Event URN:
284163
Start date:
Sun, 27th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome
1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 13th Oct 2013
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.emiratesarena.co.uk/visitor-info/Pages/default.aspx
Event organiser:
Mrs Janette Hazlett
1000 London Road
Glasgow
G40 3HG
janette.hazlett@scottishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
On Line Entry Only
Info for Riders:
This event the 3rd championship event in Scotland; other dates are Scratch races 7th September and shorter TTs, youth ominiums, Junior madison, and Sprint events on the 11th, 12th and 13th October - championship summary available.
All SCU Championships shall be open to:
a. SCU/BC full licence holders (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU)
b. Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)
c. Scottish residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)
d. Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.
(Persons in sections (b), (c), and (d) must be hold UCI recognised competition licence of the Cycling Federation of their country of residence).





Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Junior Men Individual 1k Time Trial Regional C+ None Junior, N/A 08 hr / plus 4 laps / 1km / 1m
27 Oct 13 10:00 Open Men Individual 1k Time Trial Regional C+ 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 08 hr / plus 4 laps / 1km / 1m
27 Oct 13 10:00 Youth A Boys Individual Pursuit 2000m Regional C+ Junior, N/A 08 hr / plus 4 laps / 1km / 1m
27 Oct 13 10:00 Youth A Girls Individual Pursuit 2000m Regional C+ Junior, N/A 08 hr / plus 4 laps / 1km / 1m

View All
Friday, October 11, 2013  
6:00 PM to     
Start Time Event No Event Round
  1 Junior Sprint Qualifying
  2 Women Sprint Qualifying
  3 Keirin  Round 1
  4 Junior Sprint Quarter Finals 
  5 Women Sprint Quarterfinals
  6 Junior Sprint Semis Ride 1
  7 Women Sprint Semis Ride 1
  8 Keirin Round 1 Rep
  9 Junior Sprint Semis Ride 2
  10 Women Sprint Semis Ride 2
  11 Keirin Semi Finals Heat 1 & 2
  12 Women Sprint Semis Ride 3 if nec
  13 Junior Sprint Semis Ride 3 if nec
  14 Junior & YA Madison 20 km Final
  15 Junior Sprint Finals Ride 1
  16 Women Sprint Finals Ride 1
  17 YA  Madison Victory Ceremony
  18 Junior Madison Victory Ceremony
  19 Junior Sprint Finals Ride 2
  20 Women Sprint Finals Ride 2
  21 Keirin Minor Final
  22 Keirin Final
  23 Junior Sprint Finals Ride 3 if nec
  24 Women Sprint Finals Ride 3 if nec
  25 Keirin Victory Ceremony
  26 Junior Sprint Victory Ceremony
  27 Women Sprint Victory Ceremony
       
Saturday, October 12, 2013  
       
Start Time Event No Event Round
10:00 28 Sprint Qualifying
  29 Jr W Sprint Qualifying
  30 Sprint B 1st Round
  31 Jr W Sprint Semi Final
  32 Sprint B 1st Round Rep
  33 Youth A 500m TT Final
  34 Jr W Sprint Finals Ride 1
  35 Sprint B Quarter Finals
  36 Jr W Sprint Finals Ride 2
  37 Youth A 500m TT Victory Ceremony
  38 Sprint B Semi
  39 Jr W Sprint Finals Ride 3 if necessary
  40 Jr W Sprint Victory Ceremony
       
Saturday, October 12, 2013  
Start Time Event No Event Round
13:30 41 Youth A Girls Sprint Qualifying
  42 Youth A Sprint Qualifying
  43 Sprint Quarterfinals A Ride 1
  44 Youth A Girls Sprint Quarterfinals
  45 Youth A Sprint First Round
  46 Sprint Quarterfinals Ride 2
  47 Youth A Girls Sprint Semi Final
  48 Youth A Sprint First Round Rep
  49 Sprint Quarterfinals A Ride 3 
  50 W 500m TT Final
  51 Youth A Sprint Quarter Finals
  52 Youth A Girls Sprint Finals Ride 1
  53 Women  500 m TT Victory Ceremony
  54 Youth A Girls Sprint Finals Ride 2
  55 Youth A Sprint Semi Finals
  56 Youth A Girls Sprint Finals Ride 3 if necessary
  57 Youth A Girls Sprint Victory Ceremony
       
