Road: Neale first in Elveden race two

Home » Road racing

Location: Elveden Estate, Suffolk
Event: 6 April 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Fergus Muir

It was a brilliant day for racing on the smooth roads of a 3.5 mile closed circuit taking in the private roads of the Elveden Estate in North West Suffolk.

The E/1/2/3 race saw Tom Neale of Spalding CC win from a five-up sprint with breaks going and getting pulled back right from the first lap. Alex Peters (Madison Genesis) and Jamie Caldwell (MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling).

The category three race came down to a bunch sprint and it was Thomas Power (Strada-Sport) who lived up to his name by sprinting on ahead of Adam Ellis (Spalding CC) and Lee Sturman (West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club).

The ladies race was won by Elizabeth Malins ( from Anna Grundy (Look Mum No Hands) from a 2-up sprint a minute clear of the bunch after the third member of the break was dropped with a mile to go. Alison Lilley (Kings Cliffe Flyers CC) came third.

The 4th Cats Race had 97 starters from a 100 maximum. It ended in a small bunch sprint due to a number of minor spills during the race.

Neal Hughes (Autostrasse Porsche RT) pipped Jason Burrill (Bourne Wheelers CC) and Jamie Booth (Royal Air Force CC) to the line.

Youth race A saw a 20-up bunch sprint with Lewis Bulley (Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club) prevailing but the youth B saw Adam Botteley (Bourne Wheelers CC) a minute clear of Patrick Manning (GT Yarmouth CC) in second. Patrick was himself 20 seconds up on Michael Parry (Welwyn Wheelers CC) in third and he was also riding on his own.


1 Tom Neale Spalding CC

2 Alex Peters Madison Genesis

3 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling

4 Wojuech Szlkchta Twenty 3C - Orbea

5 Andrew Hastings Finchley Racing Team

6 Martin Ruepp Iceni Velo

7 Tom Fitzpatrick Strada-Sport

8 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC

9 Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles

10 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport

11 Jack Steven East London Vélo

12 Michael Auger Iceni Velo

13 Philip Hetzel Ipswich BC

14 Malcolm Smith St Ives CC

15 David Jakeman Wisbech Whls CC

16 David Bamford East London Vélo

17 Chris Bartlett Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team

18 Kieran Brady City Cycle

19 Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport

20 Chris Guy Iceni Velo

21 Tim Guy Iceni Velo

22 Peter Hargreaves Strada-Sport

23 Mike Jackson CC Luton

24 Simon Millard Iceni Velo

25 Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team

26 Stuart Pryce Strada-Sport

27 Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team

28 Mark Smith Welwyn Whls CC

29 Alan Trolove St Ives CC

30 Nick White East London Vélo


1 Elizabeth Malins

2 Anna Grundy Look Mum No Hands

3 Alison Lilley Kings Cliffe Flyers CC

3 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)

