We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

British Fourcross Series Round 1

Share |

Schwalbe British 4X Series Rd1 | National 4X Series
Location: Leamington Spa 4X Track, Campion Hills, Leamington Spa
Event: 1 April 2012
Images: Dave Franciosy and Richard Robotham


The opening round of the British Fourcross Series at Leamington Spa saw visitor Tomas Slavik take the elite men and junior downhill world champion Manon Carpenter win the elite women's race - we've got the pictures of the day in our galleries.

Practice began at 10am and it was immediately evident that it was going to be a busy day. Finding a space on the side of the track behind the Schwalbe course tape was tough as so many spectators were already there. When the entries closed, close to 200 riders signed on during the morning and were on the track getting their lines dialed, ready for racing.

Tomas Slavik from the Czech Republic made the trip over to get ready for the first round of the new 4X ProTour, which begins in two weeks time. He wanted to get a race under his belt before the first ProTour and chose the Schwalbe British Series for that race. The 2010 fourcross world champion was looking fantastic on the track and was definitely going to be fighting for the win.

Manon Carpenter also returned to fourcross to add to the increased women's numbers. The 2011 junior women's downhill world champion loves riding fourcross and after her fantastic second place at the opening Downhill World Cup just a few weeks ago in South Africa, she was looking to add a win at the opening British fourcross round, to her impressive start to 2012.

The motos got underway and the racing was fast and furious. It was clear that a lot of riders had been training during the winter and the speed in all categories had definitely moved up a gear for the new season. A huge entry in the fun category of 33 riders also showed that new riders who had not raced before were having their first taste of fourcross.

In the elites, Slavik was look extremely fast. He was run close in the second moto by Scott Beaumont but, he won all three of his motos. Beaumont, along with track builder Nathan Parssons, Lewis Lacey, Martin Ogden, Tom Dowie and rookie, Isaac Mundy were all looking fast and the ones to beat.

In the women's, BMX talent team rider Charlotte Green was absolutely flying. Manon Carpenter, Suzanne Lacey and Emily Horridge were the stand outs in the motos and it has to be said that the level of women's racing was very impressive. All the girls were flying the jumps and racing hard all day; really impressive to the crowds.

On to the finals, Edward Jones took the first final win of 2012 with a win in the 12-16 fun category. He was closely followed by Mathew Jenkins in the 17+ Big Fun category. Juvenile national champion Dylan Grell-Delsol began 2012 like he finished 2011, with a win and maximum points for the day. After some carnage on the first straight, Elliot Thompson Knight took the win in youth ahead of Cai Mahon and Luke Cryer.

In seniors, a winter of BMX training paid off for Phil Evans as he led from start to finish taking the seniors ahead of Dave Richardson and Danny Hughes. Fourth went to Dave Roberts who had been battling flu all week and was actually sick before his final, so a great day all things considered for him to hold on to make the final.

The masters category is always great to watch as there is never a clear cut favourite. Gareth Parr took the 'jedi' masters from Ady Chaplin, Paddy Baker and Keith Wilson on this occasion. A turnout of 11 veterans was great to see. British downhill's boss, Si 'Superfly' Paton, rode brilliantly all day, winning every race and taking a deserved win ahead of Anthony Fisher and Jason Carpenter. That was the first podium for the 'Carpenter's' as Manon was up next against Charlotte Green, Emily Horridge and Suzanne Lacey. Charlotte made the snap and led down the first straight. It was all looking comfortable until she went outside on the hip turn and left the door open for Manon who used her downhill skills, found some grip and took the lead. She held on to the finish and took the win ahead of Charlotte, Emily and last year's champion Suzanne, in fourth.

In the Fox Juniors, the future of British fourcross looks promising as these guys were lighting up the track all day. Jordan 'Whippy' Lunn took his first British fourcross win ahead of Matt Jones, Alfie Stevens and Tom Denholme-Parker. Look out for these names to be mixing it up in elites in the next couple of years.

Finally, it was on to the elites. Slavik took gate 1, Lewis Lacey had gate 2, Scott Beaumont was on 3 and Nathan 'Natedogg' Parssons was on 4. The gate dropped and Slavik, Lacey and Beaumont were bar to bar down the first straight. Slavik dived inside and Lacey held a wide line to keep Boom Boom behind him. The move worked perfectly, but it opened up the door for Nate to dive inside of both of them.

On the exit of the first turn, Lewis got around the outside of Nate and he slipped into third ahead of Boom Boom. Slavik at this point was gone, to leave the British riders battling it out for second place. The crowd was going crazy for the local hero Nathan Parsons but Lacey got the snap on him and took second place leaving Nate third and Beaumont fourth. With Tom Dowie taking the B final win to round out the top five podium.

The atmosphere was electric and the racing was fantastic. If you haven't been to a Schwalbe British Fourcross round now his the time  with the next round is at Penshurst in Kent on 29 April.

