Road: Blackpool Youth Circuit Races

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

The purpose-built Palatine Cycle circuit in Blackpool was the venue for the latest round of the British Cycling Youth Circuit Series on Saturday. The pan-flat paper-clip shaped circuit gave the young sprinters a chance to show their prodigious talent on a warm and sunny summers day, perfect conditions for bike racing.
 

The day kicked off with Joshua Tarling (West Wales Cycle Racing Team) riding away from the whole group of Youth E riders to win his eight lap race by nearly two minutes, from James Higham (Middleton CC) and Zachary Walker (Royal London Isle of Man).

The Youth D race was a big bunch sprint won by Matti Egglestone (Beacon Wheelers) from George Southby (East Bradford CC) and Tyler Koch (Bolton Hot Wheels). With Ava May Oxley (Wakefield Juniors) in the mix and battling with the boys in the bunch sprint to claim the first girl prize.

The bunch sprinting continued for the Youth C riders. With over 30 boys and girls lining up for the starter it was a fast and furious affair with BYCA rider Alistair Leivers taking a well judged sprint from Nathan Hawthorn (Cycle Sport Pendle) and Euan Cameron (East Bradford CC). Anna Armstrong (Border City Wheelers) pipped Corinne Side (Bolton Hot Wheels) in the sprint to claim the 1st girl prize.

The Youth B Boys had 25 laps of the fast circuit to cover and got off to a blistering start. Daniel Tulett resplendent in his new National Champs jersey rode an attacking race but all his early attacks came to nothing. David Barnes (Condor Cycles) managed to break clear of the bunch only to be brought back by Oliver Peckover (Nottingham Clarion).

With 5 laps to go Matthew Draper (Royal London Isle of Man) opened up a 10 second gap, but the vigilant bunch were all set for a sprint and Velocity RT rider Matthew Walls took up the chase to bring Draper back.

At the bell the whole group was back together, with Matthew Draper winning a very close sprint from Matthew Walls and Daniel Tulett.

With two brand new National Champions Melissa Lowther and Charlotte Broughton lining up for the Youth A & B Girls race, they had a weight of expectation on their shoulders. Under 14 rider Charlotte Broughton (Leicester RC) was the first rider to stir things up when she led out Emily Nelson (Halesowen) for the first sprint.

Aire Valley rider Melissa Lowther spent a lot of time on the front of the girls bunch keeping a careful watch on the likes of Amy Gornall and Jessica Roberts as they attacked off the front.

Towys rider Roberts managed to get a 15 second lead, but with six laps to go Grace Garner (RST Racing) and Charlotte Broughton took up the chase to try and bring her back into the fold. Enlisting the help of Emily Nelson, Melissa Lowther, Megan Barker (Cardiff Ajax) and Paige Milward (Lyme RC) under 14 rider Jessica was eventually reeled back in.

At the bell it was Megan Barker and Elizabeth Holden (Royal London Isle of Man) leading on the front of the bunch. But at the finish it was 16 year old Aire Valley rider Melissa Lowther from Wakefield who won the sprint from Emily Nelson and 14 year old Charlotte Broughton from Countesthorpe, Leics. The two age group winners both National Champions from last week's races.

A huge field of over 40 riders lined up for the Youth A Boys race. As predicted it was a very fast start, settling down to just fast after a few laps. Witham Wheelers rider Karl Baillie was the first significant attacker, quickly joined by Joe Wiltshire (Cwmcarn Paragon) and Jamie Dudley (Royal London Isle of Man). The small group were working well but obviously not well enough for Baillie who jumped clear on a solo mission.

Wearing his new National Champs jersey Gabriel Cullaigh (RST Racing) was leading the bunch to bring back the leaders. At the halfway point it was all back together when Corley Cycles rider Ben Chapman launched an attack. He was joined by Tristan Robbins (Cardiff Ajax) and they worked extremely well together to forge ahead.

The bunch failed to react to the two man breakaway and they opened up a sizeable 30 second lead. Disaster struck when Robbins had a mechanical problem and had to run back to the pits to get service and claim his lap out. Chapman stayed clear but the rhythm had been broken and when Robbins re-joined him they were being chased down by the bunch.

