Royal London 360 Youth League Round 9

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Event: 12 June 2012
Location: National Sports Centre, Douglas, Isle of Man
Report: Dot Tilbury


Returning after a two week break for the TT motorcycle races and the wet weather that forced the cancellation of the previous round, a total of 329 competitors turned out at the NSC last Tuesday night for round nine of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league.

The novices got the proceedings underway with Sydney-Ella Patterson outsprinting Jessica Rich to record her third win of the series. Colby Newbold took third ahead of Zack Bellhouse and Fearne Bregazzi overtook Summer Peters and Chloe Hampson for fifth. Sophie Hindson edged out Caitlyn Hampson for eighth and Matthew Boyle came home alone to round off the top ten.

In the born 2007 and later age group Orry Lund rode away from the field for a clear victory . Alex Andrew was a safe second and Archie Dunn got the better of Myles Le Geyt in the battle for the final podium position. William Curphey ousted Charlie Morris and Rio Kelly for fifth, with leading girl Jemma Quayle pipping Lewin Scarffe, Summer Curphey and Charlie Scarffe in the gallop for eighth.

Ivan Sorby attacked from the gun in the born 2006 class and was never seen again. Cian Jackson kept Zachary Dowson at bay in the fight for the runners-up spot and Corey Peters stayed clear of Logan Glover and Owen Collins to grab fourth. James Moore, Corbin Stewart, Samuel Devereau and Harry Callin completed the top ten, while Grace Gawne led Sophie Smith and Evelyn Heyworth in to secure the girls' prize in 14th position.

Harry Kneen had the edge on Oliver Sykes and Oliver Corkish in the sprint for the top three places in the born 2005 category. Mairi Harrison headed Chloe Dillon and Chloe Comaish over the line to secure the girls' honours in fourth place, with Tyler Annis and Harry Boyle just behind in seventh and eighth positions. Teddy Dunn trailed in for ninth and Tom Corrin beat Aaron Christian in the dash for tenth.

A last lap attack earned Zac Walker maximum points in the born 2004 event. Dillon Dowson was a close second and Ralf Holden held off Oliver Harrison and Cameron Dudley in the tussle for third. Billy Kennedy was a solid sixth and Kiera Prentice was the first girl in a very good seventh place. Joshua Dudley ousted Daniel Keen in the bunch sprint for eighth.

Percy Hampton had to fend off a very strong challenge from Jonty Bregazzi before securing the narrowest of victories in the born 2003 class. Matthew Black outgunned Joshua Glover, Jack Christian, Tyler Hannay, Thomas Young, Matthew Cooil and top girl Darcy Cain in the charge for third, with Thomas Skillicorn just behind in tenth spot.

In the born 2002 race James Harrison came out on top in a hotly contested sprint with breakaway partners Charlie Gibson, Aaron Lund and Corrin Leeming, who crossed the line in that order. Louis Dean, Shellan Leeming and Nicholas Kissack lost contact with the leading quartet in the closing stages, settling for fifth, sixth and seventh places respectively. Anna Kelly, Kyle Batty and Blae Cain made up the top ten. In the following 2001 & earlier grouping Adam Kelly got the verdict in a tight finish with Lucas Mudie. Third place went to Joseph Corkish, who overcame Ben Christian, Kaitlin Slack and Emma Draper in the scrap for third.

As usual, the three racing bike events brought the evening to an exciting close. In the under 10s class Charlie Gibson outsprinted Percy Hampton and the impressive Zac Walker for the win. Aaron Lund took fourth ahead of fellow chasers Will Corkill, James Harrison, Dillon Dowson, Jonty Bregazzi, Charlie Moss (1st girl) and Corrin Leeming. The under 12s race also went down to the wire, with Thomas Bostock taking the bunch sprint from Adam Kelly and Max Walker. Tosh Teare, Adam Scarffe and Sam Batey completed the top six just ahead of leading girl Emily Bridson.

In the under 16s twenty five lapper Jamie Dudley won the final sprint from Leon Mazzone, Matthew Bostock and Matthew Draper, who stole the show with his aggressive riding and continuous attempts to get away. Nathan Draper snatched fifth from Joseph Haddock and Elizabeth Holden, who had been away with Matt Draper on one of his attacks, took the girls' award in a fine seventh place.

