We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Result: British XC Series Round 4

British XC Home | Race Report 

Elite Female
1 Rosara Joseph - 01:51:30
2 Melanie Spath Cycleways - 01:58:04
3 Cait Elliott WXC MTB Team UK - 01:58:55
4 Lee Craigie Torq Performance - 02:00:53
5 Maddie Horton Team Certini-McCaulay`s - 02:04:35
6 Jessie Roberts WXC MTB Team UK - 02:06:57
7 Lesley Ingram Glentress Riders - 02:07:18
8 Gabriella Day Horizon Fitness RT - 02:10:02
9 Carla Haines WXC MTB Team UK - 02:13:38
10 Maxine Filby Team MK - 02:14:50
11 Rachel Fenton WXC MTB Team - 02:01:09

Elite Male
1 Liam Killeen - 01:46:53
2 Oliver Beckingsale Team Giant Factory Racing (GFT) - 01:48:01
3 David Fletcher 100% Me - 01:52:33
4 Ola Kjoren Team Fokus-Danica (TFD) - 01:52:37
5 Nick Craig Scott - 01:53:16
6 Jody Crawforth Specialized UK - 01:53:52
7 Adrian Lansley pedalon.co.uk - 01:54:34
8 Robin Seymour Team Worc - 01:55:24
9 Paul Oldham HOPE FACTORY RACING - 01:56:12
10 Lee Williams Team Wiggle - 01:56:59
11 Ben Thomas Torq Performance Nutrition(TRQ) - 01:57:04
12 Rourke Croeser - 01:57:33
13 Rab Wardell The Kinesis Morvelo Project - 01:57:33
14 Dave Henderson Pedal Power RT - 01:58:44
15 Andrew Blair Torq Performance Nutrition(TRQ) - 01:59:19
16 Dave Collins Hope Factory Racing - 01:59:26
17 Michael Garrigan - 02:00:08
18 Henrik Kippernes Team Fokus-Danica (TFD) - 02:00:33
19 Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles - 02:00:54
20 Christopher Minter PedalOn.co.uk - 02:01:08
21 Andrew Cockburn Cambridge CC - 02:01:49
22 Anthony O`Boyle Torq Performance Nutrition(TRQ) - 02:01:54
23 Sebastian Batchelor Infotree Lee Cougan - 02:01:58
24 Hamish Batchelor Sportscover - 02:02:15
25 Tim Dunford Torq Performance Nutrition(TRQ) - 02:03:46
26 Jon Pybus AW Cycles - 02:04:05
27 Sion O`Boyle Torq Performance - 02:04:38
28 Paul Robertson MSC Bikes/sportstest.co.uk - 02:05:36
29 Ryan Sherlock Cycleways/ZipVit/KCNC - 02:07:24
30 matt barrett raleigh use high 5 - 02:07:35
31 Phil Lenney ACTiV cycles/springstarter.com - 02:07:36
32 Dan Booth Cult Racing - 02:18:33
33 Paul Beales Orange Monkey Cycling Team - 01:49:05
34 Billy-Joe Whenman Whyte UK - 01:51:02
35 Christian Aucote moda cycles uk/kenda/lake/lloyds cycles - 01:51:24
36 Jamie Harris CULT RACING - 01:51:34
37 Matthew Weston MTB Vejle Denmark - 02:08:03
38 Chris Andrews Orange Monkey Cycling Team - 01:30:14
39 Oli Holmes MINI Adventure/Orbea - 01:07:45
40 John Whittington MINI Adventure/Orbea - 00:46:45

Expert Female
1 Adela Carter Crosstrax - 01:36:13
2 Jules Toone - 01:44:12
3 Natasha Barry Progression Fitness - 01:46:31
4 Sally Gabriel Oneplanet Adventure - 01:49:28
5 Danielle Rider Sherwood pines cycles - cooperative motor group - 01:55:42
6 Malin Tindberg WXC MTB Team UK - 01:56:58
7 Ruth Owen-Evans Leisure Lakes Bikes/Salomon - 01:58:07