With six laps to go the sprinters began to move towards the front of the bunch and Charlie Tanfield (Velo29), Matt Gibson (Warrington CC) and Joe Evans (Velocity RT) jumped clear to bridge to Chapman and Robbins. The small lead group of five riders now looked as though they would be contesting the finish and the bunch began to ease up behind.

Into the final half-lap and they were still clear, with Gibson, Evans and Tanfield side by side in the finishing straight. The transponder timing chips attached to each bike by the organisers proved their worth as Gibson and Evans crossed the line in what looked like a dead heat, for Matt Gibson to be given the verdict by the narrowest of margins.

Results

Youth D

1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
2 George Southby East Bradford Cc
3 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
4 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
5 Charlie Gibson Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
6 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
7 Ava May Oxley Szilaggi Wakefield Junior Tri Club
8 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers
9 Adam Fortune K.C.A
10 Henry Hollyman Kca
11 Giles Pidcock Aire Vallley
12 Will Corkill Royal London 360
13 Elliot Waters Mercia Hbm Cc
14 Jack Rookin-Gray Solihull Cc
15 Charlie Moss (F) Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
16 Jonty Bregazzi Royal London 360
17 Archie Graham Beacon Wheelers
18 Aaron Lund Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
19 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh Rc
Dns Matthew Wearing Byca

Youth E

1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Rt
2 James Higham H Middleton Cc
3 Zachary Walker Team Royal London 360 Iom
4 Nathan Fortune K.C.A
5 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century Rc
6 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
7 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
8 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century Rc
9 Archie Brierley Blackpool Youth Cycling Ass
10 Fergus Graham Beacon Wheelers

Youth D & E Sprints

Youth D

Sprint 1

1 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
3 Charlie Gibson Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
4 George Southby East Bradford Cc

Sprint 2

1 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
3 George Southby East Bradford Cc
4 Ava May Oxley Szilaggi Wakefield Junior Tri Club

Youth E

Sprint 1

1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Rt
2 Zachary Walker Team Royal London 360 Iom
3 James Higham H Middleton Cc
4 Nathan Fortune K.C.A

Sprint 2

1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Rt
2 Zachary Walker Team Royal London 360 Iom
3 James Higham H Middleton Cc
4 Nathan Fortune K.C.A

Youth C
1 Alistair Leivers Byca
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle
3 Euan Cameron East Bradford C.C.
4 Ben Tulett Hargroves Specialized Trant
5 William Draper Team Royal London 360 Iom
6 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
7 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo
8 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers
9 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century
10 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo
11 Dexter Sparrow Byca
12 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers
13 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels
14 Mason Hollyman Kca
15 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo
16 Samuel Watson Aire Valley
17 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
18 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle
19 Matthew Shaw Solihull Cc
20 Maximus Walker Team Royal London 360 Iom
21 Tosh Teare Isle Of Man Royal London 360
22 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century Rc
23 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers
24 James Alexander Solihull Cc
25 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors
26 Eva Barnet Erc Martin Currie Race Team
27 Emily Bridson Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
28 Emma Forsyth Erc / Mcrt
29 Luke Shepherd Byca

Youth C Sprints

Sprint 1

1 Alistair Leivers Byca
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle
3 William Draper Team Royal London 360 Iom
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford C.C.

Sprint 2

1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle
2 Alistair Leivers Byca
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo
4 Matthew Shaw Solihull Cc

Youth B
1 Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Iom
2 Matthew Walls Velocity Rt
3 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Specialized Trant
4 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
5 Reece Wood Aire Valley Rt
6 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion
7 Joshua Waters Mercia Hbm Cc
8 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix
9 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set
10 Michael Moss Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
11 David Barnes Condor Cycles
12 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle
13 Matthias Barnet Erc Martin Currie Race Team
14 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo
15 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cogset
16 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy
17 Reece Player Mossley Crt
18 Jake Stewart Solihull Cycling Club
19 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers
20 Archie Stewart Mossley Crt
21 Adam Hartley Velocity Race Team
22 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels
23 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers
24 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers
25 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers
26 Giles Pidcock Aire Valley Cycles
27 John Macleod Edinburgh Rc/ Martin Currie Rt
28 Grant Martin Discovery Junior Cc
29 Daniel Scarffe Team Royal London 360 Iom

Sprint 1

1 Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Iom
2 Matthew Walls Velocity Rt
3 Reece Wood Aire Valley Rt
4 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Specialized Trant

