Improve your cycling with British Cycling's Ridesmart
Third cat Locker takes win in latest Imperial Series race

Third cat Locker takes win in latest Imperial Series race

Home » Road racing

Location: Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, London
Event: 1 January 2013
Report: Imperial Racing Team

A perfect Winter's day greeted the riders for the New Year’s Day races including the addition of the only Women’s race of the series.

The 4th cat race started the day with another good entry of 29 riders, it started very slowly for the first few laps until Giles Porter (London Dynamo) speeded the race up riding at the front, followed by David Beckett his team mate and James McCarthy of Twickenham CC.

There followed another lull before the Prime which was won by a hair’s breadth by Scott Shepherd (again of London Dynamo) from Chris Carter (La Fuga-Sigma Sport). There was slight distraction to the flow of the race with a touch of wheels after the finish line, but fortunately everyone continued unscathed.

The race then settled down again with the riders waiting for the finish, Chris Carter judging his effort well for a win from Bob Hobson (VC 10) with Scott Shepherd taking third place. The random prize is awarded to 18th place finisher Jason Snell (Thames Turbo) who will ‘go faster’ courtesy of a WyndyMilla cycle fitting at their Manor Farm Cycle Centre.

The 3rd cat race had a similar entry and the 28 riders stayed together for the first part of the race. However, there were several riders pulling hard on the front, namely James Walsby (Catford CC), C.Batho (Dulwich), Simon Oxenham (VC10) and Alex Tinsley and Graham Crow of Twickenham CC.

A slight split occurred when they rode past the womens group, but they came together for the Prime which was taken by Neil Wass (TMG Horizon RT) from Alex Tinsley and Liam Earl (Prestige Velo).

There were several attacks before the end of the race from Mike Jubb (Verulam CC), Neil Wass and Alex Tinsley, and then as in a previous round Cosmo Kedros (WyndyMilla) put in a huge effort and opened a significant gap, but the race was now wise to his move and closed him down before Mike Jubb tried to go alone with 5 km to go, but he was also brought back.

This left Ken Buckley (AW Cycles) to take a worthy first place from Simon Oxenham and Steve Atkinson (Southdowns Bikes), with Neon Velo prime winner Wass in fourth place. The Maxifuel random prize is awarded to 6th place finisher Andy Fowkes (Thames Velo) who receives a Maxifuel rucksack comprising of Viperactive energy fuel, gels and bottles.

The Women’s race assembled with an entry of 26 riders and with a larger, more quality field the pace was strong from the start; with categories from Elite to 4th the attacks inevitably split the field which was soon whittled down to 19 riders.

Both Lydia Boylan (unattached) and Maryka Sennema (Kingston Wheelers) were clearly both very strong, continually upping the pace. Boylan attacked several times before the finish but could not quite manage to free herself from the group; however, she had the strength to win the final sprint comfortably from Kimberley English (Scott contessa Epic) and Clemence Copie of High Wycombe CC. Prizes were presented outside in the sunshine by WyndyMilla’s Cosmo Kedros.

The Elite race was stunning to watch with action for the whole of the 45 km with Michael Williams (Dulwich Paragon) starting the action.

A break then formed out of almost nothing with five riders going away but with clear intent to make it stick – new entrant James Locker (V-Sprint), on-form Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers) and Matt Carden (Team Quest), Arjan Planting (Dulwich Paragon) and a super strong Steve Golla (High Wycombe CC) who really started the move. The Prime was won by Locker from Planting and Carden.

They worked so well together and pulled away from the main group. Tony Gibb and Tom Smith (Felt-Colbournes) tried valiantly to close the gap, but after 8 km of effort sat up and were absorbed back into the main group. It was then left to Gibb to pull the group along for the remainder of the race.

Young Max Stedman made a welcome return to the Winter Series and rode very strongly and positioned himself very wisely near the front and finished in a worthy 13th place. Another who missed the break who was returning to the series again was Rudi Marais (La Fuga-Sigma Sport) who finished like a bullet to lead the remainder in for 6th place.

But it was the breakaway where the action occurred, they stayed together until 3 km from the line when Golla attacked strongly but unfortunately his effort was closed down and they were together again until Doug’s climbs when Locker attacked and moved off the front causing the remaining four to detonate.

He rode strongly on the run in to the line to take a magnificent win, with a brilliant second place for Phil Holloway from Planting and Golla with Carden hanging in for 5th place. After last week’s ‘pedestrionics’ it was great to see.



