We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Result: British XC Series Round 3

British XC Home | Race Report 

Elite Female
1 Rosara Joseph - 02:01:33
2 Lee Craigie torq performance - 02:11:34
3 Cait Elliott WXC Mountainbike Team UK - 02:14:54
4 Sue Clarke Cannondale Racing - 02:15:12
5 Gabriella Day Horizon Fitness RT - 02:25:47
6 Maxine Filby Team MK - 02:27:50
7 Lily Matthews 100% ME - 02:27:56
8 Jessie Roberts WXC Mountainbike Team UK - 02:28:16
9 Lesley Ingram Glentress Riders - 02:32:45
10 Rachel Fenton WXC Mountainbike Team UK - 02:08:05
11 Maddie Horton Team Certini-McCaulay`s - 00:32:27

Elite Male
1 Oli Beckingsale Giant - 02:05:18
2 Liam Killeen - 02:05:59
3 Nick Craig Scott UK - SCOTT UK 02:09:13
4 David Fletcher 100% ME - 02:11:38
5 Robin Seymour Team Worc - 02:11:49
6 Lee Williams Team Wiggle - 02:14:12
7 Rab Wardell The Kinesis Morvelo Project - 02:16:06
8 Jody Crawforth Specialized UK - 02:16:24
9 Adrian Lansley pedalon.co.uk - 02:18:31
10 Dave Henderson Pedal Power RT - 02:20:22
11 Sebastian Batchelor Infotree Lee Cougan - 02:21:39
12 Billy-Joe Whenman Whyte UK - 02:21:53
13 Christopher Minter PedalOn.co.uk - 02:23:16
14 Tim Dunford Torq Performance - 02:24:24
15 Robert Friel Raleigh Racing - 02:27:41
16 Jamie Harris CULT RACING - 02:28:08
17 Sion O`Boyle Torq Performance - 02:29:09
18 Andrew Cockburn - Cambridge CC 02:29:10
19 George Budd Salsa Factory Racing - 02:36:11
20 Andy Wadsworth MINI Adventure/Orbea - 02:38:53
21 Anthony O`Boyle Torq Performance - 01:54:54
22 Oli Holmes MINI Adventure/Orbea - 02:06:47
23 Steve Hambling ACTiV Cycles Folkestone - 02:10:00
24 Christian Aucote moda/kenda/lake/lloyds cycles - 02:10:03
25 Calum Chamberlain Mountain-trax - 02:12:09
26 Phil Lenney ACTiV cycles/springstarter.com - 02:13:06
27 Andrew Howett SWCC/Chandlers Mitsubishi/The Solo Club - 02:25:50
28 Dave Collins Hope Factory Racing - 01:27:43
29 Paul Beales Orange Monkey Cycling Team - 01:33:01
30 Matthew Weston - MTB Club Vejle 01:57:37
31 Paul Oldham HOPE FACTORY RACING - 00:54:53
32 Andrew Blair Torq Performance - 00:57:15
33 Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles - 00:26:52
34 Ben Thomas Torq Performance - 00:27:16
35 Paul Robertson Msc bikes/Sportstest.co.uk - 00:27:51
36 Nic Smith Moonglu RT - 00:29:06
37 Jon Pybus AW Cycles - 00:31:04
38 John Whittington MINI Adventure/Orbea - 00:37:34

Expert Female
1 Adela Carter Crosstrax - 01:41:50
2 Jules Toone - 01:55:18
3 Sally Gabriel Oneplanet Adventure - 02:00:25
4 Natasha Barry Progression Fitness - 02:01:54
5 Lou Robins RAF CC - 02:25:58
6 Danielle Rider Sherwood pines cycles- the cooperative motor group - 00:41:53
7 Lucy Marshall Stendec - 01:05:21

