Report: Royal London 360 Youth Cycling League Round 17

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

Royal London 360 Youth Cycling League Round 17 | 7 August 2012
Report: Dot Tilbury


Summer finally returned to the NSC last Tuesday night for round 17 of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league. A total of 271 competitors revelled in the warm sunshine, which was a welcome change to the damp and cold conditions which have forced the cancellaton of several rounds..

The novices class opened the eleven race programme. with Sydney-Ella Patterson riding clear of the field for her sixth win of the season. Fearne Bregazzi took the runners-up spot ahead of Zack Bellhouse and Jessica Rich edged out sisters Caitlyn and Chloe Hampson for fourth. Leah Prentice pipped Cameron Hounsell for seventh place and Emma Nippress stayed clear of the main chasing group to grab ninth. Mia Walmsley completed the top ten.

In the born 2007 & later age group Cian Howard went from the gun, crossing the finish line well clear of Orry Lund in second place. Overall leader Sam Cowin beat Alex Andrew, Myles Le Geyt and Joel Long in the tussle for third and T.J.Teare held off pursuers Rio Kelly, James Kelly and Ellana Skillan in the dash for seventh. Edward Field led the next wave of chasers home to claim 11th spot.

Ivan Sorby recorded his tenth victory in the born 2006 category, outsprinting Cian Jackson in the rush for the chequered flag. Zachary Dowson was a close third and Owen Collins had the speed to overcome Drystan Sewell and James Moore in the battle for fourth. Charlie Convery snatched seventh from Harry Corkish and Tomas Flowers headed Jenson Artus in for ninth. Grace Gawne, Rebecca Cooil and Lucy Field were the top three girls in 15th, 19th and 20th positions respectively.

Sprinting out of the final corner, Niall Colquitt surged ahead of breakaway partner Oliver Sykes for a clear win in the born 2005 event. Top girls Mairi Harrison and Chloe Dillon got away from a chasing group of five riders to take third and fourth, with Alex Deering forging ahead of Tyler Annis and James Scott for fifth. Tom Corrin, Ella Griffin and Ben Clarke rounded off the top ten leader board.

In the born 2004 race Dillon Dowson seized victory in a very close finish with fellow frontrunners Cameron Dudley and Ralph Holden, getting the verdict by the narrowest of margins. Billy Kennedy took the gallop for fourth ahead of Joshua Dudley, Nathan Slack, Toby Craig and Kiera Prentice, who was the first girl in eighth spot.

A fast last lap split the field in the born 2003 class, with Percy Hampton outgunning Jonty Bregazzi for the win. Jack Christian pipped Matthew Cooil and Thomas Young for third, while Matthew Black and Thomas Skillicorn, who had both been in the leading group, trailed in separately for sixth and seventh. Travelling companions Tyler Hannay and Darcy Cain were eighth and ninth, with Ryan Quirk just behind in tenth place.

Charlie Gibson spearheaded the final dash for the line in the born 2002 category, taking the flag in front of Aaron Lund, James Harrison, Will Corkill, Corrin and Shellan Leeming. Louis Dean was a safe seventh and Tom Kermode ousted Braddan Fargher for eighth. In the subsequent 2001 & earlier grouping Ben Christian bagged maximum points in a five-strong sprint for the line. Kaitlin Slack was second followed by Alex Cain, Tara Ferguson and Emma Draper.

In the racing bike classes James Harrison, Charlie Gibson and Percy Hampton were the top three in the sprint for the under 10 honours. Jonty Bregazzi, Charlie Moss and Aaron Lund wrapped up the top six, with newcomer Angus Wheeler an impressive ninth. In the under 12's Thomas Bostock edged out William Draper for the win. Tosh Teare was third, Conor Gelling fourth and Adam Scarffe fifth, while Cameron Wheeler and Lewis Parker did well on their maiden appearances to finish sixth and seventh. Emily Bridson was the best girl in ninth spot.

The under 16 racing bikes brought the evening's racing to an exciting close. Matthew Bostock and Nathan Draper made several spirited attempts to get away, but in the end it came down a bunch sprint which Jamie Dudley narrowly won from Matthew Davies. The hard working Bostock took third ahead of Leon Mazzone, Matthew Draper, Joseph Haddock, Michael Moss, Elizabeth Holden, Nathan Draper and Owen Dudley.

