Road: Babbs takes victory in Ford CC event

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Dunton Technical Centre, Essex
Event: 17 May 2012


An excellent field of 66 riders turned up for the second race in Ford CC’s Go Race series, held on the banked high speed circuit at the company’s Engineering Centre at Dunton. Weather conditions were dry, but cool, with a brisk Easterly wind.

The first prime after four laps was taken by Tim Pettit (Essex Roads CC). The second after seven laps by Anthony McGurren (Old Gits), and the third after nine laps by Daniel Babbs (Chelmer CC).

Throughout the race the racing was lively, stretching the field as 15 laps of the 1.6-mile circuit were completed in the allotted time of 1 hour. On the last lap Dan Babbs repeated his tactics of the first race of the series and broke away from the pack with half a lap to go. And once again he manage to hold off the chasers taking the flag by two and a half seconds from Mick Bath (API) followed by Richard Matthews (Blackwater).

Results:

1 Daniel Babbs Senior Chelmer CC 80

2 Mick Bath Veteran API 79

3 Adam Gould Senior Colchester Rovers 78

4 Colin McPherson Veteran 0 77

5 Rob Reynolds Veteran 0 76

6 Martin Elms Veteran Southend Wheelers 75

7 Philip Mastr Senior Grips 74

8 Tim Pettit Veteran Essex Roads CC 73

9 Richard Matthews Senior Blackwater 72

10 Rusell Whitford Senior Southend Wheelers 71

11 John White Veteran 0 70

12 Gary Harmes Veteran 0 69

13 Martin Ryan Veteran Ford CC 68

14 Stuart Clark Veteran Maldon CC 67

15 Jamie Barton Senior Gateway CC 66

16 Kim Allen Veteran Essex Roads CC 65

17 Kevin Thomas Junior Essex Roads CC 64

18 Jonathan 'Pool Junior Chelmer CC 63

19 John McMahon Veteran Essex Roads CC 62

20 Tim Savage Senior Maldon CC 61

21 Darren De-Beger Veteran Glendene CC 60

22 Brian Scarboro Veteran Gemini CC 59

23 David Stockwell Veteran Shaftesbury CC 58

24 David Young Veteran Glendene CC 57

25 Stuart Matthews Veteran Sidcup Cycles 56

26 Colin King Senior Glendene CC 55

27 Grant Noakes Veteran Southend Wheelers 54

28 Russell Trialey Veteran Chelmer CC 53

29 Ray Ricks Veteran Velo Schils Interbike 52

30 Richard Woodhouse Veteran 0 51

31 Alan Cope Veteran Old Gits 50

32 Wayne Tyson Senior Ford CC 49

33 Chris Ham Veteran 0 48

34 Scott Insuip Veteran Shaftesbury CC 47

35 Anthony McGurren Veteran Old Gits 46

36 David Thomson Veteran 0 45

37 Graham Pearl Veteran Southend Wheelers 44

38 Andy James Senior Essex Roads CC 43

39 James Badman Veteran Gateway CC 42

40 David Pechley Veteran Maldon CC 41

41 Phil Warner Veteran Leigh Riders 40

42 Steven Pollard Veteran Edwards Camberwell 39

43 Brian Farrow Veteran Maldon CC 38

44 Lindsay Broadbridge Veteran Essex Roads CC 37

45 James Gander Junior Southend Wheelers 36

46 Mark Alsop Veteran Maldon CC 35

47 Peter Gottlieb Veteran Glendene CC 34

48 Jason Fitchew Veteran Ford CC 33

49 Sam Wightman Senior 0 32

50 Daniel Jenkins Veteran 0 31

51 Paul Green Veteran Essex Roads CC 30

52 Steve Tidiman Veteran Essex Roads CC 29

53 Richard Fraczec Veteran Essex Roads CC 28

54 George Saridakis Veteran 0 27

55 Ben Willy Senior Southend Wheelers 26

56 Peter Shanney Veteran 0 25

57 Scott Potter Veteran 0 24

58 Bruce Gander Veteran Southend Wheelers 23

59 Jag Johal Veteran Ford CC 22


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

WATCH THE TEAM LIVE

Watch the team live
Membership discount for club members