We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

2011 British Cross-Country Championships - Results

Promoted by Bikelicker Events Ltd in association with Dare2B
Event: 16 - 17 July 2011
Venue: Aske, Richmond, N.Yorkshire |
Event Website | Our Event Listing

CHAMPIONSHIP CATEGORIES

Senior Women
1 Annie Last Boardman Elite 01:32:13
2 Nikki Harris Team Scott Contessa 01:38:32
3 Lee Craigie Torq Performance 01:41:05
4 Maddie Horton Certini-McCaulay's 01:46:39
5 Catherine Williamson Bizhub Ladies Cycling Team 01:49:51
6 Gabriella Day Team Scott Contessa 01:50:53
7 Jo Munden Team Cycle Kingdom 01:54:44
8 Sally Gabriel Oneplanet Adventure 01:57:16
9 Natasha Barry Progression Fitness 01:58:57
10 Rachel Fenton AWcycles.co.uk 01:59:18
11 Ruth Owen-Evans Cotic A Quick Release Holidays Race Team 01:59:47
12 Laura Massey WXC Mounatin Bike Team UK 02:11:04
13 Joanne Clay Private Member 01:33:33
14 Claire McKenna Hammerhead Bicycles/ TrueFab 01:35:13

Senior Male
1 Liam Killeen Giant Factory Off-Road Team (GFT) 01:35:32
2 Oliver Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing 01:37:47
3 Lee Williams Team Wiggle 01:39:08
4 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing 01:40:10
5 Dave Collins Hope Factory Racing 01:43:00
6 Nick Craig Scott UK 01:43:59
7 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk 01:45:23
8 John Whittington CNP Orbea 01:46:14
9 Ben Thomas TORQ Performance 01:46:25
10 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk 01:47:32
11 Stephen James AWcycles.co.uk 01:47:52
12 Dave Henderson GT Racing UK 01:48:06
13 Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles 01:48:26
14 Tim Dunford awcycles.co.uk 01:49:22
15 Simon Ernest AWcycles.co.uk 01:49:37
16 Carl Sturgeon Lutterworth Cycle Centre 01:50:21
17 Oli Holmes CNP - Orbea 01:52:08
18 Paul Beales Orange Monkey - Cannondale (OMC) 01:52:46
19 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle 01:53:15
20 Paul Robertson Velocity Bikes 01:53:21
21 Robert Smail Cyclepremier.com- Metaltek 01:53:47
22 Jason Bouttell Revel Outdoors 01:55:16
23 Daniel Duguid Sigma Sport - Specialized 01:55:39
24 Anton Wouters Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor Group 01:55:59
25 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk 01:56:12
26 George Budd Salsa Factory Racing 01:56:49
27 James Williams mtb-marathon.co.uk 01:58:03
28 Michael Guilford VC Meudon 02:03:22
29 Tom Albutt Joyriders MTB Holidays 01:36:55
30 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed 01:37:42
31 Scot Easter Felt - Colbornes 01:37:47
32 James Sanford Army Cycling Union 01:37:53
33 Neil Richardson RAFCC 01:38:29
34 Anthony O'Boyle TORQ Performance 01:38:39
35 Christian Aucote Lloyds Cycles RT/Kenda/Lake/Uvex 01:39:51
36 Chris Pedder AWcycles.co.uk 01:39:56
37 Tom Ward Columbia-Bikefood 01:40:14
38 Stephen Hodge Koo Bikes 01:43:57
39 Andrew Howett Columbia-Bikefood/Pronghorn 01:46:10
40 Martin Pearson RAF CC 01:46:14
41 Christopher White Mountain Trax Rt 01:50:11
42 Tim Buckley VC Melyd 02:03:10
43 Steven Wood Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor Group 01:16:40
44 Ed Roberts Revolution Bikes 00:51:28

Under 23 Female
1 Carla Haines WXC World Racing 01:22:42
2 Jessica Roberts WXC World Racing 01:24:02
3 Anna Buick Salsa Factory Racing 01:25:15
4 Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotland 01:27:19
5 Ruby Miller Horizon Fitness 01:32:08
6 Danielle Rider Sherwood Pines Cycles - Co-op Motor Group 01:37:11