Expert Male
1 Luke Eggar southfork racing.co.uk - 01:55:47
2 Euan Adams Red Kite Cycles - 01:57:05
3 Ryan Bevis Bad Ass Bikes - Kenda - SR Suntour - 01:59:01
4 David Beskeen Psyclewerx - 01:59:59
5 Scot Easter Royal marines - 02:00:36
6 Ross Mallen RAF CC - 02:00:47
7 Russell Turner Team Certini-McCaulay`s - 02:00:49
8 Barry Marples Ready2ride.co.uk - 02:02:12
9 Simon Allard Offcamber - 02:03:46
10 Serge Hunt Petracycles / SMG Vans - 02:07:33
11 Daniel Eastment Rock & Road - 02:08:58
12 Alistair Siebert Kenilworth Wheelers - 02:10:33
13 Niall Frost XCracer.com 29ers - 02:11:18
14 Chris Pedder AW Cycles - 02:11:29
15 James Hampshire XCracer.com 29ers - 02:13:14
16 Alex Kinvig Manx Mountain Bike Club - 02:13:22
17 Gary Record VC Deal - 02:13:29
18 Chris Dobson GearedBikes.co.uk - 02:17:34
19 Scott Chappell Behind the Bikeshed - 02:18:42
20 Daniel Giffin Team Chunky Whippets - 02:21:51
21 Gareth Hayes beyond925 - 02:23:33
22 Nick Evans Beyond Mountain Bikes/Specialized/RRP/West Drayton MBC - 02:24:31
23 Scott O`Neill Stourbridge Velo/tORQ - 02:34:48
24 Tim Buckley vc melyd - 02:39:53
25 Stuart Ormes MK Cycles - 01:57:07
26 Brodie Gardias Continental Orange - 02:04:29
27 James Williams MTB-Marathon.co.uk/Ghost - 01:01:30
28 Richard Doyle webster / Specialized - websters/specilized 01:07:07
29 Stuart Harvey ultimatefitnesspt.co.uk - Ultimate Fitness 01:10:21
30 Andy Carnell - 01:18:59
31 Giles Drake Msc Bikes - 00:27:22
32 Mateusz Wielgos torq performance - 00:29:10
33 Mark Field MSC Bikes - 00:34:11
34 Joe Richards Wheelbase.co.uk/Cannondale - 00:34:14

Grand Veteran Female
1 Lydia Gould Torq Performance - 01:19:28
2 Debbie Burton ACTiV / Trek - 01:27:44
3 Jane Batchelor ACTIV - 01:37:03
4 Lesley Kirkwood - Peebles CC 01:42:37
5 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax - 01:44:21

Grand Veteran Male
1 Ian Wright RALEIGH R/T MERTRUX --MICHILIN--USE - 01:37:51
2 Bruce Rollinson JD Cycles Ilkley - 01:39:40
3 Tim Stowe M I RACING - 01:45:32
4 Matt Scrase mtbmarathon.com - 01:46:02
5 Peter Harris PEARCE CYCLES - 01:46:30
6 Mark Hardwicke bacc/hotel collingwood - bournemouth arrow cc 01:47:56
7 Tony Blackwell - 01:48:16
8 Philip Buick Salsa Factory Race Team - 01:48:58
9 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport - 01:57:32
10 Paul Warner Team Darenth - 02:00:18
11 Mike Murray Ben Hayward Cycles/OTH - 02:01:11
12 Kim Marks liesurelakesrt - 02:04:20
13 Garrett Hill UK-BIKING.NET - TEAM ZEROFOUR 02:07:23
14 Trevor Patey pedalon.co.uk - 02:07:49
15 John Newport Mountain Trax - 01:32:04
16 Phil Harries - Cardiff Ajax CC 01:45:20

