We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Road: Youngsters excel at CDNW Youth League

Share |

CDNW Youth League R1
Location: Victoria Park, Southport
Event: 10 March 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Hundreds of youngsters from across the North West converged on Victoria Park in Southport for the opening round of the CDNW Youth Circuit League on Saturday.

Covering the age ranges from Under-16 (youth A) to Under-8s (Youth E), the event gave every rider the chance to take part in two races against competitors of a similar age.

Matt Gibson (Warrington RC) dominated the Youth A Boys category, winning both the short 5km race and the longer 30km race around the closed circuit, while Amy Gornall of CS Pendle similarly won both races in the Youth A Girls category.

Velocity RC’s Matthew Walls won both events for Youth B Boys, but there were different winners in the two Youth B Girls races, with Beacon Wheelers’ club-mates Henrietta Colborne and Eleanor Dickinson winning one each and finishing second in the other.

Top rider in the Youth C category was CS Pendle’s Nathan Hawthorn, while Beacon Wheelers’ Matthew Egglestone won the Youth D category. And finally, the Youth E category was dominated by James Higham (H Middleton CC).

The popular eight-race series continues on April 14 when the Palatine Circuit in Blackpool will stage round two. Round three is to be held at Lancaster’s Salt Ayre circuit on May 12.

Results:

Youth A Boys:

Race One - 5km:

1 Matt Gibson Warrington Road Club

2 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC

3 Alex Braybrooke Velocity Race Team

4 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set

5 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo

6 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Race Team

7 Leon Mazzone Royal London 360

8 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set

9 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels CC

10 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers

11 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT

12 Mitchell Cross Tamesidecyclesports/Base2race

13 Sam Turton Liverpool Mercury Dolan CC

14 Bryn Davies N/A

15 Nathan Draper Royal London 360 IOM

16 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers

17 Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl CC

18 Alexander Foster Bordercity Wheelers

19 Jack Payne Sport City Velo

20 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT

21 Aaron Adamson bolton hotwheels

22 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury ( Dolan )

23 Oliver Payton Cyclesport Pendle

24 Keir Smith AireValley

25 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle

26 Jacob Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC

27 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT

28 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC

29 Christy Dowling Sport City Velo

30 Elliott Robertson Cogset

31 Adam Townson Southport CC

32 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC

33 Joe Westwood Red Rose Olympic

34 Kieran Senior sport city velo

35 Jack Caddick Liverpool Mercury

36 Tom McCann Sportcity Velo

37 Joshua Loughrie Eastlands velo

38 Daniel Wood Eastlands velo

Race 2 - 30km:

1 Matt Gibson Warrington Road Club

2 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC

3 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Race Team

4 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set

5 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo

6 Leon Mazzone Royal London 360

7 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set

8 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers

9 Nathan Draper Royal London 360 IOM

10 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels CC

11 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT

12 Alexander Foster Bordercity Wheelers

13 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT

14 Alex Braybrooke Velocity Race Team

15 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers

16 Sam Turton Liverpool Mercury Dolan CC

17 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle

18 Keir Smith AireValley

19 Oliver Payton Cyclesport Pendle

20 Jacob Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC

21 Adam Townson Southport CC

22 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT

23 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC

24 Mitchell Cross Tamesidecyclesports/Base2race

25 Aaron Adamson bolton hotwheels

26 Bryn Davies N/A

27 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC

28 Elliott Robertson Cogset

29 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury ( Dolan )

30 Jack Payne Sport City Velo

31 Jack Caddick Liverpool Mercury

32 Joe Westwood Red Rose Olympic

33 Christy Dowling Sport City Velo

34 Kieran Senior sport city velo

35 Joshua Loughrie Eastlands velo

36 Daniel Wood Eastlands velo

 

Youth A Girls:

Race 1 - 4km:

1 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle

2 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels

3 Elizabeth Holden Royal London 360

4 Jess Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set

5 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC

6 Sophie Black Royal London 360

Race 2 - 20km:

1 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle

2 Elizabeth Holden Royal London 360

3 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC

4 Jess Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set

5 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels

6 Sophie Black Royal London 360

 

Youth B Boys:

Race 1 - 4km:

1 Matthew Walls Velocity Race Team

2 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles

3 Reece Wood Aire valley RT

4 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC

5 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo

6 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre

7 Adam Hartley Velocity Race Team

8 Tom Clarke Red Rose Olympic

9 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT

10 Ridehalgh Jamie Airedale Chemical RT

11 Jake Beach Aire Valley RT

12 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury

13 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers

14 Tim Jones Cycle Sport Pendle

15 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre cog set

16 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad

17 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers

18 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy

19 Paul Furnival Ribble Valley Juniors

20 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle

21 Sam Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set

22 Charlie Critchley Southport

23 Reece Player Mossley CRT

24 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle

25 Simon Howlett Border City Wheelers

26 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels

27 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels cc

28 Patrick Fairhurst Wigan Wheelers Cycling Club

29 Thomas Payton Cyclesport Pendle

30 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors

31 Alex Holliday Beacon Wheelers

32 Jack lane Wigan Wheelers

Race 2 - 20km:

