Another massive entry for Royal London 360 Youth League

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: National Sports Centre, Isle of Man
Event: 24 April 2012


There was another huge entry of 387 riders for round three of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league, staged at the NSC last Tuesday night in very cold but dry conditions.

Royal London 360 Youth League

Before the action got underway Merita Taylor, the communications executive of Royal London 360, presented the company's 2012 sponsorship cheque to league organiser Dot Tilbury.

The novices took to the track first, with Sydney Ella Patterson leading Kate Morris and Colby Newbold over the line to notch up her second success of the series. Summer Peters grabbed third ahead of Cameron Hounsell and Zack Bellhouse got the verdict in the dash for sixth. Fearne Bregazzi, Jarno Davidson, Lilli Stewart and Ashton Quilliam rounded off the top ten.

In the born 2007 and later class Sam Cowin pipped round two winner Isaac Batty for the honours, with William Curphey outsprinting Orry Lund and Archie Dunn for third. Tadgh Hall and George kinnish escaped from the chasing pack to claim sixth and seventh respectively, while Charlie Scarffe came from behind to beat top girl Ellie Robinson in the bunch gallop for eighth. Newcomers James Kelly, Ralph Scott and Ben Davies did well to finish sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth.

Zachary Dowson rode away from the field for an impressive solo victory in the born 2006 race. Corey Peters was a solid second and the fast finishing Ivan Sorby overtook Logan Glover, Cian Jackson and Owen Collins in the final few metres to grab the final position on the podium. David Sargent was seventh and Peter Cope took eighth ahead of Samuel Devereau, Harry Price, Harry Callin and Harry Eyres. The best girl was Grace Gawne in eighteenth spot.

An aggressive Niall Colquitt broke free from a leading group of seven riders to bag maximum points in the born 2005 category. Harry Kneen was too strong for Oliver Corkish in the battle for second and top girl Mairi Harrison edged out Chloe Dillon, Teddy Dunn, Oliver Sykes and James Scott in the dash for fourth. Tyler Annis and Harry Boyle completed the top ten.

In the born 2004 event Dillon Dowson found the best route through a group of back markers to take the victory ahead of the previously unbeaten Zac Walker. Onchan's Oliver Harrison was a safe third and Ralf Holden outgunned Billy Kennedy and Cameron Dudley for fourth. Joshua Dudley led Daniel Keen in for seventh and Callum Crellin stayed clear of chasers Cian Gell and Toby Craig to claim ninth. Megan Boardman got the better of Nancy Wheeler to take the girls' prize in twelfth spot.

Attacking out of the final corner in the born 2003 three lapper, Percy Hampton maintained pole position all the way to the finish. Jonty Bregazzi was a close second and newcomer Chad Magill did very well to snatch third from Matthew Black. The consistent Jack Christian ousted Matthew Cooil and Jamie Gelling for fifth, with Tyler Cain, Joshua Glover and best girl Darcy Cain trailing in separately to fill the last three places on the top ten leader board.

Charlie Gibson forged ahead of fellow escapees Aaron Lund, Will Corkill and James Harrison to complete a hat trick of wins in the born 2002 class. Nicholas Kissack snatched fifth from Corrin Leeming and Shellan Leeming (first girl) dropped travelling companion Louis Dean in the closing stages to secure seventh place. In the subsequent born 2001 and earlier grouping Lucas Mudie powered away from the field for a fine solo win. Alex Cain was a safe second and Adam Kelly headed Kaitlin Slack (first girl) over the line in the bunch sprint for third.

The three racing bike events brought the packed programme to an exciting close. The under 10's race ended in a hotly contested sprint won comfortably by Charlie Gibson. Jake Wilson and Percy Hampton were second and third followed by Will Corkill, Aaron Lund, James Harrison, Jonty Bregazzi, Dillon Dowson and Matthew Black The under 12's also ended in a group sprint, which Tosh Teare won convincingly from Max Walker and Conor Gelling. Fourth to six places were filled by Adam Scarffe, Thomas Bostock and Adam Kelly, with Chloe Crellin the first girl in thirteenth spot.