Under 23 Male
1 Kenta Gallagher Scott UK 01:22:21
2 Billy Whenman Whyte Bikes 01:24:19
3 Steve James Hargroves Cycles -Trant-Next-Specialized 01:24:50
4 Sebastian Batchelor Infotre-Bi&Esse LeeCougan (IBL) 01:24:59
5 Sion O'Boyle Torq Performance 01:25:30
6 Tom Bell Private Member 01:26:00
7 Liam Glen University of Bath CC 01:26:29
8 Jonathan Pybus GT Racing UK 01:30:24
9 Calum Chamberlain Mountain Trax RT 01:30:26
10 Jack Rae Bristol University Cycling Club 01:31:25
11 Sam Sayers Lutterworth Cycle Centre 01:32:50
12 Aron Marshall Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor Group 01:33:55
13 Richard Jones Numplumz 01:34:50
14 Ian Mockett BikeArt / Moda / Eurobike 01:39:00
15 Richard Long Certini - McCaulay's 01:39:28
16 Ben Roff Orange Monkey - Cannondale (OMC) 01:40:03
17 Henry Sleight www.drag2zero.com 01:41:53
18 Ben Brown Koo Bikes 01:45:08
19 John MacKellar North West MTB Centre 01:25:20

Youth Male
1. Stuart Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing / i-Cycles 00:38:12
2. Iain Paton Square Wheels 00:38:38
3. Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles -Trant-Next-Specialized 00:39:00
4. William Cheaney Lloyds Cycles R.T 00:39:54
5. Ben Miller Nevis Cycles Racing Team 00:40:17
6. Billy Harding Paul Milnes / Bradford Olympic 00:40:30
7. Mike Thompson TEF Richardsons Race Team 00:40:48
8. Nick Corlett Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man 00:41:15
9. Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC 00:41:21
10. Thomas Van Holten Highland Bicycle Co Racing Team 00:41:41
11. Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC 00:43:09
12. Sam Stean VC Jubilee 00:43:13
13. Edwyn Oliver-Evans East Bradford CC 00:43:53
14. Ben Pygott Pedalsport 00:44:10
15. Joe Broadhead On 2 Wheels 00:44:33
16. Josh Parkin Arctic RT 00:44:43
17. Danny Fox Solihull CC 00:46:10
18. Alex Webb Lyme Racing Club 00:46:39
19. Ash Mosdell Wolfpax Riders 00:46:59
20. Joe Kirkham VC Long Eaton 00:47:05
21. Ben Sinden Stewartry Wheelers 00:47:27
22. Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC 00:47:36
23. Thomas Parkin Dirtwheels Cycles Team 00:50:24
24. Oliver Payton Cyclesport Pendle 00:51:30
25. Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC 00:52:28

Youth Female
1. Alice Barnes Motorpoint 00:46:54
2. Lucy Grant Peebles CC/Alpine Bikes 00:48:36
3. Imogen Buick Salsa Factory Racing 00:51:14
4. Yuka Gallagher Carbon Skin/KTM 00:52:38
5. Isla Short Peebles CC/Alpine Bikes 00:53:24
6. Catherine Angus Sandy Wallace Cycles 00:53:46
7. Jenna Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers / MPG Cycles 00:54:19
8. Gretel Warner WXC Mountainbike Team UK 00:54:29
9. Zoe Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT 00:56:18
10. Rebecca Hunt Cardiff Ajax CC 00:57:03
11. Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A & CC 01:01:54
12. Paige Coope Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor Group 01:07:21

