Road: Payton double win in CDNW

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Philips Park, Whitefield, Manchester
Event: 9 June 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Oliver Payton of CSP helped himself to two wins in round four of the CDNW Youth Series at Phillips Park on Saturday.

Robert Rogers (Birkenhead North End) and Robert Armstrong (Nickson Cycles RT) rounded off the top three in the Youth A Boys, with the three riders finishing in the same order for both races.

It was a similar story in the Youth B boys races with Tom Clarke of Red Rose Olympic winning twice, ahead of Bolton Hot Wheels CC’s Joseph Peatfield.

But Salt Ayre Cogset’s Jonathan Wong came third in the first race with Craig Rogers of BNECC filling the third place in the next race.

Joely Side of Bolton Hot Wheels raced to first place in the Youth B Girls, although her only opponent didn’t finish the first race and didn’t enter the second.

Nathan Hawthorn (Cycle Sport Pendle) and Alistair Leivers (BYCA) exchanged the lead in the two Youth C races with Hawthorn winning the first and Leivers victorious in the second.

Matti Egglestone of Beacon Wheelers completed the double in the Youth D category and James Higham of H Middleton CC matched the achievement in the Youth E.

Results:

Youth A Boys
Race one:
1 Oliver Payton CSP
2 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End
3 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT
4 Robert Richardson Bolton Hotwheels
5 Sean McGovern Sportcity Velo
6 Jacob Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
Race two:
1 Oliver Payton CSP
2 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End
3 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT
4 Robert Richardson Bolton Hotwheels
5 Jacob Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
6 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC
Youth B Boys
Race one:
1 Tom Clarke Red Rose Olympic
2 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cogset
4 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers
5 Craig Rogers BNECC
6 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle
Race two:
1 Tom Clarke Red Rose Olympic
2 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3 Craig Rogers BNECC
4 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle
5 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cogset
6 Mason Hollyman KCA
Youth B Girls
Race one:
1 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheelers
Race two:
1 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheelers
Youth C
Race one:
1 Alistair Leivers BYCA
2 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle
3 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC
4 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
5 Dexter Sparrow BYCA
6 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo
Race two:
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle
2 Alistair Leivers BYCA
3 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC
4 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
5 Dexter Sparrow BYCA
6 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo
Youth D
Race one:
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
2 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3 Henry Hollyman KCA
4 Bates Cameron Mossley CRT
5 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo
Race two:
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
2 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo
3 Henry Hollyman KCA
4 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
5 Bates Cameron Mossley CRT
Youth E
Race one:
1 James Higham H.Middleton CC
2 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers
Race two:
1 James Higham H.Middleton CC
2 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

British Cycling Lazer Helmets