For full race results visit http://www.british4x.com/news/rd1-results-2012.

Results

Fun 12-16
1. Edward JONES
2. Lewis ASHE
3. Luke WHALER
4. Harry NICHOLSON
5. Charlie ASH
6. Aaron BENNETT
7. Jacob FIERET
8. Ben HISLOP

Big Fun 17+
1. Matthew JENKINS
2. James LAMB
3. Arthur GERBRANDS
3. Richard SWALER
4. Ash BROWN
5. James FINLAY
6. Stefan SEBESTIANOVICZ
7. Benji HARRISON
8. Ben FERMOOR
9. Tom PRICE
10. Matthew WILSON
11. Andrew COOPER
12. Seb FROST
13. Jamie RANKIN
14. Aidan CORRIGAN
15. Adam RICHARDS
16. David ZEEDERBERG
17. Cameron ROUSE
18. Freddie LYNNE
19. Robert SHERRATT
20. Matt CLARKE
21. Gabe HEARNSHAW
22. Peter RALPHS
23. Liam SNAZEL
24. Morgan CARPENTER

Juvenile
1. Dylan GRELL-DELSOL
2. Cameron MCFADDEN
3. Christian CORTHORN
4. James THOMPSON
5. Ben TURNER
6. Brandon FERMOOR
7. Jordan MULLOCK
8. Ryan HUTCHINSON
9. Daniel PEARCE
10. Finlay KEOGH
11. Shay CASEY

Youth
1. Elliot THOMPSON-KNIGHT
2. Cai MAHON
3. Luke CRYER
4. Bardolph KERR
5. Craig ALLMAN
6. Arthur COTTERELL
7. Joe WALLBRIDGE
8. Cal WOOTTON
9. Connor HUDSON
10. Reece RICHARDS
11. Connor SELLORS
12. Ben UNGAR

Senior
1. Philip EVANS
2. Dave RICHARDSON
3. Danny HUGHES
4. Daivd ROBERTS
5. Matthew SILLS
6. Jethro STRIDE
7. Danny HARWOOD
8. Nick GEOGHEGAN
9. Grant BOYCE
10. Matthew HILLYARD
11. David JAQUIN
12. Luc HARRIS
13. Nathan ROUTLEDGE
14. Adam THOMAS
15. Jamie MERCER
16. Peter NEWMAN
17. David THOMASON
18. James HARMAN
19. Jamie ASKEW
20. Ross PETERSON
21. Martin DORN
22. Joe BILLINGHAM
23. Shaun WEBB
24. Nick FORBER
25. Jack HUDSON
26. Nick HERON

Master
1. Gareth PARR
2. Ady CHAPLIN
3. Paddy BAKER
4. Keith WILSON
5. Paul DODSLEY
6. Chris CUMMING
7. Foz WILLIS
8. Ramon FIGUEROLA
9. Nigel SMITH
10. Joseph KENNEDY
11. Shane KLUCKLOW
12. David HARLE
13. Tom ROBERTSON
14. James TRESMAN
15. Rob JUANPERA

Veteran
1. Simon PATON
2. Anthony FISHER
3. Jason CARPENTER
4. Philip GRAY
5. Paul BENNETT
6. Simon TURNER
7. Craig MILLS
8. Mike WONG
9. Michael KEOGH
10. Jai KEMP
11. Mark BARDEN

Female Elite
1. Manon CARPENTER
2. Charlotte GREEN
3. Emily HORRIDGE
4. Suzanne LACEY
5. Jessica GREAVES
6. Helen BIGGS
7. Cara MURRAY
8. Mabel MUNDY
9. Claire POLLARD
10. Clare CURTIS

Junior
1. Jordan LUNN
2. Matt JONES
3. Alfie STEPHENS
4. Tom DENHOLME-PARKER
5. Joe MALLISON
6. Josh BREMRIDGE
7. Eddie PUGH
8. Zac EMMETT
9. Joe BUCK
10. Jordan FERMOOR
11. James BARCLAY
12. Martyn TOWNSEND
13. Myles JAMES
14. Chad BOXALL
15. James WHITBY
16. Matthew ROBINSON-WELSH
17. James LIMBRICK
18. Chris BECKETT
19. Benjamin MOSSMAN
20. Harry JAY

Pro-Elite
1. Tomas SLAVIK
2. Lewis LACEY
3. Nathon PARSONS
4. Scott BEAUMONT
5. Tom DOWIE
6. Alex METCALFE
7. Jack HALL
8. Isaac MUNDY
9. Will EVANS
10. Bernard KERR
11. Martin OGDEN
12. Luke LIMBRICK
13. Damien GROVES
14. Daniel BATESON
15. Duncan FERRIS
16. Tom GETHIN
17. Peter WARNER
18. Lee WHITE
19. Rich LANE
20. Mark MILWARD

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More