Royal London 360 Youth League Results - Round 17 - Tuesday, 7th August 2012

NOVICES

1. Sydney-Ella Patterson - 1st girl

2. Fearne Bregazzi

3. Zack Bellhouse

4. Jessica Rich

5. Caitlyn Hampson

6. Chloe Hampson

7. Leah Prentice

8. Cameron Hounsell

9. Emma Nippress

10. Mia Walmsley

11. Steven Kelly

12. Charlotte Nippress

13. Ryan Batty

14. Lewis Quirk

15. Erin Bell

16. Ella Hurt

17. Robert Tomlinson

18. Lilly-Ann Scott

19. Megan Callin

20. Kelly Domingo

21. Samuel Clarke

22. Ben Crellin

23. Florrie Thomas

24. Finn McKeirnon

25. Leon Murphy

26. Liam Barker

27. Colby Newbold

28. Joel Kennaugh

29. Mian Watterson

30. Kylan Murphy

31. Oliver Townall

32. Deena Barker

33. Macaulay Teare

34. Charlie Valerga

35. Amy Corran

36. Ben Coole

37. Gabrill Corran

38. Josie Quirk

39. Maria Moore

40. Niamh Smith

41. Jacob Kennedy

42. Herbie Hampton

43. Robbie Valerga

44. Isla Palmer

BORN 2007 & LATER

1. Cian Howard

2. Orry Lund

3. Sam Cowin

4. Alex Andrew

5. Myles Le Geyt

6. Joel Long

7. T.J.Teare

8. Rio Kelly

9. James Kelly

10. Ellana Skillan - 1st girl

11. Edward Field

12. Lewin Scarffe

13. Oscar Gaylor

14. Sophie Keen

15. Jemma Quayle

16. Charlie Scarffe

17. Regan Corrin

18. Florence Griffin

19. Tadgh Hall

20. Ollie Eyres

21. Hannah Spencer

22. Eddy Dillon

23. Freddie Griffin

24. Rebecca Parker

25. Max Convery

26. Jarno Davidson

27. Izzy Craig

28. Jack Smith

29. Thomas Monaghan

30. Alec Sorby

31. Alfie Corrin

32. Finley Maguire

33. Ed Coole

34. Theo Head

35. Ryan Nelson

36. Liam Bedford

37. Jacob Stephenson

38. Lucas Venables

39. Harry Deering

40. Joseph Devereau

41. Ella Darnill

42. Owen Pilley

43. Errol Syme

44. Molly Larkin

45. Charlie Corlett

46. Matty Valerga

47. Lewis Caine

48. Ryan Sheridan

49. Jasmine Dillon

50. Harley Pressley

BORN 2006

1. Ivan Sorby

2. Cian Jackson

3. Zachary Dowson

4. Owen Collins

5. Drystan Sewell

6. James Moore

7. Charlie Convery

8. Harry Corkish

9. Tomas Flowers

10. Jenson Artus

11. Oscar Norman

12. Harry Eyres

13. Callum Larkin

14. Peter Cope

15. Grace Gawne - 1st girl

16. Samuel Devereau

17. Harry Callin

18. Kazu Senior

19. Rebecca Cooil

20. Lucy Field

21. Orry Purcell

22. Joseph Clarke

23. Idan Ashkenazi

24. Libbie Thompson

25. Aaron Rielly

26. Jack Robbins

27. James Hennessy

28. Sophie Smith

29. Tom Darnill

30. Cristen Corran

31. Joseph Corlett

32. Ethan Bratty

33. Toby Chestnut

34. Jacob Holohan

35. Orry Wilson

36. Hayden Freestone

37. Ashton Quilliam

BORN 2005

1. Niall Colquitt

2. Oliver Sykes

3. Mairi Harrison - 1st girl

4. Chloe Dillon

5. Alex Deering

6. Tyler Annis

7. James Scott

8. Tom Corrin

9. Ella Griffin

10. Ben Clarke

11. Josh Holden

12. Jack Corran

13. Callum Salisbury

14. Tommy Ralston

15. Joey Magee