Nathan Draper and Joseph Haddock were the stars of the show in the under 16's race. The duo made numerous attacks but could never quite break the elastic to a vigilant bunch. The race ended in another sprint finish, with Matthew Bostock taking the win from Draper, who did well to salvage second. Leon Mazzone was third, Jamie Dudley fourth, Owen Dudley fifth and Haddock a well deserved sixth. Elizabeth Holden led the girls in a very good seventh position.

Results

Novices

1. Sydney Ella Patterson - (1st girl)

2. Kate Morris

3. Colby Newbold

4. Summer Peters

5. Cameron Hounsell

6. Zack Bellhouse

7. Fearne Bregazzi

8. Jarno Davidson

9. Lilli Stewart

10. Ashton Quilliam

11. Lewis Quirk

12. Tristan Stewart

13. Jessica Rich

14. Charlotte Nippress

15. Joseph Devereau

16. Thomas Watterson

17. Matt Buxton

18. Megan Callin

19. Chloe Hampson

20. Ania Majewska

21. Maeve Tonge

22. Ella Whorrall

23. Ruby O'Boyle

24. Ryan Batty

25. Amy Corran

26. Sophie Hindson

27. Louis Piggin

28. Emma Nippress

29. Matthew Boyle

30. Max Robbins

31. Leah Prentice

32. Anna Boardman

33. Daniel Sutherland

34. Robert Tomlinson

35. Tayla Griffin

36. Andrew Tomlinson

37. Joshua Tyrer

38. Alfie Bezance

39. Lily-Ann Scott

40. Ava Duncan

41. Lauren Dennett

42. Max Convery

43. Libby Jeyes

44. Ella Hurt

45. Sam Morris

46. Mian Watterson

47. Faye Wilson

48. Sinead Moore

49. Lewis Caine

50. William Lomas

51. Macaulay Teare

52. Ryan Sheridan

53. Kelly Domingo

54. Callum Christian

55. Maria Moore

56. Jasmine Dillon

57. Zoe Bridson

58. Archie Mulholland

59. Charley McKivett

60. Florrie Thomas

61. Caitlyn Hampson

62. Rachel Boyle

63. Ivy Freese

64. Mikey Malone

65. Isabella Clarke

66. Lucy Clarke

67. Leon Murphy

68. Kylan Murphy

69. Molly Larkin

70. Jemma Mylchreest

71. Jacob Kennedy

72. Lexi Gibson

73. Harry Wilson

74. Niamh Smith

75. Ava Harrison

Born 2007 and later

1. Sam Cowin

2. Issac Batty

3. William Curphey

4. Orry Lund

5. Archie Dunn

6. Tadgh Hall

7. George Kinnish

8. Charlie Scarffe

9. Ellie Robinson - (1st girl)

10. Rio Kelly

11. Jemma Quayle

12. Lennon Moore

13. Edward Field

14. Alfie Corrin

15. Jordan Carter

16. James Kelly

17. Ralph Scott

18. Ben Davies

19. Liam Bedford

20. Summer Curphey

21. Jared Shepherd

22. Alec Sorby

23. Ollie Eyres

24. Henry Thomas

25. Harry Deering

26. Phillip Maccuish

27. Freddie Griffin

28. Izzy Craig

29. Lewin Scarffe

30. Rebecca Parker

31. Kaidan Gibson

32. Jack Smith

33. Jacob Stephenson

34. Caleb Oates

35. Thomas Monaghan

36. Ella Darnill

37. Florence Griffin

38. Owen Pilley

39. Finley Maguire

40. Harley Pressley

41. Aemilia Gaskell

42. Alex Andrew

Born 2006

1. Zachary Dowson

2. Corey Peters

3. Ivan Sorby

4. Logan Glover

5. Cian Jackson

6. Owen Collins

7. David Sargent

8. Peter Cope

9. Samuel Devereau

10. Harry Price

11. Harry Callin