1st y 75 James Locker Team V-Sprint Racing 3

2nd y 17 Phil Holloway Southend Wheelers 2

3rd y 34 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 2

4th y 78 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 1

5th y 38 Matt Carden Team Quest 3

6th y 71 Rudie Marais La Fuga/ Sigma Sport 2

7th y 22 Tom Smith Felt-Colbornes RT E

8th y 23 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1

9th y 46 Jo Skelton Look mum no hands! 3

10th y 48 Jerzy Kuzminski London Phoenix 2

11th y 6 Daniel Tamplin Aylesbury CC 2

12th y 66 Stuart Williams Reading CC 2

13th y 77 Max Stedman AW Cycles 2J

14th y 68 Matthew Butt Team ASL360 2

15th y 20 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3

16th y 76 Steven Cottington Cadence RT 2

17th y 74 Joe Fry RST Racing Team A+disp

18th y 72 Michael Williams Dulwich Paragon CC 2

19th y 44 Martin Garratt London Dynamo 2

20th y 36 Tony Gibb The Pack Racing 1

21st y 73 Liam Bremer London Phoenix CC 3

Neon-Velo Prime

1st y 75 James Locker Team V-Sprint Racing 3

2nd y 34 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 2

3rd y 38 Matt Carden Team Quest 3

3rd Cat:

1st w 79 Ken Buckley AW Cycles 3

2nd w 27 Simon Oxenham VC10 3V

3rd w 39 Steve Atkinson Southdowns Bikes CC 3

4th w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3

5th w 67 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 3

6th w 75 Charles Batho Dulwich Paragon CC 3v

7th w 70 Mike Saunders Team Corridori 3

8th w177 Paul Carr Club Chorley Cycles 3

9th w 16 Jake Norman WyndyMilla 3

10th w 32 Andy Fowkes Thames Velo 3

11th w 38 Andrew Stronge unattached 3

12th w 74 Liam Earl Prestige Velo 3J

13th w 77 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 3

14th w 73 Nathan Hereward Kingston Wheelers 3

15th w 72 Tyler Lemmon Medway VC 3J

16th w 26 Richard Rose Bikelux Progression 3

17th w 5 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 3

18th w 78 James Walsby Catford CC 3

19th w 11 Gavin Francis London Dynamo 3

20th w 68 Stuart Stow Hounslow & Dist Wheelers 3

21st w 61 Cosmo Kedros WyndyMilla UK Youth 3

22nd w100 Craig White The Crown Estate 3

23rd w 31 Wayne Thomas GS Henley 3V

24th w 80 Jim Kent London Dynamo 3

25th w 76 Mike Jubb Verulam CC 3

26th w 66 Alexander Donaldson London Dynamo 3

Neon-Velo Prime

1st w 25 Neil Wass TMG Horizon RT 3

2nd w 67 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 3

3rd w 74 Liam Earl Prestige Velo 3J

4th Cat:

1st r126 Chris Carter La Fuga - Sigma Sport 4

2nd r 6 Bob Hobson VC10 4

3rd r 68 Scott Shepherd London Dynamo 4

4th r 82 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 4

5th r 16 Ed Everett unattached 4

6th r200 Stuart Clark unattached 4

7th r136 Simon Bromley London Dynamo 4

8th r 74 Lee King Rides on air 4

9th r125 David Beckett London Dynamo 4

10th r 76 Giles Porter London Dynamo 4

11th r 66 Chris Stone Redhill CC 4

12th r 97 Peter Blencowe Imperial College CC 4

13th r127 Darryl Green Vivelo Bikes - Inverse RT/Cyclaim 4

14th r105 Jon Shillingford unattached 4

15th r 15 David Morgan Charlotteville CC 4

16th r 65 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4

17th r134 Frank Proud Westerley CC 4

18th r 80 Jason Snell Thames Turbo 4

19th r135 David Wong Min London Dynamo 4

20th r133 George Lancaster unattached 4

21st r 91 Daniel Goldsmith Twickenham CC 4

22nd r 11 Damien Lodge unattached 4

23rd r137 Paul Martin Dulwich Paragon 4


1st 40 Lydia Boylan uunattached E

2nd 31 Kimberley English Scott Contessa Epic 2

3rd 41 Clemence Copie High Wycombe CC 2

4th 39 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers 2

5th 38 Jasmijn Muller Kingston Wheelers 2

6th 44 Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team 2

7th 15 Abbie Dentus De Ver Cycles a+disp

8th 42 Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team 3

9th 23 Susan Freeburn In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2

10th 24 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich BC 2

11th 34 Monica DaPolenza WyndyMilla 2

12th 43 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team 2

13th 25 Kate Hewett Les Filles Racing Team 2

14th 37 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes 3

15th 45 Julie Granshaw WyndyMilla 2

16th 17 Caroline Smith Twickenham CC 4

17th 32 Jenni Lake Team Corley Cycles 3

18th 20 Louise Fellingham London Dynamo 3

19th 30 Lauren Morris unattached 4

20th 28 Sasha Quarrington Zappi's Ladies Team 4J

21st 35 Clare Gillott Dulwich Paragon CC 2

22nd 29 Clarice Chung unattached 4

23rd 21 Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC 4

24th 33 Jenny Bradley Dulwich Paragon CC 4

25th 13 Victoria Hampson unattached 4

26th 36 Ulrike von Saldern Dulwich Paragon CC 4

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.