Expert Male
1 Giles Drake Msc Bikes - 01:41:49
2 Matt Page Team Wiggle - 01:42:23
3 David Beskeen Psyclewerx - 01:42:45
4 Luke Eggar Southforkracing.co.uk - 01:44:06
5 Peter Hawkins Kenda/Kona - 01:44:15
6 Serge Hunt Petracycles / SMG Vans - 01:44:38
7 Russell Turner Team Certini-McCaulay`s - 01:45:06
8 Tom Bell Leeds University Gryphons - 01:45:18
9 Niall Frost XCracer.com 29ers - 01:46:18
10 Ben Price - 01:47:01
11 Llewellyn Holmes Badassbikes-Kenda - 01:48:07
12 Ross Mallen Royal Air Force - RAF CC 01:48:16
13 Alistair Siebert Kenilworth Wheelers - 01:49:22
14 Mike Blewitt Mule Bar - 01:49:55
15 Simon Allard Offcamber - 01:51:29
16 Trevor Allen Ergon 24+1 Racing Team - 01:52:19
17 Scott Chappell Behind the Bikeshed - 01:55:43
18 James Hampshire XCracer.com 29ers - 01:56:51
19 Scott O`Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo - 01:57:38
20 Alex Kinvig Manx Mountain Bike Club - 01:57:55
21 Chris Green Southforkracing.co.uk - 02:03:35
22 Tim Buckley vc melyd - 02:08:05
23 Douglas Shearer Innerleithen MTB Racing/I-Cycles - 01:02:52
24 Chris Pedder AW Cycles - 01:23:17
25 Stuart Ormes MK Cycles Pannone - 00:49:48
26 James Dalton Salsa Factory Racing - Thetford MTB 00:25:57

Grand Vet Female
1 Fiona Paton Square Wheels Cycles - 01:56:35

Grand Vet Male
1 IAN WRIGHT RALEIGH R/TMERTRUX MICHLIN USE - 01:27:14
2 Bruce Rollinson JD Cycles, Ilkley - 01:30:51
3 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles - 01:33:51
4 Philip Buick Thetford MTB/Salsa - 01:38:23
5 Tony Blackwell - 01:38:56
6 mark hardwicke bacc/hotel collingwood - 01:41:16
7 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport - 01:42:11
8 Steve Whitehouse - 01:42:47
9 Paul Warner Team Darenth - 01:44:04
10 kim burrows pedal on.co.uk - 01:44:25
11 Peter Payton Cycle Sport Pendle - 01:48:02
12 Trevor Patey pedalon.co.uk - 01:50:30
13 GARRETT HILL UK-BIKING.NET - 01:54:01
14 Andrew Lawson - 02:01:57
15 John Newport Mountain Trax RT - 01:34:40
16 Roy Hunt Colnago-Microshift-Skins - 00:45:09

Junior Female
1 Katy Winton Glentress Riders - 01:17:19
2 Ruby Baker Behind the Bikeshed - 01:55:24

Junior Male
1 Grant Ferguson Dooleys Cycles RT - 01:16:35
2 Kenta Gallagher Scott UK - 01:17:55
3 Matt Sumpton MINI Adventure/Orbea - 01:21:45
4 Ben Roff Orange Monkey Cycling Team - 01:22:23
5 Ben Sumner Mountain High - 01:22:44
6 Aron Marshall Sherwood pines cycles - the cooperative motor group - 01:24:50
7 Harry Smith Shred Racing - 01:25:31
8 Hamish Fletcher-Cooney - 01:25:41
9 Joe Home K Home International - 01:26:30
10 James Hyde Numplumz mtb Race team - 01:27:29
11 Nat Jarvis Colnago-Microshift-Skins - 01:31:50
12 Sam Sayers Leicestershire Road Club - 01:33:15
13 John MacKellar North West MTB Centre - 01:34:12
14 Lewis Kirkwood Glentress Riders - 01:35:55
15 James Birch Shred Racing - 01:36:32
16 Elliot Harrison South Pennine RC - 01:41:05
17 Josh Senior Barnsley RC - 01:41:46
18 ROB NELSON K HOME INTERNATIONAL - 01:47:29
19 Bradley Burbridge cyclingbargains.com- metaltek - 01:20:36
20 Jake Blakemore Solihull CC - 01:40:53
21 Alec Briggs Arctic Premier RT - 00:48:29
22 Duncan Birtwistle - 01:04:03

Juvenile Female
1 Lucy Grant Peebles CC/ Apline Bikes - 00:52:51
2 Ffion James Abergavenny RC - 00:53:06
3 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC - 00:56:59
4 Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A&CC - 00:58:06
5 Gretel Warner WXC Mountain Bike Team UK - 01:03:19
6 Jenna Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers/MPG Cycles - 00:28:33
7 Erika Allen Wallace Warriors- Stirling Bike Club - 00:36:22
8 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic - 01:00:44

