Event URN:
279889
Start date:
Tue, 13th Aug 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
York Sport Cycle Circuit
Lakeside Way, York, YO10 5FG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 11th Aug 2013
Event promoted by:
York Sport Cycling Partnership ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.york-sport.com/york_sport_village
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Johnston
cycling@york-sport.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
If you or your club is interested in joining the partnership please contact cycling@york-sport.com.
To find us please use YO10 5JL in your satnav. When you arrive park in the sport village car park adjacent to the main building, there is no competitor parking at the circuit itself. Sign on and toilets are next to the circuit.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 13 19:15 Women Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins
13 Aug 13 20:10 2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

View All

Yorkshire's latest closed road circuit at York Sport is home to York Sport Cycling Partnership the Partnership is a collaboration of local British cycling affiliated clubs who share a vision to expand the cycle sport landscape in the York area through the delivery of a sustainable programme of accessible cycle sport activities.  

Event Location:

Lakeside Way,
York,
YO10 5FG

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 14 days 11 hours 11 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 13 19:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 14 days 11 hours 11 minutes 17 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Aug 13 20:10 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 17/08/2013 - British Cycling

Giles Pidcock and Brit Tate secure victories in York Sport Criterium.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 10
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 8
3 Seonaid Thompson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
4 Jo Blackburn GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
5 Fiona Beard Clifton CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Annabel Sill Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Olivia Tomlinson We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
8 Emily Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 Danila Benello Spiteri Finished 0
10 Donna Short Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 10
2 Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Paul Caswell Harrogate Nova CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Michael Caley Clifton CC Finished 4th 6
5 Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Craig Armitage Crosstrax Finished 3rd 4
7 Paul Bell Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Jason Livesey PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 2
9 Cameron Brooks Clifton CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Ian Littlewood 365 4 Bikes Finished 4th 1