Juvenile Male
1. Calum Magowan Peebles Cycling Club/Alpine Bikes 00:41:38
2. Arthur Green Matlock CC 00:42:21
3. Tom Franklin Hargroves Cycles -Trant-Next-Specialized 00:43:56
4. Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles -Trant-Next-Specialized 00:44:05
5. Jake Poole Cyclesport/Pygott Crone 00:45:17
6. Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC/Martin Currie RT 00:45:44
7. Francis Webb Edinburgh RC/ Martin Currie RT 00:45:57
8. Thomas Craig Scott UK 00:46:27
9. Harry Johnston Glasgow Riderz/Dales Cycles 00:46:29
10. William Gascoyne Heanor Clarion 00:46:53
11. Gregg Booker Matlock CC 00:48:35
12. Ben Forsyth Innerleithen MTB Racing / i-Cycles 00:49:19
13. Joseph Haddock Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man 00:49:21
14. Scott Woolley Private Member 00:50:04
15. Ben Morris Welland Valley CC 00:50:48
16. Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT 00:52:53
17. David Barnes Condor Cycles CC 00:53:49
18. Oliver Stean VC Jubilee 00:54:08
19. Jonathan Dobson Hetton Hawks 00:54:30
20. Ruairi Phelan Private Member 00:55:15
21. Joe Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyfryn Conwy 00:55:25
22. Thomas Mein MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT 00:55:38
23. Jordan Bateman Private Member 00:56:11
24. Miles Worner Teesdale CRC 00:57:56
25. Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks CC 00:59:12
26. Stephen Dent West Highland Wheelers 00:59:20
27. Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor Group 01:00:35
28. Calum Grant Peebles Cycling Club/Alpine Bikes 01:04:30
29. Fin Robertson Hetton Hawks 01:06:17
30. Jack Nash Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB Assoc. 01:06:40

Juvenile Female
1. Ffion James Abergavenny RC 00:24:17
2. Erika Allen Stirling Bike Club- Wallace Warriors 00:24:59
3. Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers 00:25:18
4. Elena Melton Wolfpax Riders 00:25:20
5. Sarah Lomas Matlock CC 00:26:19
6. Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 00:28:44
7. Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club- Wallace Warriors 00:29:43
8. Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 00:30:46
9. Emma Brady MTS Cyclesport/Inkland 00:31:27
10. Emma Borthwick Emma Borthwick 00:31:40
11. Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club- Wallace Warriors 00:32:22

Junior Women
1. Bethany Crumpton Halesowen A & CC JUN 01:21:41
2. Katy Winton The Kinesis Morvelo Project JUN 01:28:09
3. Hannah Ferguson WXC Mountain Bike Team UK JUN 01:37:38

Master Women
1. Caroline Goward Team Scott Contessa MASTER 01:28:45
2. Verity Appleyard Team Appleyard MASTER 01:32:19
3. Emma Birtles Private Member MASTER 02:09:32
4. Hannah Collingridge Private Member MASTER 01:40:16 at 1 lap

Veteran Women
1. Isla Rowntree Stourbridge CC VET 01:19:19
2. Anne Murray Square Wheels VET 01:32:45
3. Helen MacGregor VC Lincoln VET 01:33:40
4. Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club VET 01:35:56
5. Nicky Hughes Team Scott Contessa VET 01:38:42
6. Sarah Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy VET 01:38:49
7. Carol Tilley Ridebike.co.uk VET 01:24:36 at 1 lap
8. Nicola Hartle Dirtwheels Cycles VET 01:25:33 at 1 lap

Grand Veteran Women
1. Fiona Paton Square Wheels G VET 01:16:48 at 1 lap

Grand Vet Male
1 Steven Davies Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP 01:12:42
2 Ian Wright Raleigh RT 01:14:49
3 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles 01:14:53
4 Gregor Grant Square Wheels Cycles 01:17:55
5 Bruce Rollinson JD Cycles" 01:20:39
6 Tim Stowe Jewson/M I Racing 01:21:11
7 Duncan Stuart keswickbikes.co.uk 01:22:49
8 Philip Buick Salsa Factory Racing 01:26:04
9 Paul Warner Team Darenth 01:28:07
10 Andrew Perry ACTiV Cycles Folkestone 01:30:30
11 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport 01:31:03
12 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling 01:35:05
13 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor Group 01:35:07
14 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor Group 01:35:50
15 Paul Dalton Matlock CC 01:10:49