Junior Female
1 Ruby Baker Behind the Bikeshed - 00:58:52

Junior Male
1 Grant Ferguson Dooleys Cycles RT - 01:16:48
2 Steve James Pedalon.co.uk - 01:20:39
3 Ben Roff Orange Monkey Cycling Team - 01:26:43
4 Matt Sumpton MINI Adventure/Orbea - 01:28:05
5 Lewis Kirkwood Glentress Riders/The Hub - 01:32:15
6 Sam Sayers Leicestershire road club - 01:34:07
7 James Hyde - Numplumz Mountainbikers 01:34:12
8 Harry Smith Shred Racing - 01:37:21
9 Aron Marshall Sherwood pines cycles- the cooperative motor group - 01:37:22
10 Nathaniall Jarvis Colnago-Microshift-Skins - 01:38:55
11 James Birch Shred Racing - 01:40:26
12 John MacKellar North West MTB Centre - 01:47:29
13 Josh Matthews Team Sole Events - 01:56:21
14 Josh Senior - 02:00:53
15 Elliot Harrison South Pennine RC - 02:00:59
16 Mike Garrett Bude MBR - 02:18:09
17 Scott Woodhead Crosstrax - 01:09:45
18 Bruce Dalton Sherwood Pines Cycyles/Cooperative Motor Group - 01:33:01
19 Kenta Gallagher Scott UK - 00:25:37
20 Luke Gray Hargroves cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI - 00:28:16
21 Alec Briggs - Arctic Premier RT 00:31:17
22 Hugo Humphreys Mosquito Bikes RT - 00:32:25
23 Jonny Bedworth - Owens Cycles 00:33:08
24 Jake Blakemore Solihull CC - 00:49:51

Juvenile Female
1 Jenna Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers/MPG Cycles - 01:17:44
2 Ffion James Abergavenny RC - 01:21:34
3 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC - 01:24:29
4 Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A&CC - 01:33:38
5 Gretel Warner WXC Mountian Bike Team UK - 01:51:39
6 Moira Davies TRIARD RACE TEAM - 00:58:27

Juvenile Male
1 William Cheaney - 01:05:05
2 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC - 01:08:10
3 Bryn Davies TRIARD RACE TEAM/LEISURE LAKES - 01:08:17
4 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny R C - 01:09:44
5 Jake Poole vc lincoln - VC lincoln 01:13:22
6 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno - 01:20:38
7 Danny Fox Solihull CC - 01:22:07
8 Ben Morris Welland Valley CC - 01:22:25
9 Robert Rogers - 01:27:37
10 Gregg Booker Matlock CC - 01:29:40
11 Matthew Steddy - 01:34:19
12 Chris Hewitt Team Sole Events - 01:35:14
13 Sam Cumming - 01:47:16
14 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles Cooperative Motor Group - Sherwood Pines Cycles/Scott 01:48:31
15 George Peacey MuddyBum - 01:57:38
16 Dylan Browne-Wilkinson Team Sole Events - 02:12:22
17 Rufus Brickell Team Sole Events - 02:17:20
18 Harvey Lowe Hargroves/Trant/Next/Scott/Gsi - 00:35:59
19 Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers - 00:48:33

Master Female
1 Emma Bradley TORQ Development - 02:00:11
2 Katie Collins A Quick Release - 02:04:21
3 Stephania Magri Squadra Donne - 02:09:58
4 Kirsty Eastwood A Quick Release - 02:10:30
5 Verity Appleyard MSC Bikes - 02:21:14
6 Magali Jimenez WXC Mountainbike Team UK - 01:32:43
7 Jo Munden - 00:39:26