Sprint 2

1 Matthew Walls Velocity Rt
2 Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Iom
3 Matthias Barnet Erc Martin Currie Race Team
4 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix

Youth B Girls
1 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club
2 Ellie Dickinson Beacon Wheelers
3 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
4 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers
5 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors
6 Georgie Hopkins Vc Londres
Dnf Eleanor Davies Royal London 360

Youth B Girls Sprints

Sprint 1

1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
2 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club
3 Ellie Dickinson Beacon Wheelers
4 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers

Sprint 2
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
2 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers
3 Ellie Dickinson Beacon Wheelers
4 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club

Youth A

1 Matt Gibson Warrington Rc
2 Joe Evans Velocity Race Team
3 Charlie Tanfield Velo 29
4 Tristan Robbins Cardiff Jif
5 Ben Chapman Team Corley
6 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
7 Ollie Maxwell Velo Club #Rutland
8 Gabriel Cullaigh Rst Racing Team
9 Ollie Maxwell Velo Club #Rutland
10 Holt Joe Team Tredz
11 Jack King Langdale Lightweights Rt
12 Davies Matthew Royal London 360
13 Christian Braybrooke Velocity 3in1
14 Hamish Carrick Erc Martin Currie Race Team
15 Oliver Payton Cyclesport Pendle
16 Zak Loney Ythan Cc
17 Tom Weeds Derby Mercury Rc
18 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels Cc
19 Stuart Balfour Martin Currie Race Team, Erc
20 Fraser Maritn Perth United
21 Harrison Fielding Poole Wheelers Cc
22 Leon Mazzone Royal London 360
23 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers Cc
24 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Rc
25 Sean Noon Edinburgh Rc / Mcrt
26 Fabio Close Velocity Race Team
27 Jamie Dudley Royal London 360 Iom
28 James Shaw Heanor Clarion
29 Alex Braybrooke Velocity 3in1
30 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City Cc
31 Joe Mann Derwentside Cc
32 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz
33 Ben Forsyth Erc / Mcrt
34 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers
35 Jack Fillingham Pedalsport
36 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers Cc
37 Keir Smith Aire Valley Rt
38 Francis Webb Edinburgh Rc/Mcrt
39 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hotwheels
40 Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea
Dnf Levi Moody Pedalsport
Dnf Struan Mcinnes Rst Rt
Dnf Thomas Baylis Mid Devon Cc
Dnf Mitchell Cross Tamesidecyclesports/Base2race
Dnf Nathan Draper Team Royal London 360 Iom

Sprint 1

1 Joe Evans Velocity Race Team
2 Harrison Fielding Poole Wheelers Cc
3 Fabio Close Velocity Race Team
4 Charlie Tanfield Velo 29

Sprint 2

1 Jamie Dudley Royal London 360 Iom
2 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Matt Gibson Warrington Rc
4 Alex Braybrooke Velocity 3in1

Youth A Girls

1 Melissa Lowther Aire Valley Tr
2 Emily Nelson Halesowen A&Cc
3 Sophie Black Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
4 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers
5 Grace Garner Rst Racing Team Trigon
6 Lauren O'brien Rst Racing Team
7 Lucy Shaw Solihull Cc
8 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End Cc
9 Paige Milward Lyme Racing Club
10 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax
11 Elizabeth Holden Royal London 360 Isle Of Man
12 Sophie Faulkner Solihull Cc
13 Flora Gillies Peebles Cc
14 Natalie Clements Solihull Cc
15 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle
16 Hester Stembridge Cicli Di Tomsoni
17 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club
18 Annasley Park Nfto
19 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers
20 Victoria Kinrade Team Royal London 360
21 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield Ccc
22 Phoebe Ferguson Team Royal London 360 Iom

Youth A Girls Sprints

1 Emily Nelson Halesowen A&Cc
2 Melissa Lowther Aire Valley Tr
3 Paige Milward Lyme Racing Club
4 Lucy Shaw Solihull Cc

1 Emily Nelson Halesowen A&Cc
2 Melissa Lowther Aire Valley Tr
3 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax
4 Paige Milward Lyme Racing Club

The Youth Circuit Series swaps the West Coast of Lancashire for the East Coast of Yorkshire on Sunday when the riders travel to Scarborough for the latest round.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5