Juvenile Male
1 William Cheaney Lloyds Cycles Swadlincote - 00:45:19
2 Thomas Van Holten redrock raiders/highland bicycle co. - 00:46:20
3 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC - 00:46:48
4 Arthur Green Matlock CC - 00:47:08
5 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC - 00:48:23
6 BRYN DAVIES LEISURE LAKES/TRIARD RACING - 00:48:41
7 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny R C - 00:51:21
8 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers Mountain High RT - 00:51:29
9 Thomas Craig - 00:52:07
10 Danny Fox Solihull CC - 00:53:46
11 TOM FRANKLIN HHYCC - 00:53:47
12 Robert Rogers - 00:56:49
13 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle - 00:57:47
14 Sean Dunlea PCA CICLOS UNO - 00:57:48
15 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT - 00:59:49
16 Ben Morris Welland Valley CC - 01:01:26
17 Jonathan Dobson Hetton Hawks - 01:03:14
18 Harry Brook-Dobson - 01:04:05
19 George Brook-Dobson - 01:06:48
20 Elliot Dudley Sherwoodpines/Cooperative Motor Group - 01:19:17
21 Jake Poole vc lincoln - 00:25:23

Master Female
1 cheri mills - 01:42:58
2 Jo Munden - 01:44:46
3 Caroline Goward Team Scott UK - 01:47:34
4 Stephania Magri Squadra Donne / Bike Food - 01:55:08
5 Verity Appleyard MSC BIkes - 01:57:56
6 Magali Jimenez WXC Mountainbike Team UK - 01:59:50
7 Kirsty Eastwood A Quick Release - 02:04:57
8 Emma Bradley TORQ Development - 00:57:18

Master Male
1 Phil Morris XCracer.com 29ers - 01:40:05
2 Paul Newnham Leslie Bike Shop/ Right Move Windows - 01:40:57
3 Matthew Dennis Swinnerton Cycles / Lyme RC - 01:41:28
4 Scott Forbes Pedalon.co.uk - 01:42:47
5 Neal Crampton Crosstrax - 01:44:32
6 Stephen James Moda UK - 01:45:29
7 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF/Maxxis - 01:46:02
8 Charlie Evans Cyclewise Altura - 01:46:33
9 Neil Richardson - 01:48:33
10 Daniel Goode Black Cat Racing - 01:48:57
11 Adam Wroz - 01:49:29
12 pete goode black cat racing - 01:50:07
13 Matthew Steven Colnago-Microshift-Skins - 01:50:53
14 Adrian Lawrence MK cycles/Pan - 01:52:03
15 Darren Alexander MINI Adventure/Orbea - 01:52:05
16 Matt Williams Peloton Cycles - 01:52:08
17 James Gleave Torq Development - 01:56:10
18 Alan Colville - 01:56:37
19 Simon Lesser UK Biking - 01:56:59
20 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles RT - 01:59:29
21 Ben Cook Team JD Cycles Ilkley - 02:00:20
22 Brendan Murphy Shred Racing - 02:00:33
23 Lloyd Bettles Numplumz/ KCNC - 01:53:48
24 Christopher Rathbone - 01:02:49
25 Warren Bates PedalOn.co.uk - 01:09:41
26 nick onslow pedalon.co.uk - 00:45:02
27 Shane Lawton Royal Marines - 01:05:45
28 Neil Harrison Columbia Bikefood - 00:35:10

Open Male
1 Anthony Windle Arragon cycles - 01:10:31
2 Jake Lewis - 01:12:20
3 Damien Cornigan Pedalon - 01:14:49
4 Richard Lang UK-Biking.net - 01:15:46
5 Richard simms Richardsons cycle - 01:17:36
6 DAVE CAYGILL - 01:20:17
7 Adrian Read - 01:20:30
8 Andy Murrell - 01:21:26
9 Kieron Wright - 01:22:25
10 Peter Hall UK-Biking.net - 01:24:39
11 Kevin Oram Swithland Riders - 01:24:52
12 Glenn Norman - 01:25:37
13 Joe Wright - 01:26:18
14 Dan Joyce Richardsons CC - 01:29:34
15 Stuart Jackson Richardsons CC Scarbrough - 01:30:56
16 matt north swithland riders - 01:31:30
17 Carl Hughes - 01:31:49
18 david simpson Richardsons cc - 01:33:30
19 Ged Doyle RAFCA - 01:39:28
20 Tom Wright Numplumz/Pitsford cycles - 00:56:02
21 Matthew Prior A Quick Release - 01:14:58
22 Jason Hill - 01:29:50
23 simon beeching - 00:35:56