12. Harry Eyres

13. Corbin Stewart

14. Caleb Pease

15. Spencer Baker

16. Ryan Blayden

17. Tomas Flowers

18. Grace Gawne - (1st girl)

19. Lucy Barnett

20. Callum Clague

21. Idan Ashkenazi

22. Sophie Smith

23. Edward Marsh

24. Alex Galloway

25. Tom Darnill

26. Charlie Convery

27. Rebecca Cooil

28. Hayden Freestone

29. Harry Fox

30. Jacob Lawrence

31. Katy Longden

32. Jack Robbins

33. Jak Clague

34. Lucy Field

35. Jack Mylchreest

36. Lydia Wylie

37. Joseph Corlett

38. Harry Harding

39. Ethan Bratty

40. Dylan Tattersall

41. Callum Larkin

42. Orry Wilson

43. Jacob Holohan

44. Aaron Rielly

45. Hollie Palmer

46. Orry Purcell

47. Lula Thomas

48. Lily-Rose Gawne

49. Ruby McCubbin

50. Sarah Bridson

51. James Hennessy

Born 2005

1. Niall Colquitt

2. Harry Kneen

3. Oliver Corkish

4. Mairi Harrison - (1st girl)

5. Chloe Dillon

6. Teddy Dunn

7. Oliver Sykes

8. James Scott

9. Tyler Annis

10. Harry Boyle

11. Tom Corrin

12. Frank Kinnish

13. Oliver Tobin

14. Jack Davies

15. Charlie Cowin

16. Luca Moretta

17. Alfie Faragher

18. Jacob O'Boyle

19. Chloe Comaish

20. Harvey Coole

21. Ella Griffin

22. Cormac Ewan

23. Daniel Friel

24. Alexander Deering

25. Aaron Christian

26. Liam Smith

27. Joey Magee

28. Callum Salisbury

29. Robert Docherty

30. Kyla Williams

31. Albert Kessler

32. George Killip

33. Charlotte Clarke

34. Fraser Clarke

35. Scott Kingett

36. Thomas Sutherland

37. Matthew Young

38. Claire Mason

39. Emma Stratford

40. Abigail Devereau

41. Luka Warren

42. Josh Holden

43. Tommy Ralston

44. Callum Freestone

45. Eimear Boyle

46. Jack Curran

47. Juan Domingo

48. Macey Clarke

49, Sophia Dedman

50. Holly Bradley

51. Jack Barry

52. Alisha Faragher

53. Josef Bell

54. Peter Lloyd

55. Daniel Martin

56. Joseph Lavender

57. Tyler Whyment

58. Rhiannon Oliver

59. Catherine Atkinson

60. Shannon Moore

61. Martin O;Malley

62. Ben Shimmin

63. Jacob Brookes

Born 2004

1. Dillon Dowson

2. Zac Walker

3. Oliver Harrison

4. Ralf Holden

5. Billy Kennedy

6. Cameron Dudley

7. Joshua Dudley

8. Daniel Keen

9. Callum Crellin

10. Cian Gell

11. Toby Craig

12. Megan Boardman - (1st girl)

13. Nancy Wheeler

14. James Devereau

15. Jack Sowerby

16. Mia Worthington

17. Andrew Tobin

18. Cameron Hawes

19. Mia Warren

20. Annabel Corkill

21. Philip Bridson

22. Edward Teare

23. Kiera Prentice

24. Rhys Norman

25. Joshua Leece

26. Bailey Fox

27. Sam Mitchell

28. Toby Wylie

29. Oliver Wylie

30. Nathan O'Connor

31. Lucy Corlett

32. Aimee Christian

33. Charley Knight

34. Eden McCubbin

35. Kirree Moore

36. Amy Quayle

37. Robert Molesworth

38. Lucy Callow

39. Lucia Prince

40. Emma Cunningham

41. Jessica Doyle

42. Jason Doyle

43. Morgan Faragher

44. Chloe Dooley

45. Kyle Crellin

46. Hannah Palmer

Born 2003

1 . Percy Hampton

2. Jonty Bregazzi

3. Chad Magill