Master Male
1 Neal Crampton Crosstrax - 01:22:02
2 Phil Morris XCracer.com 29ers - 01:22:08
3 Scott Forbes Pedalon.co.uk - 01:22:59
4 Stuart Wearmouth mts inbuild - 01:24:16
5 Paul Newnham Leslie Bike Shop/ Right Move Windows - 01:25:39
6 Ryan Henry Mountain Hardwear - 01:26:06
7 Christopher Rathbone MSC Bikes UK - 01:30:32
8 Matthew Steven Colnago-Microshift-Skins - 01:30:42
9 Keith Murray HOPE Factory Racing - 01:32:03
10 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles RT - 01:32:38
11 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF/Maxxis - 01:33:10
12 Matt Lewis XCracer.com 29ers - 01:34:12
13 Daniel Goode Black Cat Racing - 01:34:48
14 Lloyd Bettles Numplumz / KCNC - 01:35:02
15 Peter Goode Black Cat Racing - 01:35:05
16 Adrian Scott Phill Corley Cycles - 01:35:52
17 George Rose Abergavenny RC/ Gateway Cycles - 01:36:14
18 Darren Alexander MINI Adventure/Orbea - 01:36:29
19 Mark Allen Red Kite Cycles - 01:38:15
20 Chris Debens - 01:39:52
21 Nick Onslow pedal.co.uk - 01:39:53
22 Kim Little - Gillingham & District Wheelers 01:41:48
23 Carl Draper - 01:42:28
24 Brendan Murphy Shred Racing - 01:44:36
25 James Gleave Torq Development - 01:44:42
26 Ben Cook Team JD Cycles Ilkley - 01:46:01
27 Simon Lesser UK Biking - 01:46:19
28 Steve McCulley Royal Navy & Royal Marines - Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 01:49:16
29 Brian Harrison freetown sports - 01:50:29
30 Simon Smith Johns Bikes RT - 01:51:53
31 Warren Bates PedalOn.co.uk - 01:52:03
32 Stefano Detomaso CyclezoneUk/Cube - 01:53:50
33 Rob Smith Royal Navy - 02:01:21
34 Matthew Dennis Swinnerton Cycles / Lyme RC - 00:55:02
35 Alistair Lovell ROYAL NAVY - 01:00:13
36 Robert Rowe Torq Devo - Forza Cycles/TORQ 01:15:50
37 Richard Harding Red Kite Cycles - 01:18:34
38 Shane Lawton Royal Marines - 01:28:48
39 Stephen James MODA UK - BikeArt - TF Tuned - 00:29:37
40 Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles - 00:29:49
41 Matt Loake Southfork - 00:31:14
42 Adrian Lawrence MKcycles/Pan - 00:32:46
43 Jon Hayes RIDEBIKE.CO.UK - 00:33:01
44 Dan Smith GWR team / Swindon Cycles/ Scott Wilson / High 5/ Kalas - 00:33:22
45 Dan Loxton RAF CC - 00:35:42
46 Michael Waterjohns Somersert Road Club / Bicycle Chain - 00:37:13
47 Patrick Ferguson Team Chunky Whippets - 00:38:15

Open Female
1 Laura Williams Cardiff Jif / Cyclopaedia - 01:34:50
2 Hannah Minter PedalOn.co.uk - 02:00:29

Open Male
1 Ben Sumner Mountain High - 01:03:00
2 Anthony Windle Arragon cycles - 01:03:41
3 Alex McNicol Sabbath Cycles - 01:05:27
4 James Heaton CC Cycles/Extreme Culture - 01:05:32
5 Ben Murray KTM Pod - 01:13:33
6 Gareth Rees - Newport Pheonix 01:14:47
7 Mark O`Connell - 01:18:18
8 Paul Anderton - Newport Phoenix 01:20:50
9 Mathew Smith - 01:20:58
10 Kevin Oram - 01:21:56
11 Lee Potter Ultimate Fitness - 01:22:15
12 Les Taylor - 01:23:11
13 Tom Wright numplumz/pitsford cycles - 01:25:37
14 Fraser Mccandlish - 01:27:21
15 Hugo Sousa - Cardiff Jif 01:27:39
16 Kieron Wright WBR - 01:28:07
17 Martyn Ledger sherwood pines - 01:29:07
18 Peter Hall UK-Biking.net - 01:31:04
19 Mark Fry Uk Biking - 01:35:06
20 Joe Wright WBR - 01:35:32
21 Matt North swithland woods cc - 01:38:17
22 Paolo Pietro-Ditale - 01:42:19
23 Andy Banks - 01:54:10
24 Daniel Tinker - 00:49:51
25 Jeremy Isaac - 00:54:20

Sport Female
1 Cathy Thomas Dirt Divas - 01:34:57
2 Kate Calvert WXC Mountain Bike Team UK - 01:34:57
3 Clara Cole-Hawthorne - 01:44:28

