We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Briggs still the man to beat as Elite Circuit series moves to Colne

Share |

Colne Grand Prix
Event: 18 July 2012
Location: Colne Town Centre, Lancashire
Preview: Eddie Allen
Image: Andrew Kennedy
Elite Circuit Series Homepage
2011 Report | Event Manual | Event Brochure including course map


Following a third win last week in Abergavenny, Raleigh GAC’s Graham Briggs remains the man to beat as the men’s Elite Circuit Series moves to Colne in Lancashire for the fifth instalment of the seven round series.

Briggs was typically active on the streets of Abergavenny on Friday 13th, getting into the initial five-man breakaway and still having enough in the tank to take the sprint after the break had been pulled back. The Wales Open Criterium win made in three out of four for the Raleigh GAC rider, which, combined with a second place in Stockon, sees him lead the series by a huge margin.

Briggs is no stranger to success in Colne; back in 2011, Briggs rider was one of a quartet of Rapha Condor Sharp riders who blocked out the top four positions, with Ed Clancy taking top honours.

Clancy is absent this year, along with Colne home-boy Steven Burke, the duo making final preparations for London 2012. However Clancy’s teammate Dean Downing will be in action, fully recovered from a recent bout of laryngitis, as proved by a strong performance in Abergavenny.

For 2012, the 850 metre Colne GP circuit will start on Market Street, turning right onto Craddock Road as far as Post Office Yard, turning onto Walton Street and then Church Street, before turning back onto Market Street to complete the circuit. Market Street will also provide home to the Eric Wright Colne Cycle Show, which is situated near the Market Hall.

The full schedule of events begins at 7pm with the Regional A support race, before the Chopper Dash at 7:45, an event which proved a hit with retro bike fans in 2011, featuring a Le Mans style start and raising funds for the North West Air Ambulance. The Chopper race is followed at 8pm by the Olympic Torch Parade, when local torchbearers Brian Cookson MBE and Councillor Joe Cooney will run the length of the start finish straight.

Following the parade is the main event, with the Elite Circuit Series race beginning at 8:15pm sharp and lasting for an hour. With the Eric Wright Cycle Show on throughout the evening and some fantastic racing guaranteed, why not head to Colne on Wednesday evening and see if anyone can topple Briggs?

Event Schedule

  • 19:00 – Regional A support race – 45 minutes
  • 19:45 – Chopper Dash – Raleigh choppers like you’ve never seen them before
  • 20:00 – Olympic Torch Parade
  • 20:15 – Colne Grand Prix – National A race
  • 21:15 – Prize presentation – First three from both support race and Colne G.P.

Series Standings after Round 4

1. Graham Briggs Team Raleigh 258
2. Tobyn Horton Team Raleigh 132
3. Rico Rogers Node4 - Giordana 128
4. Dean Downing Rapha Condor Sharp 105
5. James McCallum Rapha Condor Sharp 101
6. Matt Cronshaw Node4 - Giordana 96
7. Daniel Holloway Team Raleigh 80
8. Marcel Six Metaltek - Scott 66
9. Bernie Sulzberger Team Raleigh 60
10. Liam Holohan Team Raleigh 57

 

Elite Circuit Series Start List (at 16/07/2012)

Dale Appleby Metaltek Scott
Tom Barras Metaltek Scott
Craig Battersby Team Bglobal
Will Bjergfelt Cycle Premier - Kovert
Sam Boast Team Hope Factory Racing
Dan Booth Team Hope Factory Racing
Graham Briggs Team Raleigh Gac
Ashley Brown Sportscover Altura Rt
David Clarke Node4 Giordana Racing
Dave Collins Team Hope Factory Racing
Andy Coupe Herbalife/Leisurelakesbikes
Lewis Craven Wheelbase/Mgd
Matt Cronshaw Node4 Giordana Racing
Jack Cutfsorth Herbalife/Leisurelakesbikes
Ben Dean Team Bglobal
Dean Downing Rapha Condor Sharp
Adam Duggleby Sportscover Altura Rt
Felix English Rapha Condor Sharp
Simon Gaywood Team Ig Sigma Sport
Ben Grenda Rapha Condor Sharp
Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor Sharp
James Gullen Metaltek Scott
Jake Hales Team Ig Sigma Sport
Richard Handley Rapha Condor Sharp
Jordan Hargreaves Team Hope Factory Racing
Andy Hastings Metaltek Scott
Andrew Hawdon Herbalife/Leisurelakesbikes
Matt Higgins Node4 Giordana Racing
Daniel Holloway Team Raleigh Gac
Matt Holmes Team Raleigh Gac
Simon Holt Team Raleigh Gac
Tobyn Horton Team Raleigh Gac
Jeroen Janssen Team Raleigh Gac
Matthew Jones Team Corley Cycles/Blue
Alastair Kay Herbalife/Leisuirelakesbikes
Richard Lang Rapha Condor Sharp
Thomas Last Team Ig Sigma Sport
Chris Lawless Champion System/Maxgear/Kyklos
Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team
Jake Martin Cycle Premier - Kovert
Conan Mayman Team Bglobal
James Mccallum Rapha Condor Sharp
James Millard Team Corley Cycles/Blue
Duncan Moralee Sportscover Altura Rt
Joe Moses Sportscover Altura
Tom Murray Team Ig Sigma Sport
Jamie Newall Team Corley Cycles/Blue
Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing
Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh Gac
William Penn Wheelbase/Mgd
Matthew Pilkington Team Bglobal
Jack Pullar Wheelbase/Mgd
Stuart Reid Wheelbase/Mgd
Rico Rogers Node4 Giordana Racing
Oliver Rossi Rapha Condor Sharp
Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.Com
Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal
Marcel Six Metaltek Scott
Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles/Blue
Bernie Sulzberger Team Raleigh Gac
Grahame Sumner Wheelbase/Mgd
George Tansley Cycle Premier - Kovert
Jacob Tipper Teamwallis-Chh
Jack Waller Team Wallis Chh
Robert Watson Dirtwheels Cycles
Dan Whelan Onimpex Bioracer Rt
Billy Whenman Team Hope Factory Racing
Chris Whorrall M G Kvis Norda Pacific
Matthew Williams Team Hope Factory Racing
Pete Williams Node4 Giordana Racing
Simon Wilson Metaltek Scott
Blair Windsor Cycle Premier - Kovert
Jake Womersley Sportscover Altura Rt

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More