Report: Barkstone Heath Race League - Spalding CC

Report: Barkstone Heath Race League - Spalding CC

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

|
Location: RAF Barkston Heath, Grantham, Lincolnshire
Event: 6 May 2012


The sky finally dried out for the third round of the Lincolnshire Circuit race league at RAF Barkstone Heath. Large numbers of youth riders took part in the event with over 84 youth riders participating, many racing for the first time.

Tim Allen leading the breakaway in 2/3/4 race

In the main race of the day, the 2/3/4, Tim Allen from Clay Cross broke away early to establish a good lead over the group. After the half way point the group started to react, a group of four riders went on the chase including local riders Tom Neale and George Thompson. The chase group soon caught Tim to make a strong breakaway of five riders who contested the sprint at the end. Tim just managed to fend off a strong challenge from Tom Neale to take the win.

Results

U8 boys

1. Alex Galpin

2. Nathan Fortune

3. Alex Armstrong

4. Louis Swindell

5. Dan Galpin

6. Ben Norton

7. Jake Kennedy

8. Johnny Appleby

9. Stephen Wildman

U8 girls

1. Emily Richards

2. Fay Garner

3. Jemima Gurney

U10 boys

1. Elliot Waters

2. Adam Fortune

3. Matt Garner

4. Tom Wright

5. Alex Barfield

6. Ben Taylor

7. Cameron Nielson

8. Carter Howe

9. Jamie Littlewood

10. Bryn Richards

11. Oliver Sawyer

12. Alex Gammons

13. Edward Gurney

14. Matthew Wooley

U10 girls

1. Abigail Armstrong

U12 boys

1. Matt Ellis

2. James Swadling

3. Oliver Snodden

4. Jake Norton

5. Oliver Price

6. Joseph Mowbray

7. George Swindell

8. Jacob Santry

9. Kerrigan Robb

10. Lewis Rivers

11. Robert Mcandrew

12. Ethan Wilmot

13. Callum Core

14. Nathan Priestley

15. Daniel Turner

16. William Gurney

U12 girls

1. Isabel Darvill

2. Poppy Wildman

3. Megan Kendall

4. Sophie Wright

U14 boys

1. Ollie Peckover

2. Alex Littlewood

3. William Gascoyne

4. Louis Kilworth

5. Owyn Wallace

6. Elliot Dudley

7. Tim James

8. Bailey Wilmot

9. Aaron Bateman

10. Bailey Waters

11. Scott Hookway

12. Adam Egnar

13. Daniel Burton

14. Adam Botteley

15. Joni Wildman

16. Reece Moradkhan

17. Tom Webster

U14 girls

1. Jade Mobbs

2. Ria Mobbs

3. Maddie Gammons

4. Jess Willett

5. Amy Garner

6. Tilly Gurney

7. Harriet Moore

U16 boys

1. Tom Weeds

2. Ben Forsythe

3. Callum Mcbrewty

4. Reece Egnar

5. Sam Bentley

6. Henry Thompson

7. James Garratt

8. James Carter

9. Campbell Pollock

10. Oliver Fensom

U16 girls

1. Jennifer Mcandrew

2. Rebecca Richards

3. Emma Price

Ladies

1. Nicola Moore

2. Debbie Barnett

3. Victoria Hood

4th cat

1. Martin Kennedy

2. Will Glover

3. Jonathon Wells

4. Paul Connelly

5. James Peckover

6. Paul Searson

7. Craig Wood

8. Christopher Carter

9. Craig Thursby

10. Paul Drop

2/3/4 cat

1. Tim Allen

2. Tom Neale

3. Gareth Whittall

4. Peter Wakelin

5. Blake Cowley

6. James Cambridge

7. Mark Botteley

8. Asa Elkington

9. Will Glover

10. Chris Limberger

11. James Hedley-Smith

12. Gareth Jones

13. Joe Clarke

14. Chris Hurd

15. Simon Fortune


British Cycling Lazer Helmets