1 Matthew Walls Velocity Race Team

2 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles

3 Reece Wood Aire Valley RT

4 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC

5 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT

6 Tom Clarke Red Rose Olympic

7 Jake Beach Aire Valley RT

8 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT

9 Tim Jones Cycle Sport Pendle

10 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers

11 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre

12 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle

13 Sam Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set

14 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad

15 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers

16 Charlie Critchley Southport

17 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels

18 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle

19 Paul Furnival Ribble Valley Juniors

20 Simon Howlett Border City Wheelers

21 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy

22 Adam Hartley Velocity Race Team

23 Reece Player Mossley CRT

24 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo

25 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury

26 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors

27 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels cc

28 Alex Holliday Beacon Wheelers

29 Patrick Fairhurst Wigan Wheelers Cycling Club

30 Thomas Payton Cyclesport Pendle

31 Jack lane Wigan Wheelers

32 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre cog set

 

Youth B Girls:

Race 1 - 4km:

1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers

2 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers

3 Caitlin Flynn Salt Ayre Cog Set

4 Rosa Martin BYCA

5 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC

6 Maddy Deane Eastlands Velo

Race 2 - 20km:

1 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers

2 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers

3 Caitlin Flynn Salt Ayre Cog Set

4 Rosa Martin BYCA

5 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC

6 Maddy Deane Eastlands Velo

 

Youth C:

Race 1 - 2km:

1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle

2 Alistair Leivers BYCA

3 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo

4 Euan Cameron East Bradford C.C.

5 Alex Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT

6 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers

7 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo

8 Corinne Side Bolton hot wheels

9 Dexter Sparrow BYCA

10 Mason Hollyman KCA

11 Jack Ford Wakefield Triathlon Club

12 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle

13 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC

14 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC

15 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle

16 Georgia Savory Eastlands Velo

17 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC

18 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC

19 George Elliott Liverpool Century

20 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo

21 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle

22 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers

23 Max Weston Bolton Hot Wheels

24 Karl Richter Mossley CRT

25 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century

26 Kieran Clough Ribble Valley Juniors

27 Eve Martin BYCA

28 Oscar Holden New Brighton

29 Chloe Loftus Beacon Wheelers

30 Reuben Ind Ribble Valley Juniors

Race 2 - 10km:

1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle

2 Alistair Leivers BYCA

3 Alex Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT

4 Euan Cameron East Bradford C.C.

5 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo

6 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo

7 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century

8 Corinne Side Bolton hot wheels

9 Dexter Sparrow BYCA

10 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers

11 Mason Hollyman KCA

12 Jack Ford Wakefield Triathlon Club

13 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC

14 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo

15 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC

16 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle

17 Georgia Savory Eastlands Velo

18 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC

19 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC

20 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle

21 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers

22 George Elliott Liverpool Century

23 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century

24 Karl Richter Mossley CRT

25 Max Weston Bolton Hot Wheels

26 Chloe Loftus Beacon Wheelers

27 Eve Martin BYCA

28 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle

29 Kieran Clough Ribble Valley Juniors

30 Reuben Ind Ribble Valley Juniors

 

Youth D:

Race 1 - 1km:

1 Matthew Egglestone Beacon Wheelers

2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC

3 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC

4 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo

5 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels cc

6 Henry Hollyman KCA

7 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT

8 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set

9 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT

10 Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo

11 Megan Harrop Mossley CRT

12 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set

13 Charlie Harding Beacon Wheelers

14 Nicholas Jones Ribble Valley Juniors

15 Matthew Wearing BYCA

16 Sadie Stewart Mossley CRT

17 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors

18 Alicia Clough Ribble Valley Juniors

Race 2 - 6km:

1 Matthew Egglestone Beacon Wheelers

2 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo

3 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC

4 Henry Hollyman KCA

5 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT

6 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC

7 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT

8 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels cc

9 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set

10 Nicholas Jones Ribble Valley Juniors

11 Matthew Wearing BYCA

12 Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set

13 Charlie Harding Beacon Wheelers

14 Alicia Clough Ribble Valley Juniors

15 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors

16 Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo

17 Megan Harrop MossleyCRT

18 Sadie Stewart Mossley CRT

 

Youth E:

Race 1 - 1km:

1 James Higham H Middleton CC

2 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century RC

3 Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle

4 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers

5 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC

6 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC

Race 2 - 6km:

1 James Higham H Middleton CC

2 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century RC

3 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers

4 Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle

5 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More