Halesowen A & CC won race one with the handicap going to Eleanor Cooper of Lichfield City CC.

Results:

Under 16:

1 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40

2 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club

3 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC

4 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers

5 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC

6 Jock Smith Wolverhampton Whls

7 Keir Lewis Stratford Cc

8 Dan Gibson DMRC

9 Daniel Minor Lyme RC

10 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City Cc

11 Ben Williams

12 Thomas Lane Stratford Cc

13 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls

14 George Woodhead Lichfield City CC

15 Ross Marriott Welland Valley CC

16 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls

17 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC

18 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club

19 Samuel Dighton Halesowen A & CC

19 Matthew Sisley Lichfield City Cc

20 Matthew Radford Wolverhampton Whls

21 Chloe Ralph Solihull CC

DNF Alex Copp Lyme RC

Under 14:

1 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team

2 Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC

3 Cameron Orr MatlockCC

4 Oliver Dighton Beacon Roads CC

5 William Lewis Wolverhampton Whls

6 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls

7 Ben Healy (unattached)

8 James Alexander Solihull CC

9 Gareth Richardson Redditch Road & Path

10 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls

11 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Whls

12 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC

13 Robert McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club

14 Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Whls

15 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Whls

16 Aaron Ramsey Lichfield City CC

17 Luke Chappelow Solihull CC

18 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls

19 Olivia Stone CDCC

DNF James Duncalf Lyme RC

Under 12 Race 1:

1 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Whls

2 Joshua Scales Derby Mercury RC

3 Edward Woodward Coventry RC

4 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC

5 Adam Phillips WWCC

6 Will Staite Lichfield City CC

7 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC

8 James Luscombe Derby Mercury

9 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC

10 Callum Core Lichfield City CC

11 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Matlock CC

12 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC

13 William Duggins Lichfield City CC

14 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC

15 Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes

16 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls

17 Jacob Gray DMRC

18 Max Geldard Lichfield City CC

19 Leo Clark Lichfield City CC

20 James Ralph Redditch Road & Path CC

21 Ethan Roberts WWCC

DNF Joshua Horsfield Brooks Cycles

DNF Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC

DNF Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC

DNF Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team

DNF Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC

DNF Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC

Under 12 race 2 handicap:

1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC

2 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC

3 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC

4 Edward Woodward Coventry RC

5 James Luscombe Derby Mercury

6 Will Staite Lichfield City CC

7 Adam Phillips WWCC

8 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Matlock CC

9 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC

10 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC

11 Callum Core Lichfield City CC

12 James Ralph Redditch Road & Path CC

13 Leo Clark Lichfield City CC

14 Jacob Gray DMRC

Under 10 race one:

1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC

2 Connor Smith Lichfield City CC

3 Matthew Luscombe DMRC

4 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC

6 Taylor Carr Heanor Clarion CC

7 Alex Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC

8 Samuel Hall Lyme RC

9 Alex Barfield Birmingham CC

10 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A & CC

11 Will Perry wolverhampton

12 Christian Stevens Solihull CC

13 Dom Horsfield Brooks Cycles

14 James Bullar Brooks Cycles

16 Sulli Berry RRPCC

17 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC

18 Millie Geldhard Lichfield City CC

19 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC

20 Taylor Stubbins Solihull CC

21 Luke Richardson RRPCC

22 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC

23 Isaac Holdsworth Lichfield City CC

24 Joe Cooper Lichfield City CC

25 Edward Hopkins Welland Valley CC

26 Oliver Tandy Solihull CC

27 Jacob Thomas wolverhampton

DNF 20 Georgie Duggins Lichfield City CC

Under 10 race 2 handicap:

1 Edward Hopkins Welland Valley CC

2 Jacob Thomas wolverhampton

3 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC

4 Taylor Carr Heanor Clarion CC

5 Samuel Hall Lyme RC

6 Alex Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC

7 Matthew Luscombe DMRC

8 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A & CC

9 Will Perry wolverhampton

10 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC

11 James Bullar Brooks Cycles

12 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC

13 Sulli Berry RRPCC

14 Millie Geldhard Lichfield City CC

15 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC

DNF Isaac Holdsworth Lichfield City CC

DNF Connor Smith Lichfield City CC

Under 8 race one:

1 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC

2 Ruben Snelson Team MK

3 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC

4 Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC

5 Felix Haines Lichfield City CC

6 Leo Hemmings Lichfield City CC

7 Noah Thomas Wolverhampton

8 Jack Alexander Solihull CC

9 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A & CC

10 Charlie Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC

11 Ella Tandy Solihull CC

12 Ferne Roberts Wolverhampton

13 Alexander Sharpe Halesowen A & CC

14 Eleanor Cooper Lichfield City CC

15 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC

Under 8 race 2 handicap:

1 Eleanor Cooper Lichfield City CC

2 Charlie Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC

3 Jack Alexander Solihull CC

4 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A & CC

5 Ruben Snelson Team MK

6 Alexander Brown Halesowen A & CC

7 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC

8 Leo Hemmings Lichfield City CC

9 Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC

10 Felix Haines Lichfield City CC

11 Noah Thomas Wolverhampton

 

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

British Cycling Lazer Helmets