Sport Male
1 James Lister Torq Performance - 01:28:00
2 David Thomas Clee Cycles/KCNC - class of 99 01:32:03
3 Matthew Gee Raleigh Avanti RT/USE/High 5 - 01:32:52
4 Lee Westwood born to bike - Lichfield City cc 01:35:12
5 Harry Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team - 01:35:20
6 Henry Benning southforkracing.co.uk - 01:35:39
7 Matt Holmes - Arctic Premier RT 01:36:38
8 John Hopkinson all terrain cycles - 01:36:44
9 Richard Long UPMC - 01:37:39
10 Richard Jones Numplumz/Pitsford Cycles - 01:37:56
11 Chris Edwards J.E James RT - 01:37:57
12 Daniel Blackwell - 01:38:58
13 Toby Rose Loughborough Students Cycling Club - 01:39:24
14 Michael Jones Leeds University Gryphons - 01:39:36
15 Luke Bowman - 01:40:28
16 Lee Mallen bikin motion c.c - 01:41:41
17 Sam Roberts Loughborough Students CC - 01:42:40
18 Simon Lingard Columbia - Bikefood - 01:43:58
19 Ben Brown - 01:44:47
20 Tom Ward Columbia-Bikefood - 01:45:08
21 Joe Lally - CC Abergavenny 01:46:46
22 Mark Baines Spirit Racing - 01:50:16
23 Steve Toze Shred Racing - Shred Racing 01:51:41
24 Chris Allinson - 01:52:49
25 Edward Hambrey Malvern Cycle Sport - 01:55:05
26 Richard Lang UK-Biking.net - 01:56:36
27 Tim Butt red kite - 01:56:47
28 Steve Wood Fatboy Racing CC - 02:03:26
29 William Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team - 01:10:13
30 Sam Barley - 01:14:40
31 Peter Ross - 01:28:46
32 David Eaves Red Kite cycles - 00:36:50
33 Christopher Irlam Loughborough Students CC - 00:56:44
34 Phillip Davies Loughborough Students CC - 00:56:46

Super Veteran Male
1 Victor Barnett wellandvalley cc - 01:13:32
2 Philip Jones Crosstrax - 01:38:08

Veteran Female
1 Jane Cumming Southfork racing/N.D.Physio - 01:44:05
2 Rachel Evans None - 01:56:33
3 Nicky Hughes The Kinesis Morvelo Project - 01:58:55
4 Ruth Thompson - 02:11:48
5 Carol Tilley Ridebike.co.uk - 02:46:26
6 Serena Wood m+d cycles - 01:35:57