Sport Male
1 James Lister Torq Performance - 01:21:52
2 Nick Butcher Yorkshire Velo - 01:24:30
3 James Sanford Army Cycling Union - 01:25:13
4 Lee Westwood Born to Bike - 01:25:51
5 Joe Cox - 01:26:09
6 Henry Benning Southforkracing.co.uk - 01:27:57
7 john hopkinson all terrain cycles - 01:29:04
8 Simon Harrison RAFCC - 01:29:11
9 Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon RC - 01:30:52
10 Eóin Elliott Freeridespain.com - 01:31:08
11 Tom Ward Columbia-Bikefood - 01:31:27
12 Toby Rose Loughborough Students Cycling Club - 01:32:14
13 Richard Long TeamAmateurHour.com / UPMC - 01:32:27
14 ben brown - 01:32:35
15 David Winter CleeCycles/KCNC - 01:32:57
16 Daniel Blackwell - 01:33:05
17 Adam Westhead Columbia-Bikefood - 01:33:25
18 Luke Bowman - 01:33:26
19 Mike Wragg Team Milton Keynes/Phil Corley Cycles - 01:33:57
20 Franck Lebon Inverse Racing / Bikefood/ Areufit.co.uk - 01:34:05
21 Harry Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team - 01:34:09
22 Christopher Reeves Loughborough Students CC - 01:34:34
23 Sam Roberts Loughborough Students CC - 01:36:42
24 Kyle Burleigh Nottingham clarion - 01:36:53
25 Jon Moyse progression fitness - 01:36:56
26 Christopher Irlam Loughborough Students CC - 01:38:21
27 Paul Brennan Inverse racing/bikefood - 01:38:39
28 Rob Finch RAFCC - 01:44:25
29 Christopher White Mountain Trax - 01:45:48
30 Richard Merifield HARDER DEEPER DIRTIER RACING - 01:46:27
31 Benjamin Oglesby Loughborough Students CC - 01:56:27
32 Antony Greiff Columbia-Bikefood - 01:58:22
33 Cam Edmonds solidor/Goldtec - 01:29:40
34 Liam Glen University of Bath Cycling Club - 00:44:39
35 Chris Allinson - 00:52:51
36 Steve Wood Fatboy Racing CC - 00:24:08
37 Ben Murray KTM Pod - 00:25:39
38 Richard Lang UK-Biking.net - 00:38:53

Super Vet Male
1 victor barnett welland valley cc - 01:14:56
2 Philip Jones crosstrax - 01:33:59
3 Steve Collen NWMBA - 01:34:16

Veteran Female
1 Nicky Hughes The Kinesis Morvelo Project - 01:19:14
2 ruth thompson - 01:28:31
3 Christine Lewis - 01:50:38
4 Carol Tilley Ridebike.co.uk - 01:20:47
5 Averil Milligan Cambridge CC - 00:23:02
6 Jane Cumming NSouthfork racing/N.D.Physio - 00:27:52