4. Matthew Black

5. Jack Christian

6. Matthew Cooil

7. Jamie Gelling

8. Tyler Hannay

9. Joshua Glover

10. Darcy Cain (1st girl)

11. Thomas Young

12. Thomas Devereau

13. Jack Collister

14. Freddie Ralston

15. Scott Mason

16. Ryan Quirk

17. William Stokes

18. Megan Cannell

19. Sam Cunningham

20. Aaron Pope

21. Illiam Quayle

22. Kieran Bratty

23. Neill Maxwell

24. Jamie Blayden

25. Ryan Colquitt

26. Lucy Gaylor

27. Seth Coole

28. Billy McKivett

29. Reece Freestone

30. Megan Jones

31. Daniel Jones

32. Jack Shimmin

Born 2002

1.Charlie Gibson

2. Aaron Lund

3. Will Corkill

4. James Harrison

5. Nicholas Kissack

6. Corrin Leeming

7. Shellan Leeming (1st girl)

8. Louis Dean

9. Blae Cain

10. Joshua Mills

11. Braddan Faragher

12. Tom Kermode

13. Kyle Batty

14. Callum Crompton

15. Nathanael Tyson

16. Anna Kelly

17. Alastair Flint

18. Jonathan Callow

19. Ellie Warren

20. Nathan Smith

21. Callum Howard

22. Sophie Macdonald

23. Becky Davies

Born 2001 and earlier

1. Lucas Mudie

2. Alex Cain

3. Adam Kelly

4. Kaitlin Slack (1st girl)

5. Ben Christian

6. Joseph Corkish

7. Emma Draper

8. Ben Cunningham

9. Ciara Sowerby

10. Callum Bratty

11. Harry Cain

12. Cullen Gell

13. Cameron Mallinson

14. Chloe Crellin

15. Lewis Parker

16. Sean Maxwell

17. Jessica Lloyd

18. Matthew Flint

19. Dan Sowerby

20. Jodie Fox

21. Jamie Comaish

Under 10 racing bikes

1. Charlie Gibson

2. Jake Wilson

3. Percy Hampton

4. Will Corkill

5. Aaron Lund

6. James Harrison

7. Jonty Bregazzi

8. Dillon Dowson

9. Matthew Black

10. Charlie Moss (1st girl)

11. Corrin Leeming

12. Nathan Slack

13. Zac Walker

14. Blae Cain

15. Oliver Harrison

16. Jack Christian

17. Jamie Gelling

18. Cameron Dudley

19. Josh Mills

20. Joshua Dudley

21. Tom Kermode

22. Shellan Leeming

23. Zachary Dowson

24. Anna Kelly

25. Mairi Harrison

26. Jack Sowerby

27. Cameron Hawes

28. Chloe Comaish

29. Ellie Warren

30. Chloe Dillon

31. Kieran Bratty

Under 12 racing bikes

1. Tosh Teare

2. Max Walker

3. Conor Gelling

4. Adam Scarffe

5. Thomas Bostock

6. Adam Kelly

7. Lucas Mudie

8. Ben Christian

9. Tyler Cain

10. Thomas Longden

11. Juan Kneen

12. Joseph Corkish

13. Chloe Crellin

14. Ciara Sowerby

15. Callum Bratty

16. Emma Draper

17. Harry Cain

18. Daniel Sowerby

Under 16 racing bikes

1. Matthew Bostock

2. Nathan Draper

3. Leon Mazzone

4. Jamie Dudley

5. Owen Dudley

6. Joseph Haddock

7. Michael Moss

8. Matthew Draper

9. Elizabeth Holden (1st girl)

10. Nathan Hinks

11. Conor Davies

12. Sophie Black

13. Eleanor Davies

14. William Draper

15. Breeshey Cain

16. Callum Clague

17. Daniel De Weert

18. Daniel Scarffe

19. Kaitlin Slack

20. Daniel Ward

21. Matthew Ward

22. Ben Cunningham

23. Megan Comaish

24. Cameron Mallinson

WATCH THE TEAM LIVE

Watch the team live
Membership discount for club members