Veteran Male
1 Paul Hopkins MERIDA UK - 01:24:37
2 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff Jif/ Cyclopaedia Ltd - 01:26:30
3 Mark Hutt AW CYCLES/ GIANT - 01:29:14
4 Mark Chadbourne ridebike.co.uk - 01:30:53
5 Dan Cook Peak RC - 01:31:20
6 Darren Shepherd Primerasport.co.uk - 01:32:11
7 Andy Plewes RNRMCA - 01:34:56
8 Lewis King BEELINE BICYCLES RT - 01:35:14
9 Mark Cracknell AWcycles.co.uk - 01:35:45
10 Peter Dawe southforkracing.co.uk - 01:36:58
11 Andrew Parsons OFF CAMBER - off camber 01:37:12
12 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk - 01:37:46
13 Paul Hudson kinesis morevelo - 01:41:21
14 Ross Porter team ac/dc - 01:41:38
15 Ashley Roles witney wheeler - Witney Wheelers 01:42:42
16 Dean Frost Offcamber - 01:43:55
17 Matt Woods wheelbase.co.uk - 01:45:29
18 Dave Wadsworth BEELINE BICYCLES RT - 01:46:22
19 Matt Denby Zepnat RT - 01:46:23
20 Philip Bromwich Evesham Wheelers - 01:47:50
21 Adam Ward OneWithNature.co.uk - 01:48:21
22 John Hick - 01:48:29
23 Keith Sheridan corinim cc - 01:49:11
24 Peter Bromwich wmccl - 01:49:20
25 Gary Hull - 01:49:31
26 James Peacey muddybum - 01:50:23
27 Lee King BEELINE BICYCLES RT - 01:52:10
28 Steve Barnes Zepnat RT - 01:52:26
29 Jon Lightfoot ASHFIELD R C - Sherwood Pines 01:52:34
30 Gaz Strickland - 01:52:37
31 Chris Walker Primera-Sport.co.uk - 01:54:15
32 Patrick Stokes - 01:54:59
33 Steve Brown Dream Zero - 01:56:32
34 Alan Green Dursley RC - 01:57:56
35 Mike Radburn owens cycles - 02:00:15
36 Richard Gostick - 02:00:30
37 Wayne Geldard - 02:01:39
38 Alan Thomas - 02:07:13
39 Robert Hunt - 02:11:17
40 Nick Butler southfork racing.co.uk - 01:10:18
41 Steve Poole zepnat rt - Zepnat.com/Impsport 01:24:04
42 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines - 01:25:17
43 Stephen Burt Activcycles folkestone - 01:27:19
44 Russell Ley - 01:28:34
45 Derek Hunter Matlock CC - 01:28:49
46 Sean Connock Southforkracing.co.uk - 01:29:06
47 Paul Wood M+D Cycles - 01:34:11
48 Gary Lingard Cycling Club Hackney - 00:27:55
49 Tyrone Fletcher - 00:34:34
50 Steve Moors Ridebike.co.uk - 00:36:06
51 Andrew Claridge Pedalon.co.uk - 00:39:07
52 Stuart Ross EWCC - 00:39:24
53 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles The Cooperative Motor Group - 00:42:55

Youth Female
1 Bethany Crumpton Halesowen A&CC - 01:14:28
2 Yuka Gallagher Totally Dynamic/KTM - 777 Racing 01:17:06
3 Imogen Buick Salsa Factory Race Team - 01:23:29
4 Paige Coope Sherwood Pines Cycles The co-operative Motor Group - 02:06:42

Youth Male
1 Alex Peters Cycling Club Hackney - 01:27:45
2 Ryan Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers/MPG Cycles - 01:30:32
3 William Worrall Towy Riders - 01:30:37
4 Joe Kirkham vclongeaton - 01:30:59
5 Alex Baker Orange Monkey Cycling Team - 01:33:48
6 Ross Green Stewartry Wheelers - 01:35:29
7 Mike Thompson Richardsons CC - Scarborough - 01:35:40
8 Martin Turton Beyond Mountain Bikes/RRP/Specialised/WDMBC - 01:37:39
9 Scott Lindsay Innerleithen MTB Racing/icycles - Inners MTB Racing / i-cycles 01:39:41
10 Matthew Thompson Cardiff Jif - Cunning Ugly Monkeys 01:43:53
11 Nick Corlett Manx Mountain Bike Club - 01:45:11
12 Callum Riley KHS Bikes UK - 01:46:54
13 Ed Welsh - 01:47:47
14 Jack Humphreys Red Rose Olympic - Red Rose Olympic CC 01:47:49
15 Nicholas Barnes Seacroft Wheelers - 01:48:23
16 Aaron Sayers Leicestershire road club - 01:51:05
17 Benjamin Mossman None - 01:52:11
18 Sam Stean VC Jubilee - 01:54:30
19 Josh Parkin V.C.Londres - 01:54:46
20 Liam Cowell VC Londres - 01:55:14
21 Samuel Roper - 01:59:22
22 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic - 02:06:34
23 Tim Collins None - 02:06:52
24 James Nixon - 02:09:16
25 Eric Brook Team Sole Events - 02:16:44
26 Alex Webb Lyme RC - 02:25:00
27 Gabriel Wightwick Team Sole Events - 03:06:30
28 Sam Bristow Team Sole Events - 03:11:54
29 Ben Miller West Highland Wheelers / Off Beat Bikes - 00:59:57
30 Jack Spicer VC Deal/Activ - 00:31:30
31 Jonathan Marks liesurelakesrt - 00:49:04

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More