We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cumbria Cross Country Series resumes with round four

Share |

"GET STOKE'd" | Cumbria Summer Series 2012
Location: Grestoke Forest, Johnby, Penrith, Cumbria
Event: 22 July 2012


The fourth round of the Cumbria Cross Country Series - GET STOKE’d, was held at Greystoke Forest, near Penrith on Sunday, organised by Beacon Wheelers.

The event proved popular amongst youth category riders, with the overall number of competitors continuing to increase from the previous Ulverston, Whitehaven and Whinlatter rounds, with a total of 69 entries across the age categories.

The event had three interesting and challenging courses to suit all age categories, using a mix of natural woodland paths and forest tracks, and a common start and finish area, the courses were suited to either Mountain or Cyclocross bike, and produced categories winners on both types.

To add further value and interest for the youth categories, and allow them to experience two different types of races, all categories first rode a one lap time trial before the main race on each of their respective courses, the positions in both races were then added together to determine the overall category placings.

A special course was designed for the under 8 category to allow the children to race without assistance, this proved successful and provided some very determined and entertaining racing, clear winner was Luca Longo (Huddersfield Star Wheelers), followed by a determined Imogen Peatfield from (Bolton Hot Wheels), after having a race long battle with local James Bent (U/A Carlisle).

The under 10/12’s race was next up, using a different challenging course to suit these riders abilities, local riders Oliver May (Beacon Wheelers) was a clear winner ahead of Matti Egglestone (Beacon Wheelers) in the race, with both riders winning their respective categories, Jonny Bouch (Border City Wheelers) and Billy Waistell (Beacon Wheelers) were second and third in the U12 category, Ben Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels) and Hamish Donnelly (Beacon Wheelers) were second and third in the U10 category

Riding the adult course, the under 14/16’s race was won by interloper from outside the county, Joseph Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels) a clear winner in the U14 category, followed by Olli Dawson (U/A Carlisle) in second and Mark Donovan (Beacon Wheelers) in third. In the U16 category Jacob Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels) took the win ahead of locals Finn Donovan (Beacon Wheelers) in second and Finn Wostear (U/A Penrith) in third.

For the adults the men and women had separate races, but rode at the same time having a staggered start. In the men’s race local road race champion Giles Harrison (Blumilk) rode away in to a clear lead early in the race, but in typical Morgan Donnelly (Beacon Wheelers) style after a slow start, he set about reducing the lead, eventually hauling in Harrison, to overtake and win by a small margin, Greg Tognarelli (VC Cumbria) followed up in third place.

In the women’s race, Lucy Donnelly (Beacon Wheelers) attacked from the start, gradually extended her lead throughout the event to take a win, Laura Huggon (U/A Penrith) competing for the first time finished in second, with Annie Donovan (Beacon Wheelers) taking third after a close battle with Penny Kingsland (Beacon Wheelers).

With the race wins split between mountain bike and cyclo-cross bike, and riders enjoying this type of natural cross country course, for Beacon Wheelers the GET STOKE’d event had achieved what it had set out to do.

Result

Under 8's

 

 

Name

Club

1

Luca Longo

Huddersfield Star Wheelers

2

Imogen Peatfield

Bolton Hot Wheels

3

James Bent

U/A

4

Ruben Razzett

U/A

 

 

 

Under 10's

 

 

Name

Club

1

Matti Egglestone

Beacon Wheelers

2

Ben Peatfield

Bolton Hot Wheels

3

Hamish Donnelly

Beacon Wheelers

4

Alex Brown

Border City Wheelers

5

Ethan Brough

Beacon Wheelers

6

Richard Keeton

Cyclewise

7

Max Blundell

Beacon Wheelers

8

Will Morrey

Border City Wheelers

9

Adam Bent

Border City Wheelers

 

 

 

Under 12's

 

 

Name

Club

1

Oliver May

Beacon Wheelers

2

Jonny Bouch

Border City Wheelers

3

Billy Waistell

Beacon Wheelers

4

Louis Simpson

Beacon Wheelers

5

Lewis Robinson

Beacon Wheelers

6

Danny Price

U/A

7

Lewis Richardson

Beacon Wheelers

8

Ewan Austin

Border City Wheelers

9

Louis Cain

U/A

10

Amy Slattery

Wheelbase

11

Aidan Willetts

Border City Wheelers

12

Olivia Bent

Border City Wheelers

13

Niamh Nelson

Lakeland Sprinters

14

Adam Jackson

Cyclewise

 

 

 

Under 14's

 

 

Name

Club

1

Joseph Peatfield

Bolton Hot Wheels

2

Olli Dawson

U/A

3

Mark Donovan

Beacon Wheelers

4

Tyla Loftus

Beacon Wheelers

5

Tommy Davies

U/A

6

Adam Price

U/A

7

Matthew Peel

Border City Wheelers

8

Sam Mein

U/A

9

Jamie Wostear

U/A

10

Calum Austin

Border City Wheelers

11

Georgia Morrey

Border City Wheelers

12

Alice Slattery

Wheelbase

13

Hannah Huddart

Beacon Wheelers

14

Alex Holliday

Beacon Wheelers

 

 

 

Under 16's

 

 

Name

Club

1

Jacob Peatfield

Bolton Hot Wheels

2

Finn Donovan

Beacon Wheelers

3

Finn Wostear

U/A

4

Oliver Burbury

U/A

5

Luke Huddart

Beacon Wheelers

6

Billy Healey

U/A

 

 

 

Ladies

 

 

Name

Club

1

Lucy Donnelly

Beacon Wheelers

2

Laura Huggon

U/A

3

Annie Donovan

Beacon Wheelers

4

Penny Kingsland

Beacon Wheelers

 

 

 

Men

 

 

Name

Club

1

Hamish Donnelly

Beacon Wheelers

2

Giles Harrison

Blumilk.com

3

Greg Tognarelli

VC Cumbria

4

Philip Webster

 

5

Colin James

Beacon Wheelers

6

Phil Craken

Lakes Road Club

7

Alan Dorrington

Planet X

8

Gavin Slack

U/A

9

Adam Huggon

U/A

10

Geoff Graham

Beacon Wheelers

11

Paul Danachy

Beacon Wheelers

12

Andrew Slattery

Wheelbase

13

Phil Bent

Border City Wheelers

14

Shaun Pearce

U/A

15

Kevin Gibbons

Border City Wheelers

16

Tim Blundell

U/A

17

Doug Huggon

U/A

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More