Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16
UCI Mountain Bike World Cup XCO Round 5: Mont Sainte Anne, Canada
Navigation:
Home » Mountain Bike (MTB)

Road To 2012
UCI Mountain Bike World Cup XCO
Round 5: Mont Sainte Anne, Canada

Homepage: Road To 2012 | British Cycling's Performance Programs Explained
Team GB Mountain Bike Roster
| Join Team GB
Mountain Biking: Olympic Qualification Explained
| UCI National Rankings

UCI Mountain Bike Cross Country Olympic World Cup Round 5 Results:
Under 23 Men | Elite Men | Elite Women

Video Replay
Men Cross Country | Women Cross Country


Saturday 23 June saw the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup hit Mont St Anne in Canada for the fifth round of the series, with Great Britain Cycling Team athletes competing in Elite Men’s, Elite Women’s and Under 23 Men’s events.

Above: Annie Last secures another top ten placing in Mont St Anne.

Nino Schurter riding for Scott – Swisspower took victory in the Elite Men’s race in a sprint finish against Jose Antonio Hermida (Multivan Merida Biking Team), the pair 1 minute 49 seconds ahead of third placed Jaroslav Kulhavy of the Czech Republic, riding for Specialized Racing.

It was a dramatic race for victory after Schurter, who led alone from the gun, punctured on the penultimate lap as a thunderstorm changed the going from dry to rain-soaked. Schurter was passed in the technical area by Hermida but quickly rejoined and caught the Spanish rider. The two rode much of the final lap together, with Schurter beating Hermida in the final sprint.

British Cycling Podium Programme athlete Liam Killeen (Giant Factory Racing) was 37th, 11 minutes and 39 seconds back from the winners, while fellow Podium Programme rider David Fletcher (Orange Monkey/Cannondale) was a lap back in 52nd.

British Cycling Academy Programme rider Kenta Gallagher scored an impressive eighth place in the U23 competition, finishing 3 minutes 54 seconds behind race winner Michiel Van Der Heijden (Rabobank Giant Offroad Team). Who took victory by 34 seconds from Gerhard Kerschbaumer (TX Active Bianchi).

Annie Last also scored a top ten position in the Elite Women’s category, the British Cycling Podium Programme rider finishing 9th, 6 minutes 35 seconds down on race winner Catherine Pendrel of Canada. Last held 7th place for the first half of the race, run off in hot, humid conditions, dropping back to 9th as the race entered its latter phase. Last’s result leaves her in 11th position in the overall world cup standings with two rounds remaining.

Results

Elite Men
1 SCHURTER Nino SCOTT - SWISSPOWER MTB RACING TEAM 01:41:24
2 HERMIDA RAMOS José Antonio MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM 0
3 KULHAVY Jaroslav SPECIALIZED RACING +1:49
4 COLOMA NICOLAS Carlos WILDWOLF - TREK PRO RACING +2:28
5 PLAXTON Max +2:39
6 MANTECON GUTIERREZ Sergio WILDWOLF - TREK PRO RACING +2:45
7 STANDER Burry SPECIALIZED RACING +2:58
8 VOGEL Florian SCOTT - SWISSPOWER MTB RACING TEAM +3:07
9 FONTANA Marco Aurelio CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING +3:09
10 FUMIC Manuel CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING +3:10
37 KILLEEN Liam GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +11:39
52 FLETCHER David ORANGE MONKEY-CANNONDALE -1LAP
60 HENDERSON Dave -2LAP
62 WILLIAMS Lee -2LAP

Elite Women
1 PENDREL Catharine LUNA PRO TEAM 01:41:40
2 GOULD Georgia LUNA PRO TEAM 23
3 PREMONT Marie-Helene +1:51
4 NASH Katerina LUNA PRO TEAM +3:16
5 DAHLE FLESJAA Gunn-Rita MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +3:26
6 BATTY Emily SUBARU - TREK +3:35
7 DAVISON Lea SPECIALIZED RACING +3:52
8 KALENTIEVA Irina TOPEAK ERGON RACING TEAM +5:12
9 LAST Annie MILKA BRENTJENS MTB RACING TEAM +6:35
10 OSL Elisabeth GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM +6:57

U23 Men
1 VAN DER HEIJDEN Michiel RABOBANK GIANT OFFROAD TEAM 01:26:57
2 KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard TX ACTIVE BIANCHI 34
3 SCHULTE-LUENZUM Markus FOCUS MIG TEAM +1:49
4 SCHEIRE Ruben BH - SR SUNTOUR - PEISEY VALLANDRY +2:10
5 REID James +3:01
6 STIEBJAHN Simon +3:32
7 WIDMER Mirco GIANT SWISS SR - SUNTOUR +3:39
8 GALLAGHER Kenta +3:54
9 INDERGAND Reto BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM +4:17
10 FINSTERWALD Russell SUBARU - TREK +4:44
36 BATCHELOR Sebastian +14:31