Results:

NOVICES

1. Sydney-Ella Patterson - 1st girl

2. Jessica Rich

3. Colby Newbold

4. Zack Bellhouse

5. Fearne Bregazzi

6. Summer Peters

7. Chloe Hampson

8. Sophie Hindson

9. Caitlyn Hampson

10. Matthew Boyle

11. Lucas Venables

12. Tristan Stewart

13. Lewis Quirk

14. Leah Prentice

15. Lilli Stewart

16. Cameron Hounsell

17. Joseph Devereau

18. Anna Boardman

19. Daniel Sutherland

20. Reuben Russell-Dunn

21. Emma Nippress

22. Steven Kelly

23. Kelly Domingo

24. Ava Duncan

25. William Lomas

26. Nathaniel Denton

27. Molly Larkin

28. Robert Tomlinson

29. Ryan Batty

30. Florrie Thomas

31. Ryan Sheridan

32. Sean Dowling

33. Ben Crellin

34. Leon Murphy

35. Andrew Tomlinson

36. Callum Corlett

37. Molly Hinds

38. Faye Wilson

39. Jole Kennaugh

40. Jarno Davidson

41. Amy Corran

42. Brad Le Geyt

43. Max Convery

44. Macaulay Teare

45. Rachel Boyle

46. Kylan Murphy

47. Mian Watterson

48. Isabella Clarke

49. Niamh Smith

50. Zoe Bridson

51. Josie Quirk

52. Harry Wilson

53. Jacob Kennedy

54. Robbie Valerga

55. Charlie Valerga

56. Dominic Andrea

57. Herbie Hampton

58. Rory Moffatt

BORN 2007 & LATER

1. Orry Lund

2. Alex Andrew

3. Archie Dunn

4. Myles Le Geyt

5. William Curphey

6. Charlie Morris

7. Rio Kelly

8. Jemma Quayle - 1st girl

9. Lewin Scarffe

10. Summer Curphey

11. Charlie Scarffe

12. Tadgh Hall

13. James Kelly

14. Lennon Moore

15. Sam Cowin

16. Oscar Watterson

17. George Kinnish

18. Ollie Eyres

19. Liam Bedford

20. Freddie Griffin

21. Alec Sorby

22. Eddy Dillon

23. Jared Shepherd

24. Jack Smith

25. Ralph Scott

26. Nathan Robinson

27. Finley Maguire

28. T.J. Teare

29. Eleanor Cowin

30. Ella Darnill

31. Matty Valerga

32. Izzy Craig

33. Ben Davies

34. Florence Griffin

35. Ellie Robinson

36. Rebecca Parker

37. Owen Pilley

38. Ed Coole

39. Sophie Callow

40. Lewis Caine

41. Harley Pressley

42. Hannah Spencer

43. Jasmine Dillon

BORN 2006

1. Ivan Sorby

2. Cian Jackson

3. Zachary Dowson

4. Corey Peters

5. Logan Glover

6. Owen Collins

7. James Moore

8. Corbin Stewart

9. Samuel Devereau

10. Harry Callin

11. Spencer Baker

12. Peter Cope

13. Jenson Artos

14. Grace Gawne - 1st girl

15. Sophie Smith

16. Evelyn Heyworth

17. Callum Larkin

18. Charlie Convery

19. Tom Darnill

20. Ethan Bratty

21. Sidney Cowin

22. Morgan Russell-Dunn

23. Orry Purcell

24. Rhys Dowling

25. Ruby McCubbin

26. Joseph Corlett

27. Harry Harding

28. Hayden Freestone

29. Nathan Armstrong

30. Rebecca Cooil

31. Lily-Rose Gawne

32. Lula Thomas

33. Alex Galloway

34. James Hennessy

35. Oscar Norman

36. Toby Chestnut

37. Sarah Bridson

38. Jacob Holohan

39. Ashton Quilliam

BORN 2005

1. Harry Kneen

2. Oliver Sykes

3. Oliver Corkish

4. Mairi Harrison - 1st girl

5. Chloe Dillon

6. Chloe Comaish

7. Tyler Annis

8. Harry Boyle

9. Teddy Dunn

10. Tom Corrin

11. Aaron Christian

12. Oliver Tobin

13. Cormac Ewan

14. Ella Griffin

15. Luca Moretta

16. Jack Corran

17. Nathan Kennaugh

18. Josh Holden

19. Bethan Cubbon

20. Harvey Coole

21. Callum Salisbury

22. Matthew Young

23. Kyla Williams

24. Ryan Blayden

25. Thomas Sutherland

26. Robert Docherty

27. Cormac Sebastien

28. Juan Domingo

29. Oliver Stokes

30. Emma Stratford

31. Tommy Ralston

32. Peter Lloyd

33. Fraser Clarke

34. Claire Mason

35. Alisha Faragher

36. Josef Bell

37. Eimear Boyle

38. Abigail Devereau

39. Tyler Whyment

40. Ned Crellin

BORN 2004

1. Zac Walker

2. Dillon Dowson

3. Ralf Holden

4. Oliver Harrison

