Road: Braybrooke and Kirkbride win in Southport races

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Victoria Park, Southport
Event: 24 March 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Group two of the Youth A category at the Southport Dolan Races had two different winners in its races at Victoria Park in Southport on Saturday.

Velocity RT’s Chris Braybrooke was first over the line in the first race, leading from Charlie Tanfield (Velo 29 CT) and Fabio Close (Velocity Race Team). Last week’s winner, Levi Moody (Pedalsport CC) could only manage fifth.

In the second race of the day, it was Ellis Kirkbride of Border City Wheelers who was quickest. Braybrooke came in 13th with Moody just ahead of him in 12th.

Joel Partington (Sport City Velo) won the first of the group one races with Daniel Wood (Eastlands Velo) prevailing in the second. Martha Gill of Bolton Hot Wheels CC was first home in the second of the Youth A girls races with Cycle Sport Pendle’s Amy Gornall fastest in the first.

In the Youth B races, Matthew Draper of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man added another win to his podium finish from last week in the first race and then Thomas Humphrey (Eastlands Velo) won the other. Beacon Wheelers’ Eleanor Dickenson won a Youth B girls race with team-mate Henrietta Colborne first in race two.

In an exact repeat of results last week, Alistair Leivers of Blackpool Youth Cycle Association won the first Youth C race, leading from Nathan Hawthorn of Cycle Sport Pendle before switching places on the podium for the second.

Matti Hegglestone of Beacon Wheelers was victorious in race one of the Youth D event with Cameron Bates (Mossley RT) winning the other.

In the Youth E, Tyler Lloyd (H Middleton CC) was the fastest round the track on both occasions.

Results:

Youth A Group Two (under 16) race one:
1 Chris Braybrooke (Velocity RT)
2 Charlie Tanfield (Velo 29 CT)
3 Fabio Close (Velocity Race Team)
4 John Didsbury (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
5 Levi Moody (Pedalsport Cycling Club)
6 Fabian Brennan (Salt Ayre Cog Set)

Youth A Group Two (under 16) race two:
1 Ellis Kirkbride (Border City Wheelers CC)
2 Sean McGovern (Sport City Velo)
3 Rhys Donnelly (Glasgow Riderz)
4 Charlie Tanfield (Velo 29 CT)
5 Thomas Rotherham (Sport City Velo)
6 Jack Carlin (Glasgow Riderz)

Youth A Group One (under 16) race one:
1 Joel Partington (Sport City Velo)
2 Aaron Adamson (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
3 James Thompson (Liverpool Mercury CC)
4 Keir Smith (Aire Valley RT)
5 Harry Craig (Border City Wheelers CC)
6 Max Spedding (BNECC)

Youth A Group One (under 16) race two:
1 Daniel Wood (Eastlands Velo)
2 Joshua Loughrie (Eastlands Velo)
3 Kieran Senior (Sportcity)
4 Jacob Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
5 Elliott Robertson (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
6 David Pullan (East Bradford CC)

Youth A (under 16) girls race one:
1 Amy Gornall (Cycle Sport Pendle)
2 Martha Gill (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)

Youth A (under 16) girls race two:
1 Martha Gill (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)

Youth B (under 14) boys race one:
1 Matthew Draper (Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man)
2 Matthew Walls (Velocity RT)
3 Adam Hartley (Velocity RT)
4 Joseph Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
5 Jonathan Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
6 Archie Stewart (Mossley CRT)

Youth B (under 14) boys race two:
1 Thomas Humphrey (Eastlands Velo)
2 Harry French (Cycle Sport Pendle)
3 Timothy Jones (Cycle Sport Pendle)
4 Chris Fallon (Liverpool Mercury CC)
5 Thomas Clarke (Red Rose Olympic CC)
6 Samuel Monkhouse (Salt Ayre Cog Set)

Youth B (under 14) girls race one:
1 Eleanor Dickenson (Beacon Wheelers)
2 Henrietta Colborne (Beacon Wheelers)
3 Caitlin Flynn (CSP)
4 Rosa Martin (Blackpool Youth Cycle Association)

Youth B (under 14) girls race two:
1 Henrietta Colborne (Beacon Wheelers)Eleanor Dickenson (Beacon Wheelers)
2 Caitlin Flynn (CSP)
3 Rosa Martin (Blackpool Youth Cycle Association)
4 Eleanor Dickenson (Beacon Wheelers)

Youth C (under 12) race one:
1 Alistair Leivers (Blackpool Youth Cycle Association)
2 Nathan Hawthorn (Cycle Sport Pendle)
3 Toby Tanfield (Cleveland Wheelers CC)
4 Lewis Hartley (Eastlands Velo)
5 Daniel Gibson (Liverpool Century RC)
6 Isaac Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)

Youth C (under 12) race two:
1 Nathan Hawthorn (Cycle Sport Pendle)
2 Alistair Leivers (Blackpool Youth Cycle Association)
3 Toby Tanfield (Cleveland Wheelers CC)
4 Lewis Hartley (Eastlands Velo)
5 Daniel Gibson (Liverpool Century CC)
6 Luke Cheetham (Eastlands Velo)

Youth D (under 10) race one:
1 Matti Egglestone (Beacon Wheelers)
2 Robert Donaldson (Mossley CRT)
3 Addam Hathaway (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)Tyler Koch (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
4 Tyler Koch (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
5 Thomas Bates (Mossley CRT)
6 Benjamin Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)

Youth D (under 10) race two:
1 Cameron Bates (Mossley RT)
2 Megan Harper (Mossley RT)
3 Matti Egglestone (Beacon Wheelers)
4 Tyler Koch (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
5 Thomas Bates (Mossley RT)
6 Benjamin Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)

Youth E (under 8) race one:
1 Tyler Lloyd (H Middleton CC)
2 James Higham (H Middleton CC)
3 Samuel Kendall (Liverpool Century RC)
4 Michael Henderson (Southport CC)
5 Tilly Barlow (Cycle Sport Pendle)
6 Isabel Koch (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)

Youth E (under 8) race two:
1 Tyler Lloyd (H Middleton CC)
2 Samuel Kendall (Liverpool Century RC)
3 James Higham (H Middleton CC)
4 Isabel Koch (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
5 Michael Henderson (Southport CC)
6 Tilly Barlow (Cycle Sport Pendle)


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

British Cycling Lazer Helmets