We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Road: Carr motors to Hillingdon circuit win

Share |

Hillingdon Circuit Races
Location: Hayes, West London
Event: 2 June 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Junior Frazier Carr (AW Cycles) took the honours in the feature race of Saturday’s meeting at the Hillingdon Circuit.

The Reading 18-year-old, who finished second in the Haringe Omloop for juniors on a racing trip to Belgium at the end of April, outsprinted breakaway companion Gareth Dickinson (Farnborough & Camberley CC) with Ben Wilson (Solihull CC) jumping clear from the bunch in the closing laps to finish a lone third.

Keith Scott (Farnborough & Camberley CC) came out on top in a bunch finish to the fourth category race, and Karla Boddy (High Wycombe CC) took the women’s race in a three-up sprint.

Results:

2/3/4:

1 Frazier Carr AW Cycles

2 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC

3 Ben Wilson Solihull CC

4 Sebastian Pancratz Beeline Bicycles

5 George Withers AW Cycles

6 Gavin Ryan London Dynamo

7 Ivan Jordan Aprire

8 Will Couch Beyond MTB

9 Gianluca Capello VC Meudon

10 Mike Deeney CC Luton

11 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC

12 Sam Redding I Team

13 David Gayler Kenton RC

14 Mark Ambley Gregarios

15 Conrad Calitz La Fuga-Sigma Sport

16 Owen Thomas unattached

17 Berni Charlick CC Basingstoke

18 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon

19 Nikki Juniper Eagle RC

20 Paul Mace High Wycombe CC

21 Matt Bone I Team

22 Andy Stronge Private

23 Doug Bruce Oxford University CC

24 Jamie Francis London Dynamo

25 Sam Hilton Maidenhead & District

26 Nigel Stevens Finchley RT

27 Chris Wood Wyndymilla-UK Youth

28 Dylan Kenneway London Dynamo

29 Bill Butterworth Twickenham CC

30 Peter Jones Hillingdon CC

31 Andrew Harvey Kingston Wheelers

32 Will Bridgman Private

33 Gavin Francis London Dynamo

34 Rob Cranstone RNRMCA

35 Andrew Brown VC Peloton

36 Andy Sykes Team Quest

37 Jerzy Kuzminski London Pheonix CC

38 Liam Bremer London Pheonix CC

39 Declan Higgins VC St Raphael

4th Cat:

1 Keith Scott Farnborough & Camberley CC

2 Christoph Pleitgen Dulwich Paragon CC

3 James Stacy-Marks Velosport

4 Carl Adams Aylesbury CC

5 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC

6 Stephen Sloan Pearson Cycling Club

7 Stephen Tribe Private

8 Matt Barnett Velosport

9 Ben Hoy Exeter Wheelers

10 Sean Bradley Team Trisports

11 Andrew Wright High Wycombe CC

12 Aaron Bird Private

13 Paul Buckley Thames Velo

14 James Hunt High Wycombe CC

15 Andy Keene Private

16 Oscar Golden-Lee London Dynamo

17 Zubair Mughal London Dynamo

Women:

1 Karla Boddy High Wycombe CC

2 Julie Granshaw Wyndymilla

3 Sophie White London Dynamo

4 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles

5 Stephanie Dreyer Pearsons CC

6 Aimee Wright High Wycombe CC

7 Monica Da Polenza Wyndymilla

8 Juliet Milward High Wycombe CC

9 Jane Hunt High Wycombe CC


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More