5. Cameron Dudley

6. Billy Kennedy

7. Kiera Prentice - 1st girl

8. Joshua Dudley

9. Daniel Keen

10. Toby Craig

11. James Devereau

12. Nathan Slack

13. Annabel Corkill

14. Nancy Wheeler

15. Megan Boardman

16. Owen Chestnut

17. Mia Warren

18. Mia Worthington

19. Andrew Tobin

20. Aimee Christian

21. Jack Sowerby

22. Rhys Norman

23. Tahlia Clarke

24. Zak Watterson

25. Nathan O'Connor

26. Philip Bridson

27. Eden McCubbin

28. Carrick Samson

29. Bailey Fox

30. Samuel Mitchell

31. Amy Quayle

32. Lucy Callow

33. Olivia Clarke

34. Emma Cunningham

35. Shaun Roach

36. Ellie Craine

37. Lucia Prince

38. Morgan Faragher

BORN 2003

1. Percy Hampton

2. Jonty Bregazzi

3. Matthew Black

4. Joshua Glover

5. Jack Christian

6. Tyler Hannay

7. Thomas Young

8. Matthew Cooil

9. Darcy Cain - 1st girl

10. Thomas Skillicorn

11. Freddie Ralston

12. Thomas Devereau

13. Ryan Quirk

14. William Stokes

15. Scott Mason

16. Emily Kinley

17. Jack Shimmin

18. Seth Coole

19. Sam Cunningham

20. Kieran Bratty

21. Bailey Heyworth

22. Katie McLoughlin

23. Josh Gilordoni

24. Reece Freestone

25. Jamie Blayden

26. Charlie Bell

27. Lucy Gaylor

28. Jemma Denton

BORN 2002

1. James Harrison

2. Charlie Gibson

3. Aaron Lund

4. Corrin Leeming

5. Louis Dean

6. Shellan Leeming - 1st girl

7. Nicholas Kissack

8. Anna Kelly

9. Kyle Batty

10. Blae Cain

11. William Dudley

12. Joshua Mills

13. Callum Crompton

14. Owen Hurt

15. Tom Kermode

16. Sophie Macdonald

17. Fin Samson

18. Libbie Christian

19. Mia Hall

20. Ellie Warren

21. Toby Young

22. Jonathan Callow

23. Nathan Smith

BORN 2001 & EARLIER

1. Adam Kelly

2. Lucas Mudie

3. Joseph Corkish

4. Ben Christian

5. Kaitlin Slack - 1st girl

6. Emma Draper

7. Lewis Parker

8. Ben Cunningham

9. Callum Bratty

10. Ciara Sowerby

11. Cameron Mallinson

12. Chloe Crellin

13. Dan Sowerby

14. Jessica Lloyd

15. Jamie Comaish

16. Jack Noon

17. Adam Garrett

18. Ellie Harrison

19. Jodie Fox

20. Nicola Chadwick

UNDER 10 RACING BIKES

1. Charlie Gibson

2. Percy Hampton

3. Zac Walker

4. Aaron Lund

5. Will Corkill

6. James Harrison

7. Dillon Dowson

8. Jonty Bregazzi

9. Charlie Moss - 1st girl

10. Corrin Leeming

11. Matthew Black

12. Thomas Skillicorn

13. Blae Cain

14. Shellan Leeming

15. Darcy Cain

16. Oliver Harrison

17. Nathan Slack

18. Cameron Dudley

19. Anna Kelly

20. Jack Christian

21. Tom Kermode

22. Joshua Dudley

23. Mairi Harrison

24. Chloe Comaish

25. Joshua Mills

26. Zachary Dowson

27. Chloe Dillon

28. Kieran Bratty

29. Harvey Coole

30. Seth Coole

UNDER 12 RACING BIKES

1. Thomas Bostock

2. Adam Kelly

3. Max Walker

4. Tosh Teare

5. Adam Scarffe

6. Sam Batey

7. Emily Bridson - 1st girl

8. Juan Kneen

9. Ben Christian

10. Lucas Mudie

11. Thomas Longden

12. Adam Scarffe

13. Chloe Crellin

14. Joseph Corkish

15. Emma Draper

16. Corey Hill

17. Callum Bratty

18. Jamie Comaish

19. Samuel Gordon

UNDER 16 RACING BIKES

1. Jamie Dudley

2. Leon Mazzone

3. Matthew Bostock

4. Matthew Draper

5. Nathan Draper

6. Joseph Haddock

7. Elizabeth Holden - 1st girl

8. Michael Moss

9. Conor Davies

10. Owen Dudley

11. William Draper

12. Sophie Black

13. Nathan Hinks

14. Phoebe Ferguson

15. Breeshey Cain

16. Daniel Scarffe

17. Callum Clague

18. Daniel De Weert

19. Daniel Ward

20. Matthew Ward

21. Kaitlin Slack

22. Holly Black

23. Ben Cunningham

24. Jessica Lloyd

WATCH THE TEAM LIVE

Watch the team live
Membership discount for club members