Junior Male
1 Matt Sumpton CNP Orbea 01:27:26
2 Alex Baker Orange Monkey-Cannondale (OMC) 01:31:35
3 Ben Sumner Private Member 01:32:39
4 Tom Evans Square Wheels Cycles 01:33:53
5 Edward McParland GT Racing UK 01:34:36
6 William Worrall Towy Racing CC 01:34:44
7 Alex Peters Cycling Club Hackney 01:36:52
8 Ryan Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers / MPG Cycles 01:36:56
9 Jack Finch VC Deal 01:36:58
10 Finn Munro-Gear SquareWheels Cycles 01:37:01
11 Matthew Thompson Cardiff Jif/ Cyclopaedia 01:40:37
12 Hugo Humphreys Mosquito Bikes RT / LondonCycleSport.com 01:41:02
13 Harry Smith Team Certini - McCaulay's 01:41:20
14 Aaron Sayers Leicestershire Road Club 01:42:52
15 Ross Green StewartryWheelers/NextLevelBikes 01:42:59
16 Callum Riley Carbon Skin KTM 01:44:23
17 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Cannondale 01:44:34
18 Scott Lindsay Innerleithen MTB Racing / i-Cycles 01:45:47
19 Jack Spicer VC Deal/ACTiV Folkestone 01:50:33
20 James Tapp Inverse RT 01:52:03
21 Finlay Strivens Wolfpax Riders 01:30:20
22 Elliot Harrison South Pennine Road Club 01:37:25

Master Male
1 Matthew Dennis Swinnerton Cycles Master 30-34 01:28:04
2 Ed Moseley Worcester Cycle Centre Master 30-34 01:28:56
3 Geoffrey Beetham Retrobike.co.uk Master 35-39 01:30:34
4 Anthony Malarczyk Mojo Suspension Master 35-39 01:32:19
5 Daniel Lewis RAF CA Master 30-34 01:34:55
6 Luke Smith Whyte Racing UK Master 30-34 01:35:29
7 Tony Fawcett Blackhawkbikes.com Master 30-34 01:35:51
8 Marc Chamberlain Private Member Master 35-39 01:37:39
9 Alan Nixon Blackhawkbikes.com Master 35-39 01:39:01
10 Michael Coward Velo29 Cycling Team Master 30-34 01:39:15
11 Keith Murray Hope Factory Racing Master 35-39 01:40:39
12 Charlie Evans Cyclewise Altura Master 30-34 01:41:33
13 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles RT Master 35-39 01:42:52
14 Philip Holwell Boneshakers Trek Master 30-34 01:43:40
15 Brian Macpherson VC Meudon Master 35-39 01:44:42
16 Darren Alexander CNP - Orbea Master 35-39 01:49:28

Super Vet Male
1 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC 01:26:21
2 Colin Murley Derwentside CC 01:37:20
3 David McLean Hetton Hawks 01:45:21
4 Edward Malatczyk Cwmcarn Paragon CC 01:49:54
5 Philip Jones Crosstrax 02:00:08
DNF Steve Collen Coed Llandegla North Wales MTB Assoc. 00:39:42