Saturday, October 12, 2013  
Start Time Event No Event Round
19:00 58 Sprint Semis A Ride 1
  59 W Keirin First Round
  60 Junior Keirin First Round
  61 Sprint Semis A Ride 2
  62 Youth A Girls 500TT Final
  64 Sprint B 13th -16th  Final
  65 Sprint B 9/10 & 11/12th Final
  66 Sprint Finals 5th - 8th Minor Final
  67 Youth A Girls 500TT Victory Ceremony
  68 Sprint Semis A Ride 3 if nec
  69 Junior Keirin Minor Final
  70 W Keirin Minor Final
    Junior Women Keirin Final
  71 Youth A Sprint Finals A Ride 1
  72 Sprint Finals A Ride 1
  74 Junior Keirin Final
    W Keirin Final
  75 Youth A Sprint Finals A Ride 2
  76 Sprint Finals A Ride 2
  77 Jr. Women Keirin Victory Ceremony
    Junior Keirin Victory Ceremony
  78 W Keirin Victory Ceremony
  80 Youth A Sprint Finals A Ride 3 if nec
  81 Sprint Finals A Ride 3 if nec
  82 Youth A Sprint Victory Ceremony
  83 Sprint Victory Ceremony
       
       
Sunday, October 14, 2013  
Start Time Event No Event Round
10:00 80 Women Team Sprint Qualifying
  81 Team Sprint Qualifying
  82 Youth C Boys 1500 M Pursuit Finals
  83 Youth C Girls 1500 M Pursuit Finals
  84 Youth B Girls 1500 M Pursuit Finals
  85 Youth B Boys 1500 M Pursuit Finals
  86 Jr. W  500 m TT Finals
  87 Jr. W  500 m TT Victory Ceremony
       
       
Sunday, October 14, 2013  
Start Time Event No Event Round
13:30 88 Youth C Girl Sprints Semi Finals
  89 Youth C Boys Sprints Semi Finals
  90 Youth B Girls Sprint Semi Finals
  91 Youth B Boys Sprint Semi Finals
  92 Women Team Sprint Finals
  93 Team Sprint Finals
  94 Women Team Sprint Victory Ceremony
  95 Team Sprint Victory Ceremony
  96 Youth C Girl Sprints Finals
  97 Youth C Boys Sprints Finals
  98 Youth B Girls Sprint Finals
  99 Youth B Boys Sprint Finals
  100 Youth A PR 15 km Final
  101 Jr. W & Youth A Girls PR 20 km Final
  102 Youth B Boys 500m TT Final
  103 Youth C Girls 500m TT Final
  104 Youth B Girls 500m TT Final
  105 Youth C Boys 500m TT Final
  107 Junior PR 25 km Final
  108 Youth A PR Victory Ceremony
  109 Youth A Girls PR Victory Ceremony
  110 Junior Women PR Victory Ceremony
  112 Junior PR Victory Ceremony
  113 Youth C Girls Omnium Victory Ceremony
  114 Youth C Omnium Victory Ceremony
  115 Youth B Girls Omnium Victory Ceremony
  116 Youth B Omnium Victory Ceremony

Event Location:

1000 London Road,
Glasgow,
G40 3HG

Race: Junior Men Individual 1k Time Trial

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 14 days 5 hours 1 minute 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Regional C+ None Junior, N/A 08 hr / plus 4 laps / 1km / 1m

