Road: Winner Armstrong is out on his own in Southport

Road: Winner Armstrong is out on his own in Southport

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Victoria Park, Southport, Merseyside
Event: 13 April 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Finishing 12 seconds clear of the rest, Robert Armstrong (Epic Cycles RT) was an impressive winner of the 25-lap Youth A race at the opening round of the CDNW Youth League at Southport’s Victoria Park.

Armstrong was followed over the line by John Didsbury (Salt Ayre Cog Set) with Reece Wood (Aire Valley Youth), who had won the earlier six-lap race in a bunch sprint, in fifth place.

Theo Hartley (Bolton Hot Wheels CC) won the 20-lap Youth B race in a four-up sprint ahead of Harry Hardcastle (Kirklees Cycling Academy) and Thomas Humphrey (Sportcity Velo), the winner of the preceding four-lapper.

Rosa Martin (Ribble Valley Juniors) and Corinne Side (Bolton Hot Wheels CC) scored respective girls A and B doubles.

Robert Donaldson (Mossley CRT) and Benjamin Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels CC) took the Youth C and D honours respectively, while the Youth E winners were James Donaldson (Mossley CRT) and Xavier Teece-Round (West Wales CRT).

Results:

Youth A, race 1:

1 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team 09:04.0

2 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT 0.131

3 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 0.203

4 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set 0.519

5 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 0.568

6 Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RT 0.893

7 Adam Hartley Velocity Race Team 0.949

8 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team 1.374

9 James Risk Sportcity Velo 1.873

10 Max Spedding BNECC 2.31

11 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 2.373

12 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo 2.401

13 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC 2.421

14 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Whls 2.592

15 Robert Scott East Bradford CC 2.775

16 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle 3.662

17 Keir Smith Aire Valley Racing Team 3.843

18 Charlie Critchley Southport CC 4.954

19 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT 5.866

20 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 6.199

21 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo 6.898

22 Harry Pate North Lancashire RC 7.269

23 Reece Player Mossley CRT 7.477

24 Jack Dobson Pedalsport Cycling Club 7.658

25 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle 7.818

26 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set 8.032

27 George Evans Mid Shropshire Whls 8.512

28 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC 8.848

29 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set 8.928

30 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set 36.761

31 Patrick Fairhurst Wigan Wheelers CC 42.498

32 Matthew Varcoe Wigan Wheelers CC 42.529

33 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC 56.58

34 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team 01:05.7

35 Toby Carway Salt Ayre Cog Set 01:14.5

36 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors 01:21.1

37 Ben Gleeson Eastlands Velo 01:21.5

38 Kyle Jameson Southport CC 1 Lap

39 Ollie Smith Southport CC 1 Lap

Youth A, race 2:

1 Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RT 38:22.0

2 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set 12.042

3 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT 22.528

4 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 23.058

5 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team 23.336

6 Robert Scott East Bradford CC 23.903

7 Adam Hartley Velocity Race Team 24.022

8 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team 24.051

9 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 24.241

10 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Whls 24.314

11 Max Spedding BNECC 24.972

12 James Risk Sportcity Velo 25.661

13 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC 26.553

14 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle 30.922

15 George Evans Mid Shropshire Whls 53.407

16 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle 01:15.9

17 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT 1 Lap

18 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo 1 Lap

19 Jack Dobson Pedalsport Cycling Club 1 Lap

20 Harry Pate North Lancashire RC 1 Lap

21 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set 1 Lap

22 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC 1 Lap

23 Charlie Critchley Southport CC 1 Lap

24 Ryan Coulton Salt Ayre Cog Set 1 Lap

25 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

26 Reece Player Mossley CRT 2 Laps

27 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC 3 Laps

28 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team 3 Laps

29 Matthew Varcoe Wigan Wheelers CC 3 Laps

30 Patrick Fairhurst Wigan Wheelers CC 3 Laps

31 Toby Carway Salt Ayre Cog Set 3 Laps

32 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors 4 Laps

33 Ben Gleeson Eastlands Velo 5 Laps

34 Kyle Jameson Southport CC 6 Laps

35 Ollie Smith Southport CC 6 Laps

DNF Owen Line Stourbridge Velo DNF

DNF Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set DNF

DNF Keir Smith Aire Valley Racing Team DNF

Youth A girls race 1:

1 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors 06:03.9

2 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:14.9

3 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 01:48.3

Youth B, race 1:

1 Thomas Humphrey Sportcity Velo 05:57.0

2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 0.035

3 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy 0.198

4 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1.146

5 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo 1.411

6 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad 2.167

7 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC 3.359

8 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 3.458

9 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC 3.618

10 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo 4.434

11 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers 4.695

12 Craig Rogers BNECC 11.159

13 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club 18.977

14 Lewis Martin mpg cycles stewartry wheelers 19.231

15 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC 19.91

16 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo 21.776

17 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle 22.187

18 James Farrington Eastlands Velo 22.253

19 Daniel Salcedo Southport CC 29.085

20 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 30.67

21 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo 37.247

22 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC 37.896

23 Jack Lane Wigan Wheelers CC 42.256

24 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo 42.606

25 Tom Byers Eastlands Velo 42.648

26 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set 43.992

27 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC 45.848

28 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle 01:07.8

29 Karl Richter Mossley CRT 01:07.9

30 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers 01:12.0

31 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:45.4

32 Thomas Farthing Red Rose Olympic CC 1 Lap

Youth B girls, race 1:

