West Midlands Road Race League

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

30 August - Beacon RCC
6 September - Wrekinsport
13 September - Tour of the Wrekin
20 September - Solihull RR

All organisers would welcome further entries from West Midlands riders across the 2nd, 3rd and 4th categories.  Good luck to all those taking part in these final rounds. The RRL is set to be expanded further in 2010.  Any additional clubs in the Region who are interested in contributing to that programme and providing certainty of entry for their riders should contact Regional Competition Administrator, Carl Robinson (bcwestmidlandsrca@yahoo.co.uk) at the earliest opportunity. 

West Midlands Region 2009 RRL :   
Team Standings : 8 of 12 Events completed
1.    Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team    76   
2.    Solihull CC    75   
3.    Halesowen A & CC    69   
4.    Team Echelon - Spiuk    49   
5.    Tunstall Whls CC    40   
6.    Stone Whls CC    30   
7.    Paramount CRT    29   
8.    Lichfield City CC    26   
9    Epic Cycles-Viner RT    24   
10=    Coventry Road Club    23   
10=    Team Coventry Cycle Centre    23   
12.    Plan B Racing    21   
13.    Climb On Bikes RT    19   
14=    Elizabethan CC    17   
14=    Red Kite Cycles/Torq    17   
16.    Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT    15   
17.    Beacon Roads CC    13   
18=    CC Giro    11   
18=    Stourbridge Velo    11   
20.    Wolverhampton Whls    9   
21.    Newport Shropshire CC    8   
22.    Brooks Cycles     3   

West Midlands Region 2009 RRL : Individual Standings : 8 of 12 Events completed   

1    Russell Falder    Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team    76
2    Adrian Bird    Team Echelon - Spiuk    44
3    Wayne McKeown    Solihull CC    43
4    Matthew Bailey    Halesowen A & CC    31
5    Richard Barnett    Stone Whls CC    30
6    Matthew Gee    Lichfield City CC    25
7    David Kirby    Team Coventry Cycle Centre    23
8    Ian Thomas    Paramount CRT    22
9=    David Watson    Coventry Road Club    21
9=    Lewis Cowley    Plan B Racing    21
11    Alister Clay    Halesowen A & CC    20
12=    Euan Adams    Red Kite Cycles/Torq    17
12=    John Tonks    Elizabethan CC    17
14=    Andrew Udall    Tunstall Whls CC    16
14=    Chris Edwards    Halesowen A & CC    16
16    Richard Prebble    Candi TV - Marshalls Pasta RT    15
17=    Paul Thursfield    Tunstall Whls CC    14
17=    Conor O'Brien    Solihull CC    14
19    Ian Treadwell    Beacon Roads CC    13
20=    Benjamin Mountford    Solihull CC    12
20=    Luke Moseley    Climb On Bikes RT    12
22=    David Lowe    Tunstall Whls CC    10
22=    Giles Pidcock    Epic Cycles-Viner RT    10
24=    Matthew Blythe    Newport Shropshire CC    8
24=    Neil Martin    CC Giro    8
24=    Simon Ward    Epic Cycles-Viner RT    8
27=    Richard Nelson    Paramount CRT    7
27=    Phil Mason    Climb On Bikes RT    7
29=    Ewen McDonald    Epic Cycles-Viner RT    6
29=    Jason Meyer    Stourbridge Velo    6
29=     Andrew Peat    Solihull CC    6
32    Craig Ansell    Wolverhampton Whls    5
33=    Joe Charley    Stourbridge Velo    4
33=    Stephen Edwards    Wolverhampton Whls    4
35=    Adam Studzinski    Brooks Cycles     3
35=    Daniel Bill    Team Echelon - Spiuk    3
35=    Perry Bowater    CC Giro    3
38=    Paul Dring    Team Echelon - Spiuk    2
38=    Gary Dunne    Coventry Road Club    2
38=    Alex Cogswell    Halesowen A & CC    2
41=    Christopher Taylor    Stourbridge Velo    1
41=    Gary Gee    Lichfield City CC    1