4 Michelle Forster London Phoenix

5 Kelly Davis Iceni Velo

6 Erica Howe VC Norwich

7 Jane Paterson-Todd Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club

8 Sophie Lankford Cambridge Triathlon Club

9 Angela Joiner-Handy Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club

10 Claire Martin Iceni Velo

11 Louise Marsden VC Norwich

12 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC

13 Lisa-Jane Leonard St Ives CC

14 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich

15 Beth Coley VC Norwich

16 Rachel Clarke Amisvelo Racing Team

17 Clare Gillott Elitecycling

18 Rosemary Homer Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club

19 Lesley Pinder Elitecycling

20 Jennie Tillott St Ives CC


1 Thomas Power Strada-Sport

2 Adam Ellis Spalding CC

3 Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

4 Jason Kierman Wisbech Whls CC

5 Martin Hunter Colchester Rovers CC

6 Ken Roesner Wisbech Whls CC

7 Ben Nicholson Iceni Velo

8 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC

9 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC

10 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC

11 Wayne Barber Strada-Sport

12 Richard Farrow West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

13 Dieter Rowe Strada-Sport

14 Glyndwr Thomas VC Norwich

15 Paul Driver Amis Velo racing team

16 Harry Bellars Spalding CC

17 Daniel Bloy Kings Lynn CC

18 Thomas Caldwell St Ives CC

19 Geoff Frost Team Solicitors

20 Alistair Gurney Rapha Condor Cycling Club

21 Philip Hargreaves VC Norwich

22 Jack Jeffery Lee Valley Velo

23 Ben McCluskey Ipswich BC

24 Ben Smith Welwyn Whls CC

25 Michael Watts St Ives CC

26 Tony Wilkins API - Metrow/Essex Utilities

27 David Young West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club


1 Neal Hughes Autostrasse Porsche RT

2 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC

3 Jamie Booth Royal Air Force CC

4 Martin Dunne Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club

5 Christopher Parker Ipswich BC

6 Toby Payne Sky Velo

7 Darren Rutterford Iceni Velo

8 Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport

9 Andrew Bower High Wycombe Cycling Club

10 Robert Lewis Ipswich BC

11 Mark Turner St Ives CC

12 Paul Towns Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club

13 Lee Cheung Strada-Sport

14 Darren Rule CC Sudbury

15 Andrew Hewitt Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club

16 Richard Hoey VC Norwich

17 Mark Nickerson Gt Yarmouth CC

18 Steven Neill Kings Lynn CC

19 Ben Stephens West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

20 Tom Sykes Ely & District CC

21 Mark Alsop Maldon & District CC

22 Matthew Rose Autostrasse Porsche RT

23 Alistair Argo

24 James Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

25 Matt Askham Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club

26 Trevor Baker Colchester Rovers CC

27 Samuel Bakewell

28 Gavin Barron Iceni Velo

29 Gerald Barton West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

30 Karle Belding Wisbech Whls CC

31 James Boardley Peterborough CC

32 Clive Bond Gt Yarmouth CC

33 Marc Bowers Mildenhall CC

34 John Bradbury Boxford Bike Club

35 Charlie Bratt St Ives CC

36 Geoffrey Brewster Ely & District CC

37 David Buist

38 Daniel Carr Boston Whls CC

39 Gavin Carter Autostrasse Porsche RT

40 David Catchpole Colchester Rovers CC

41 Keven Coman Great Yarmouth Cycle Club

42 Oliver Cozens

43 David Crisp Autostrasse Porsche RT

44 Mark Crook

45 Kevin Curtis Stowmarket & District CC

46 Carlo D'Aloia

47 Matt Debnam Ipswich BC

48 Tom Duncan Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)

49 Mathew Eley Ely & District CC

50 David Emms Didcot Phoenix CC

51 Christopher Errington Autostrasse Porsche RT

52 Philip Ewing Iceni Velo

53 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)

54 Jamie French Mildenhall CC

55 Jason Goodright Ipswich BC

56 Paul Groombridge Iceni Velo

57 Louis Gyde Cycling Club Breckland

58 Matt Hammond

59 Simon Harrison Diss & District CC

60 Ben Harwin St Ives CC

61 Rory Havis St Ives CC

62 David Hicks Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club

63 Gary Hounsome Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club

64 James Kershaw

65 Jaroslaw Kobylinski Ipswich BC

66 Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC

67 David Lambourn High Wycombe Cycling Club

68 Elliot Lawrence University of East Anglia CC

69 Simon Lomax VC Norwich

70 Owen Marsden VC Norwich

71 Harley Matthews Gt Yarmouth CC

72 Christopher Mellor University of East Anglia CC

73 Thomas Mills West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

74 Glenn Morris TITAN Roadsport

75 Martin Page Ipswich BC

76 Nick Perks Iceni Velo

77 Richard Postance

78 Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC

79 Sean Quarmby VC Norwich

80 Matthew Ramsay Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club

81 Colin Byford Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club

82 Alex Lubbock VC Norwich

83 Max Sahota Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club

84 Andy Sewell Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club

85 James Shipley Iceni Velo

86 Mark Smart VC Norwich

87 Matthew Smith

88 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

89 Robert Tillott St Ives CC

90 Alan Towler Mildenhall CC

91 Gareth Turner Autostrasse Porsche RT

92 Jason Villarde VC Norwich

93 James Walsgrove

94 Kevin Watkinson Iceni Velo

95 Matthew Whitaker Gresham's School

96 Robert Wicks Iceni Velo

97 Leon Woodcock

Youth A:

1 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

2 Marcus Burnett Team Milton Keynes

3 William Mapus-Smith West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

4 Lewis Stevens Team Solicitors

5 Harry Paine Glendene CC

6 Archie Wishart Welwyn Whls CC

7 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC

8 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC

9 Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes

10 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Whls CC

11 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

12 John Heap Team Milton Keynes

13 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC

14 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC

15 Callum O'Hara Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

16 Jake Towler Mildenhall CC

17 Robin Lines West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

18 Edward Wootton Diss & District CC

19 James Nation Bourne Whls CC

20 George Mew-Jenson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

Youth A girls:

1 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Whls CC

2 Honor Rendall Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club

3 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Whls CC

Youth B:

1 Adam Botteley Bourne Whls CC

2 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC

3 Michael Parry Welwyn Whls CC

4 Matthew Ellis Spalding CC

5 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Whls CC

6 William Raymond Welwyn Whls CC

7 Toby Miles Welwyn Whls CC

8 Zak Coleman Great Yarmouth CC

9 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC

10 Sophie Wright Great Yarmouth cycling club

11 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC

12 Alex Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

13 Sophie Holmes Inverse/Cycling-Components RT

14 Isla Rush WyndyMilla

15 Matthew Shepherd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

16 Harrison Charlwood Gt Yarmouth CC

17 Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

18 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)

19 Rhys Holland-Jones West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

20 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

Youth B girls:

1 Sophie Wright Great Yarmouth cycling club

2 Sophie Holmes Inverse/Cycling-Components RT

3 Isla Rush WyndyMilla

4 Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC

5 Rosanna Moyniham CC Ashwell

6 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.