16. Joshua Clarke

17. Juan Domingo

18. Nathan Kennaugh

19. Bethan Cubbon

20. George Killip

21. Robert Docherty

22. Ryan Corrin

23. Tegan Bell

24. Luca Warren

25. Callum Freestone

26. Ned Crellin

27. Oliver Stokes

BORN 2004

1. Dillon Dowson

2. Cameron Dudley

3. Ralf Holden

4. Billy Kennedy

5. Joshua Dudley

6. Nathan Slack

7. Toby Craig

8. Kiera Prentice - 1st girl

9. Annabel Corkill

10. Nancy Wheeler

11. Owen Chestnut

12. James Devereau

13. Cameron Hawes

14. Aimee Christian

15. Eden McCubbin

16. Nathan O'Connor

17. Jack Sowerby

18. Carrick Samson

19. Rhys Norman

20. Millie Corlett

21. Kiera Dycher

22. Kyle Crellin

BORN 2003

1. Percy Hampton

2. Jonty Bregazzi

3. Jack Christian

4. Matthew Cooil

5. Thomas Young

6. Matthew Black

7. Thomas Skillicorn

8. Tyler Hannay

9. Darcy Cain - 1st girl

10. Ryan Quirk

11. William Stokes

12. Ryan Colquitt

13. Lucy Gaylor

14. Reece Freestone

15. Neill Maxwell

16. Charlie Bell

17. Josh Gilordoni

18. Kieran Bratty

BORN 2003

1. Charlie Gibson

2. Aaron Lund

3. James Harrison

4. Will Corkill

5. Corrin Leeming

6. Shellan Leeming - 1st girl

7. Louis Dean

8. Tom Kermode

9. Braddan Fargher

10. Owen Hurt

11. Fin Samson

12. Kyle Batty

13. Lucy Corkish

14. Sophie Macdonald

15. Libbie Christian

16. Chris Moore

BORN 2001 & EARLIER

1. Ben Christian

2. Kaitlin Slack - 1st girl

3. Alex Cain

4. Tara Ferguson

= Emma Draper

6. Cameron Mallinson

7. Lewis Parker

8. Ciara Sowerby

9. George Ratcliffe

UNDER 10 RACING BIKES

1. James Harrison

2. Charlie Gibson

3. Percy Hampton

4. Jonty Bregazzi

5. Charlie Moss - 1st girl

6. Aaron Lund

7. Jake Wilson

8. Will Corkill

9. Cameron Wheeler

10. Dillon Dowson

11. Corrin Leeming

12. William Cole

13. Nathan Slack

14. Blae Cain

15. Jack Christian

16. Shellan Leeming

17. Niall Colquitt

18. Darcy Cain

19. Thomas Skillicorn

20. Matthew Black

21. Tom Kermode

22. Cameron Dudley

23. Josh Kelly

24. Jack Sowerby

25. Zachary Dowson

26. Mairi Harrison

27. Chloe Dillon

UNDER 12 RACING BIKES

1. Thomas Bostock

2. William Draper

3. Tosh Teare

4. Conor Gelling

5. Adam Scarffe

6. Cameron Wheeler

7. Lewis Parker

8. Ben Christian

9. Emily Bridson - 1st girl

10. Corey Hill

11. Chloe Crellin

12. Emma Draper

13. Daniel Sowerby

14. Samuel Gordon

UNDER 16 RACING BIKES

1. Jamie Dudley

2. Matthew Davies

3. Matthew Bostock

4. Leon Mazzone

5. Matthew Draper

6. Joseph Haddock

7. Michael Moss

8. Elizabeth Holden - 1st girl

9. Nathan Draper

10. Owen Dudley

11. Conor Davies

12. Sophie Black

13. Amy Gornall

14. Eleanor Davies

15. Will Quirk

16. Phoebe Ferguson

17. Callum Clague

18. Daniel Scarffe

19. Kaitlin Slack

20. Daniel Ward

21. Holly Black

22. Daniel de Weert

23. Matthew Ward

Membership discount for club members