Improve your cycling with British Cycling's Ridesmart

Road: Tom Smith wins again in Ludgershall Series

Home » Road racing

Location: Ludgershall, Wiltshire
Event: 25 February 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports

Securing his second consecutive victory in the Ludgershall Winter Series, Tom Smith (Felt Colbornes RT) won round seven of the series at the REME Test Track in Wiltshire on Saturday.

Smith snatched victory away from his team-mate George Harper on the line after he had sat up to celebrate the win, only for Smith to edge past him on the line.

The 35-year-old from Winkfield Row in Berkshire won the E123 race after an ever-changing race which saw many attacks.

But it all came together for a bunch sprint finish, which Smith won from Harper. But Pedal Heaven RT’s Tim Elverson prevented a clean sweep of the podium by Felt Colbornes by taking third spot ahead of Justin Hoy and Lee Smith behind him in fourth and fifth places.

It proved to be a hectic day of racing with more than 130 riders taking part, and with entry being on the line the organisers were kept busy and split the third and fourth category riders.

The split of the 3/4 race was intended to make the racing safer, but there were still crashes with Swindon Road Club’s Lee Rayfield crashing in the fourth cat race and breaking his collar bone in two places and requiring an ambulance.

And the third cat race also saw a crash on the final lap which left Army CU’s Chris Mattocks with his bike in two pieces.

Thankfully the weather was good, mild and occasionally sunny, without which there may have been even more spills.

The third cat race was fast throughout, but at half distance Nick Noble and Richard Horton broke clear and gained at most a minutes advantage with Noble the stronger throughout, pulling whole lap turns on the front.

The pair had a great sprint for the line which was only won by a bike length. They ended up winning in a time of 42:56 with the bunch trailing in some 37 seconds behind, led by Joseph Crolla.

The fourth cat race was won in a bunch sprint by Pierre Thomas (Bath University CC) with a huge surge to the line to win by a clear five lengths. The remainder of the bunch finished together.



1st Tom Smith Felt Colbornes RT

2nd George Harper Felt Colbornes RT

3rd Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT

4th Justin Hoy Felt Colbornes RT

5th Lee Smith Felt Colbornes RT

6th Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT

7th Nick Allen Pedal Heaven RT

8th Paul Derrick Strada Cycles

9th Jordan Wade Poole Wheelers

10th Chris Wood Wyndymilla / UK Youth

11th Mark Ottaway Wyndymilla UK Youth

12th John Russell Strada Cycles

13th James Wilson

14th Phillip Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing

15th David Barnaville Felt Colbornes RT

16th David Hutchinson VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles

17th Rupert Beale Beeline Cycles RT

18th Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers

19th Doug Baldock In Gear-Quickvit

20th Paul Carson Performance Cycles RT

21st Will Robbins Cardiff JIF

22nd David Young Fareham Wheelers CC

23rd Mark Barfied MJS Racing

24th Harry Strudley AW Cycles

25th Jamie Streather VC St Raphael

26th Alex Harding Andover Wheelers

27th Gavin Ryan London Dynamo

28th James Ebdon Wightlink Cycles RT

29th Nicholas Beale Beeline Cycles RT

30th Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing

31st Patrick Martin Wyndymilla / UK Youth

32nd Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC

33rd Simon Brooks VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles

34th Lee Mead Wyndymilla UK Youth

35th Ian Legg Primera Speclaized

36th John Wager Felt Colbornes RT

Third cat:

1st Nick Noble Bristol Road Club

2nd Richard Horton Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC

3rd Joseph Crolla AW Cycles

4th Leigh-Roy MacFarlane

5th Tim Benham Wyndymilla UK Youth

6th Michael Kiss BC PM

7th Andy McKay Zappi Cycling Club

8th Paul Jones Army Cycling Union

9th Deacon Cutterham Army Cycling Union

10th Iain Bullar Gannett CC

11th Jordan Wade Poole Wheelers

12th Will Nicklin Kingston Wheelers CC

13th Murray Quiney Southdown Velo

14th Luke Williams Gannet CC

15th Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers

16th David Hooper MJS Racing

17th Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom

18th James Cotty Cannondale Racing Team

19th Rob Carter BC pm - South

20th Frazier Carr AW Cycles

21st Hugh Knusden University of Bristol CC

22nd Warren Jesse BC PM- south East

23rd David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Colli

24th Malcolm Dixon Severn RC

25th Michael Greaves Gannett CC

26th Richard Williamson Gannet CC

27th Chris Hutchings BC PM - South

28th Callum Cross Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

Fourth Cat:

1st Pierre Thomas Bath University CC

2nd Benjamin Hall Bristol RC

3rd Philip Wadge BC PM

4th Terence Smith Andover Wheelers

5th Mark Bleakley Bath University CC

6th Darren Edwards Bath CC

7th Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns

8th Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers

9th Robert Clowes BCPM

10th Gary Hill BC PM

11th Ben Chuilon BC PM

12th Dave Dawkins Team Axiom

13th Ben Boardman New Forest CC

14th Alain Ritchie Kyklos/Edco Race Team

15th Gerald McDermott Gasnnett CC

16th Tony Solon Cadence RT

17th Felix Young Bath University

18th Kevin Jones BC PM

19th Simon Meadwell BC PM

20th Jared Linden University of Bristol CC

21st James Chant Gillingham and District Wheelers

22nd Lee King Beeline Cycles

23rd David Hobbs Corinium CC

24th Darren Gardner Cadence RT

25th Jonathan Hodgson BC PM

26th Martin Merryweather Swallowfield Velo Club

27th Sam Barker Wightlink Cycles RT

28th Chris Downham BC PM

29th Paul Boardman Barrow Central Wheelers

30th Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink Cycles RT


1st Adel Tyson Bloor VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles

2nd Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles

3rd Nikki Wheeler Team Wiggle


1st Matthew MILDON Poole Cycle Speedway Club

2nd Tristan ROBBINS Cardiff JIF

3rd Hugo WALTERS New Forest Cycling Club

4th Joe DONOHUE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

5th Rob BOLWELL VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles

6th Jed WEBBER Andover Wheelers

7th Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers

8th Ashley HUTCHISON VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts /Hewitt Cycles

9th Etienne GEORGI Giant CC / Halo Films

10th Shaun CARTER Gloucester City Cycling Club

11th Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist's Club

12th Chris BRETTELL Bristol Cycling Development Squad

13th Katie METALLI Bristol Cycling Development Squad

14th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

15th Ryan WHITE 1st Chard Wheelers

16th William CROFTS Bristol Cycling Development Squad

17th Emily HALL Andover Wheelers

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.