Veteran Male
1 Paul Hopkins Merida UK Vet 40-44 01:32:24
2 Simon Willats Ridebike.co.uk Vet 40-44 01:33:50
3 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Vet 40-44 01:34:58
4 Dan Cook Planet X / On-One Vet 40-44 01:36:21
5 Anthony White Cannondale Racing Vet 40-44 01:37:00
6 Gary McCrae Team Leslie Bike Shop Right Move Windows Vet 40-44 01:37:40
7 Mark Chadbourne ridebike.co.uk Vet 45-49 01:38:10
8 Andy Gordon Private Member Vet 40-44 01:38:16
9 Dean Morgan Cyclezone UK/Cube/Zipvit Vet 40-44 01:38:31
10 Derek Hunter Matlock CC Vet 45-49 01:39:21
11 Noel Clough Wheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale Vet 40-44 01:40:11
12 Darren Shepherd Primera-TBCUK Vet 40-44 01:41:17
13 Richard Rothwell Private Member Vet 40-44 01:41:44
14 Rick Fetherston Private Member Vet 45-49 01:42:15
15 Jay Horton Certini-McCaulay's Vet 40-44 01:42:26
16 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Vet 40-44 01:42:38
17 Brendan Murphy Shred Racing / National Trust Vet 40-44 01:42:47
18 Richard Cross Noahs Ark Vet 45-49 01:43:32
19 Kenny Johnson scienceinsport.com Vet 45-49 01:43:35
20 Andrew Parsons Off Camber Vet 40-44 01:43:38
21 Roland Tilley Ride.co.uk Vet 45-49 01:44:35
22 Tyrone Fletcher Mountain Trax RT Vet 40-44 01:45:17
23 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Vet 45-49 01:46:03
24 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles Vet 40-44 01:46:58
25 Dave Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Vet 45-49 01:47:13
26 Adrian Parry Pedalon.co.uk Vet 40-44 01:48:41
27 Chris Green Matlock CC Vet 45-49 01:50:28
28 Chris Taylor Stourbridge Velo Vet 40-44 01:50:35
29 Paul Fielding St Ives CC/Grafham/Plastribution Vet 40-44 01:53:33
30 Gary Andrews Team Certini/McCaulay's Vet 40-44 01:53:50
31 Steve Moors RideBike.co.uk Vet 45-49 01:54:40
32 Joseph Heywood Private Member Vet 40-44 01:55:12
33 Peter Bromwich WMCCL Vet 45-49 01:55:29
34 Ray Honour Infinity Cycles Vet 40-44 01:57:09
35 Nigel Moore Lyme Racing Club/Swinnerton Cycles Vet 45-49 01:58:40
36 Timothy Evans East Bradford CC Vet 45-49 02:00:37
37 Jon Lightfoot Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor Group Vet 45-49 02:02:13
38 Ashley Roles Witney Wheelers Vet 45-49 02:04:13

NON-CHAMPIONSHIP CATEGORIES

Saturday Fun Male
1 James Edmond 01:06:12
2 Martin Allanson 01:06:30
3 Nick Jaggard 01:12:01
4 Stuart Whitehead 01:12:08
5 Rob Liddle 01:15:22
6 John Underwood 01:16:56
7 Jonathan O'Connor 01:20:24
8 Marc Partridge 01:20:28
9 Martin Croft 01:20:47
10 Stuart Mcfarlane 01:21:15
11 Paul Best 01:21:35
12 Dean Radford 01:22:58
13 Alan Wooldridge 01:24:42
14 Lee Galloway 00:41:55
15 Graham Maloney 00:43:06

Saturday Fun Female
1 Louise Burnett 00.45.00

Saturday Sport Male
1 Robert Upton Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor Group 01.16.00
2 Henry Sleight www.drag2zero.com 01.19.03
3 Darren Binks Hambleton Road Club 01.19.31
4 Paul Brennan Inverse RT / cyclaim.co.uk 01.19.33
5 Franck Lebon Giant Store Radlett / Areufit.co.uk 01.24.21
6 Peter Ross Mountain Trax 01.30.29

Saturday Open Male
1 Robert Ford 01:22:11
2 Nathan Judge naffriding.com 01:24:09
3 Jason Sinden Stewarty Whs 01:25:51
4 Stephen Moon Dirtwheels 01:35:36
5 Stephen Smith 01:36:32
6 Steve Lockhart Walkers cc 01:47:20
7 Andrew Pressley 01:48:09
8 Andy Allinson 01:50:07
9 Paul Mitchell 02:01:02
10 Philip Wardman 01:20:55
11 Mark Ludiman 01:21:51
12 Lee Hopkinson 01:21:53
13 Phil Jacques Cofelys 01:27:02
14 Westley Collins Cofelys 01:27:25
15 Daniel Bouskila Cofelys 01:27:29
16 Davion Cheung Cofelys 01:39:57

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More