Road: Ross and Richardson take a first each in CDNW Youth

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Blackpool, Lancashire
Event: September 8 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


The CDNW Youth League held round seven at the Blackpool Palatine Circuit on Saturday, with two races for each of the five age categories represented.

In the under 16 boys race, Sam Ross of Beacon Wheelers claimed a win before finishing down in 12th in race two, which was won by Robert Richardson (Bolton Hot Wheels). Richardson also had a strong showing in the first race, coming in third.

Fabian Brennan of Salt Ayre Cog Set proved to be Mr Consistent with second place in both. In the girl’s races, Martha Gill of Bolton Hot Wheels came first in race one before switching places with second-placed Amy Gornall of Cycle Sport Pendle in race two.

Matthew Walls of Velocity RT had a double win in the under 14s and Rosa Martin of Ribble Valley Juniors matched the feat.

It was a similar story in the under 12s as Nathan Hawthorn (Eastlands Velo) won both of his races.

Matthew Egglestone of Beacon Wheelers also completed a double in the under 10s and James Higham of Middleton CC won the under eight race.

Results:

Under 16 Race One:
1 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers
2 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set
3 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels
4 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT
5 Robert Rogers Birkenhead NE
6 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC
7 Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RT
8 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle
9 Joe Westwood Red Rose Olympic
10 Max Spedding Bikenhead NE
Under 16 Race two:
1 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels
2 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set
3 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT
4 Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RT
5 Robert Rogers Birkenhead NE
6 Oliver Payton CSP
7 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC
8 Connor French CSP
9 Joe Westwood Red Rose Olympic
10 Max Spedding Bikenhead NE
Under 16 girls race one:
1 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels
2 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle
Under 16 girls race one:
1 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle
2 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels
Under 14 boys race one:
1 Matthew Walls Velocity RT
2 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo
4 Reece Player Mossley CRT
5 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set
6 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels
7 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set
8 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle
9 Jamie Helsby Eastlands velo
10 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels
Under 14 boys race two:
1 Matthew Walls Velocity RT
2 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo
4 Reece Player Mossley CRT
5 George Taylor Salt Ayre Cog Set
6 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set
7 Sam Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set
8 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle
9 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle
10 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set
Under 14 girls race one:
1 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors
2 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels
Under 14 girls race two:
1 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors
2 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels
Under 12 race one:
1 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo
2 Alistair Leivers BYCA
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford C.C.
5 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
6 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo
7 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo
8 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
9 Dexter Sparrow BYCA
10 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle
Under 12 race two:
1 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo
2 Alistair Leivers BYCA
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands velo
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford C.C.
5 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
6 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo
7 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo
8 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels
9 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
10 Craig Rogers Birkenhead NE
Under 10 race one:
1 Matthew Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
2 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT
4 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC
5 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels cc
6 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy
7 Cameron Bates Mossley crt
8 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set
9 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set
10 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT
Under 10 race two:
1 Matthew Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
2 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT
3 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
4 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC
5 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC
6 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy
7 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT
8 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set
9 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT
10 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set
Under 8 race one:
1 James Higham Middleton CC
2 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy
3 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC
4 Tilly Barlow CSP
5 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century RC
6 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers
7 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC
8 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC
9 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
Under 8 race two:
1 James Higham Middleton CC
2 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy
3 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC
4 Tilly Barlow CSP
5 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers
6 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century RC
7 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC
8 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16