Road: Hawdon steps up to take Gifford win

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Gifford, East Lothian
Event: 6 April 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Ian Henderson


Third last year, Andrew Hawdon (Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com) stepped up to win the 65-mile Gifford Race over eight laps of a rolling East Lothian course.

Cumbria-based Hawdon, who also won the King of the Mountains competition, opened up a small gap over Ben Greenwood (Team Hope Factory Racing) by the line with his own team-mate Alex Coutts a similar distance behind in third place as a leading group splintered in the closing stages.

Kevin Barclay (The Bicycleworks.com) finished ninth to take the incorporated ESCA championship.

Junior Alex Kinsley led a one-two for Edinburgh RC in the supporting 40-mile race, edging out Keir Greatorex in the sprint for the line ahead of a tightly-packed field.


Results:

1 Andrew Hawdon (Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com) 2-30-48
2 Ben Greenwood (Team Hope Factory Racing) at 5 sec
3 Alex Coutts (Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com) at 10 sec
4 Peter Murdoch (Paisley Velo RT) at 20 sec
5 Matt Kipling (Velo 29-Blackhawk)
6 David Lines (MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling) all same time
7 Scott McCrossan (Rock To Roll Cycles) at 25 sec
8 Richard McDonald (Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers) at 53 sec
9 Kevin Barclay (The Bicycleworks.com) at 1-29
10 Evan Oliphant (Team Raleigh) at 1-44

ESCA Champion: Kevin Barclay
Category 2: Alex Coutts
Category 3: Alan Clark (Team Leslie Bike Shop)
Veteran: Jamie Kennedy (Paisley Velo RT)
Junior: Kyle Petrie (Stirling BC)
King of the Mountains: Andrew Hawdon
Sprints: Evan Oliphant

4th cats:
1 Alex Kinsley (Edinburgh RC) 1-37-27
2 Keir Greatorex (Edinburgh RC) same time
3 Douglas Pender (Glasgow Nightingale CC) at 2 sec
4 Stuart Munro (East Kilbride RC)
5 Ruari Yeoman (East Kilbride RC)
6 Callum Finlayson (Forres CC)
7 Peter Lambie (Fife Cycling 2000)
8 Neil Kemp (Glasgow Nightingale CC)
9 Peter Wakely (BC Private Member)
10 Samuel Shaw (Stirling BC) all same time

Women
1 Mona Petrie (Deeside Thistle CC)
2 Toni McIntosh (Ayr Roads CC)
3 Jacqueline Lang (Deeside Thistle CC)

Junior: Alex Kinsley
King of the Mountains: Jack Taylor (Dumfries CC)
Sprints: Calum Gray (Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers)


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5