Veteran Male
1 PAUL HOPKINS MERIDA UK - 01:21:49
2 iain nimmo squadra porcini - 01:23:45
3 Darren Shepherd www.primera.sport.co.uk - 01:24:23
4 Lewis King BEELINE BICYCLES RT - 01:25:12
5 Dan Cook Peak RC - 01:25:13
6 Gary Lingard Cycling Club Hackney - 01:26:37
7 Mark Cracknell AWcycles.co.uk - 01:26:58
8 Mark Chadbourne ridebike.co.uk - 01:27:41
9 Pete Dawe southfork racing.co.uk - 01:28:05
10 Andy Jones Clee Cycles KCNC High5 - 01:28:26
11 ANDREW PARSONS OFF CAMBER - 01:29:24
12 Dean Frost Offcamber - 01:29:57
13 keith sheridan corinium cc - 01:30:11
14 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk - 01:30:31
15 Tyrone Fletcher - 01:30:44
16 Dean Morgan Cyclezone UK/Cube - 01:30:53
17 ross porter team ac/dc - 01:31:00
18 Paul Hudson kinesis morvelo project - 01:31:35
19 Dave Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT - 01:31:37
20 Jason Hynd - 01:32:08
21 andy hull - 01:32:45
22 anthony oliver hartlepooltriathletes.com - 01:34:44
23 Chris Walker Primera-Sport.co.uk - 01:35:20
24 patrick stokes - 01:35:24
25 Mike Barne - 01:35:54
26 Steve Moors Ridebike.co.uk - 01:36:03
27 Neil Scott Angus Bike Chain CC - 01:36:42
28 Peter Bromwich wmccl - 01:37:29
29 Nick Butler southforkracing.co.uk - 01:38:31
30 ashley roles witney wheelers - 01:38:36
31 Alan Green Dursley RC - 01:39:50
32 Philip Bromwich - 01:40:29
33 jon lightfoot ASHFIELD RC - 01:41:06
34 Guy Rogers - 01:41:56
35 COLIN DAVIES TRIARD RACING - 01:43:11
36 Rob Powell Malton Wheelers - 01:44:02
37 Michael Radburn Owens cycles - 01:45:46
38 Sam Sherwin - 01:46:27
39 Andy Brook-Dobson Leeds Bradford Tri - 01:50:17
40 Mark Lewis - 01:51:39
41 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood pines/Cooperative Motor Group - 01:53:24
42 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines Cycles - 01:53:37
43 Derek Hunter Matlock CC - 01:56:44
44 Andrew COOK Pedalsport - 01:24:48
45 Gaz Strickland - 01:45:14
46 Stewart Coates JD Cycles, Ilkley - 00:45:22
47 Joseph Heywood - 00:24:32
48 Richard Gostick - 00:30:00
49 Stuart Pickering Cyclelogic.co.uk - 00:51:47

Youth Female
1 Alice Barnes palmer park velo USE - 00:49:14
2 Bethany Crumpton Halesowen A&CC - 00:49:14
3 Hannah Ferguson Glentress riders - 00:53:32
4 Imogen Buick Thetford MTB/Salsa - 00:55:18
5 Zoe Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT - 00:56:23
6 Becky Preece Red Rose Olympic - 01:05:56
7 Paige Coope Sherwood Pines The co-operative motor Group - 01:33:19

Youth Male
1 Stuart Wilcox Inners MTB Racing/i-Cycles - 01:02:07
2 Louis Bendixen DMK SRAM - 01:02:08
3 Alex Baker Orange Monkey Cycling Team - 01:02:29
4 Edward McParland Team JD Cycles Ilkley - 01:03:04
5 Ben Miller West Highland Wheelers / off Beat Bikes - 01:03:06
6 Scott Lindsay Innerleithen MTB Racing/icycles - 01:04:01
7 Ross Wilcox Inners MTB Racing/i-Cycles - 01:04:13
8 Iain Paton Square Wheels Cycles - 01:05:05
9 Tom Evans Square Wheels Cycles - 01:05:06
10 Martin Turton Beyond Mountain Bikes / RRP/Specialized/ WDMBC - WDMTB 01:05:35
11 Mike Thompson Richardsons CC - Scarborough - 01:06:08
12 HARRY FRANKLIN VC LONDRES - 01:06:26
13 William Worrall Towy Riders - 01:07:08
14 Ross Green Stewartry Wheelers - 01:08:07
15 Joe Fox Sollihull CC - 01:08:30
16 Jack Humphreys Red Rose Olympic - 01:09:43
17 Ryan Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers/MPG Cycles - 01:12:08
18 Jon Donachy Keswick Bikes - 01:12:32
19 Josh Parkin Velo Club Londres - 01:12:56
20 Edwyn Oliver-Evans East Bradford CC - 01:13:01
21 callum riley KHS Bikes UK - 01:14:29
22 Alex Webb lyme rc - 01:16:47
23 Liam Cowell VC Londres - 01:16:50
24 Ben Pygott Pedalsport - 01:18:51
25 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic - 01:20:10
26 Ben Mossman - 01:21:19
27 Jacob James Halesowen A&CC - 01:22:45
28 Alex Welburn Maxgear RT - 00:19:55
29 Aaron Sayers Leicestershire Road Club - 00:23:16
30 alexander bond summit on2wheels devo team - 00:25:05

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More