1 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC 06:17.9

2 Samantha Verrill Stockton Wheelers CC 21.582

3 Georgia Savory Eastlands Velo 22.026

4 Savannah Morgan Ashurst Bike Club 52.058

5 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion 01:08.8

6 Elizabeth Henderson Southport CC 01:34.5

Youth A girls, race 2:

1 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors 31:57.5

2 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC 3 Laps

3 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors 5 Laps

Youth B, race 2:

1 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC 30:56.6

2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy 0.277

3 Thomas Humphrey Sportcity Velo 0.655

4 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 0.827

5 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC 7.303

6 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo 01:17.7

7 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers 01:20.4

8 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC 01:29.8

9 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad 01:35.0

10 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

11 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

12 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle 1 Lap

13 Craig Rogers BNECC 1 Lap

14 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

15 James Farrington Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

16 Lewis Martin mpg cycles stewartry wheelers 2 Laps

17 Tom Byers Eastlands Velo 2 Laps

18 Daniel Salcedo Southport CC 2 Laps

19 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo 2 Laps

20 Jack Lane Wigan Wheelers CC 2 Laps

21 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC 2 Laps

22 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club 3 Laps

23 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set 3 Laps

24 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle 3 Laps

25 Karl Richter Mossley CRT 3 Laps

26 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers 3 Laps

27 Scott Slack Eastlands Velo 4 Laps

28 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC 4 Laps

29 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC 5 Laps

30 Thomas Farthing Red Rose Olympic CC 6 Laps

DNF Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Association DNF

DNF Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC DNF

Youth B girls, race 2:

1 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC 31:48.4

2 Samantha Verrill Stockton Wheelers CC 49.424

3 Savannah Morgan Ashurst Bike Club 1 Lap

4 Georgia Savory Eastlands Velo 1 Lap

5 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion 2 Laps

6 Elizabeth Henderson Southport CC 3 Laps

Youth C, race 1:

1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT 05:00.2

2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers 0.249

3 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Whls 1.318

4 Ava Oxley Wakefield Tri Club 1.464

5 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1.587

6 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC 1.786

7 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT 2.305

8 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC 2.595

9 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC 3.301

10 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC 5.137

11 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors 6.565

12 Ffion Ashton Cog Set 17.09

13 Louis Johnston New Brighton CC 19.04

14 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT 21.015

15 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT 40.244

16 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set 49.841

17 Thomas Ashcroft St Helens CRC 59.53

18 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC 59.842

19 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle 01:10.6

20 Matthew Wearing RVJ 01:11.5

21 Georgie Whelan Ribble Valley Juniors 01:20.2

22 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels 01:31.8

23 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors 01:47.1

24 Francis Henderson Southport CC 01:48.0

Youth C, race 2:

1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT 27:43.3

2 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Whls 0.16

3 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers 0.596

4 Ava Oxley Wakefield Tri Club 0.73

5 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC 0.869

6 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 1.259

7 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC 1.364

8 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC 1.43

9 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT 8.606

10 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC 15.495

11 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors 16.334

12 Ffion Ashton Cog Set 18.132

13 Louis Johnston New Brighton CC 01:52.1

14 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT 1 Lap

15 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT 1 Lap

16 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set 1 Lap

17 Thomas Ashcroft St Helens CRC 1 Lap

18 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC 1 Lap

19 Matthew Wearing RVJ 2 Laps

20 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels 2 Laps

21 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle 3 Laps

22 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors 3 Laps

23 Georgie Whelan Ribble Valley Juniors 3 Laps

24 Francis Henderson Southport CC 4 Laps

Youth D, race 1:

1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 03:29.9

2 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set 9.248

3 James Higham Eastlands Velo 11.307

4 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT 14.166

5 Niamha Albones Liverpool Centry RC 24.179

6 Peter Gower Border City Wheelers CC 38.081

7 Anna Harris City of Chester Triathlon Club 38.616

8 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC 39.615

9 Thomas Purcell Club Member/Ribble Valley Juniors 48.913

10 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set 50.839

11 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 01:09.2

12 Evelina Black Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club 01:14.5

13 Tilly Barlow CycleSport Pendel 01:15.3

14 Kitty Cuncliffe 01:29.9

Youth E, race 1:

1 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team 04:09.9

2 James Donaldson Mossley CRT 5.067

3 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 8.089

4 Michael Henderson Southport CC 8.561

5 Andrew Clarke 29.657

6 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC 29.834

7 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC 42.436

8 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 01:05.8

9 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:05.9

10 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle 01:11.2

11 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC 01:11.8

12 Arees Talib North Cheshire Clarion 01:15.4

13 Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Association 01:16.3

14 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC

15 Zoe Leask Manchester BMX Club

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16