Race: Open Men Individual 1k Time Trial

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 14 days 5 hours 1 minute 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Regional C+ --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 08 hr / plus 4 laps / 1km / 1m

Race: Youth A Boys Individual Pursuit 2000m

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 14 days 5 hours 1 minute 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Regional C+ --- Junior, N/A 08 hr / plus 4 laps / 1km / 1m

Race: Youth A Girls Individual Pursuit 2000m

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 14 days 5 hours 1 minute 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Regional C+ --- Junior, N/A 08 hr / plus 4 laps / 1km / 1m

Race: Junior Men Individual Pursuit - 3000m

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 13 days 6 hours 1 minute 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3km / 2m

Race: Junior Women Individual Pursuit 2000m

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 14 days 5 hours 1 minute 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Regional C+ None Junior, N/A 08 hr / plus 4 laps / 1km / 1m

Race: Open Men Individual Pursuit - 4000m

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 14 days 5 hours 1 minute 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 08 hr / plus 16 laps / 4km / 2m

Race: Open Women Individual Pursuit - 3000m

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 14 days 5 hours 1 minute 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 16 laps / 4km / 2m

Race: Veteran Open Men Individual Pursuit - 30...

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 14 days 5 hours 1 minute 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 08 hr / plus 16 laps / 4km / 2m

Race: Veteran Open Women Individual Pursuit - ...

Online entry closed 1 year 7 months 14 days 5 hours 1 minute 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Oct 13 10:00 Regional C+ --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 16 laps / 4km / 2m

RIDERS HELPERS (Trackside) % VOLUNTEERS

Posted 22/08/2013


HELPERS PASSES - Helpers passes are available for up to 2 individuals per competing rider - these can be purchased on the day of competition at a cost of £3 per helper.

 

VOLUNTEERS - Volunteers are required for this event and can note their interest in helping by completing the attached

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1hEhwEFRxrgT1UYITumFFHSJBQNNKyFDnhe_S4MoluEc/viewform?usp=sharing&edit_requested=true

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men Individual 1k Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Harrod Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:01:11:643 0
2 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 00:01:12:780 0
3 Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 00:01:13:317 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Men Individual 1k Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:01:03:616 0
2 Kenny Ayre Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling T... Finished 3rd 00:01:04:635 0
3 Andrew Louis Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling T... Finished 3rd 00:01:07:717 0
4 Ivor Reid Clachnacuddin CC Finished 2nd 00:01:10:538 0
5 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 1st 00:01:11:021 0
6 Greg Dickens Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:01:11:124 0
7 Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:01:11:655 0
8 Alan Holmes Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:01:13:990 0
9 Ewen Riddell Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:01:19:078 0
10 Ian Barton Finished 4th 00:01:27:966 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Boys Individual Pursuit 2000m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Andy Brown Stirling Bike Club Finished A 2
3 Jack Crombie Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished N/A 1
4 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
5 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Girls Individual Pursuit 2000m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished A 3
2 Sarah Bradford Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
3 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1
4 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men Individual Pursuit - 3000m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 10
2 Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 8

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Women Individual Pursuit 2000m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Borthwick Finished 1st 0
2 Megan Riach Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Men Individual Pursuit - 4000m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 10
2 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Gavin Murty The Racers Finished 4th 0
4 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 6
5 Kenny Ayre Glasgow Sprint Track Cycling T... Finished 3rd 5
6 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 1st 4
7 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 3
8 Robert Hamilton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 4th 2
9 Alan Holmes Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 1
10 Lauri Peil Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Women Individual Pursuit - 3000m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 10
2 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 1st 7
4 Anna Fairweather Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 6
5 Alison McGill Finished 3rd 5
6 Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Open Men Individual Pursuit - 3000m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 10
2 Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
3 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 7
4 Ian Humphreys Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 6
5 Brian McGhee Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
6 David Crombie Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 4
7 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Open Women Individual Pursuit - 2000m (new)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenni Nicholson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 0
2 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 0