Primera Purbeck 2-day Road Race

Road , Wareham – Saturday, 28 Sep 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

276689

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Sep 2013

Finish date:

Sun, 29th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Furzebrook Village Hall, Furzebrook Road, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5AR
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Sep 2013

Info for Riders

Saturday 28th September - Stage 1: Starts 2pm Furzebrook Village Hall 5.5 laps of East Lulworth Circuit (55m /88km) www.mapmyride.com/workout/327144871 Sunday 29 September – Stage 2: Starts 9am Furzebrook Village Hall 9.5 laps of Creech Circuit (50 miles/80km) www.mapmyride.com/workout/327144845 Overall positions will be decided on time and positions in both stages. Primes and bonus time at the finish will also help split rider’s positions. Riders who are dropped on Stage 1 may be pulled out by race officials without completing the full distance. They will be given a time penalty and allowed to start Stage 2. Riders dropped on stage 2 may again be asked to stop by race officials before completing the full distance and will be given a time so that they can be included in the final result. Prizes will be announced nearer to the race, once the costs have been taken into account. Additional prizes will be provided by Primera Sports Band 3 points for final overall, Band 5 for each stage.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
28/09/13 14:00 Overall - 168 km Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 168km / 104 miles
28/09/13 14:30 Stage 1 - Road Race - 88 km Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
29/09/13 10:00 Stage 2 - Road Race - 80 km Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race Overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 28/09/13 14:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£40.00), On Day: (£50.00)
Race Overall
Sat 28/09/13 - 14:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£40.00), On Day: (£50.00)
Race Stage 1 - Road Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 28/09/13 14:30 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 1 - Road Race
Sat 28/09/13 - 14:30
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 2 - Road Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 29/09/13 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 2 - Road Race
Sun 29/09/13 - 10:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:

Road: Gurnett wins Purbeck

Posted 29/09/2013 - British Cycling

Scott Gurnett crowned overall winner of the Primera Purbeck Two Day View Full Report

Road: Jarisch wins in Purbeck

Posted 29/09/2013 - British Cycling

Calton Jarisch takes victory in the opening stage of the Primera Purbeck Two Day View Full Report

New Dorset RR this September

Posted 23/08/2013 - British Cycling

New 55 road race coming to beautiful East Lulworth this September View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Scott Gurnett Finished 2nd 30
2 Chris Spence Felt Racing Finished 2nd 25
3 Tony Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 21
4 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 17
5 Eduardo Martinez Llarena Finished 2nd 14
6 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing Finished 3rd 12
7 Michael Mottram G.S. Henley Finished 2nd 10
8 Hugh Knudsen Finished 2nd 8
9 Colton Jarisch Felt Racing Finished 2nd 7
10 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 6
11 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 2nd 5
12 George Fowler 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 4
13 Lewis Keightley Primera-Sports.Com Finished N/A 0
14 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 2
15 Jordan Frampton Finished 3rd 0
16 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th 0
17 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
18 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
19 Sean Frost Yeovil CC Finished 2nd 0
20 Calum Croft Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 2nd 0
21 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
22 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
23 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
25 Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
26 John Veness Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
27 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
28 Christopher Zappalà Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
29 Richard Whitehorn Glade CC Finished 2nd 0
30 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
31 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC Finished 2nd 0
32 Richard Moore Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
33 Philip Hopley Finished 4th 0
34 Leon Ogier Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
35 Stuart Wallbridge Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
36 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
37 Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
38 Simon Merritt UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished N/A 0
39 Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
40 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
41 James Cooper JMJ RT Finished 2nd 0
42 Matthew Lawes Finished 4th 0
43 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
44 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
45 Max Kohrsmier Finished 0
46 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
47 Robert Koppenhol Dorset Rough Riders Finished 4th 0
48 Pete Beilby UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished 3rd 0
49 Julian Lockwood Finished 3rd 0
50 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
51 Andrew Thomas Finished 4th 0
52 Pete Carter Finished 4th 0
53 Stephen Gordon Dorset Rough Riders Finished 4th 0
54 Massimo Sacha Finished 0
55 karl bedford Finished 0
Show More

Race Stage 1 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Colton Jarisch Felt Racing Finished 2nd 10
2 Hugh Knudsen Finished 2nd 8
3 Robert Ward Felt Racing Finished 2nd 7
4 James Plumb Finished 2nd 6
5 Eduardo Martinez Llarena Finished 2nd 5
6 George Fowler 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 4
7 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
8 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 2
9 Michael Mottram AW Cycles Finished 2nd 1
10 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
11 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
12 Calum Croft Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 2nd 0
13 Tony Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 0
14 Scott Gurnett Finished 2nd 0
15 Jordan Frampton Finished 3rd 0
16 Sean Frost Yeovil CC Finished 2nd 0
17 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 2nd 0
18 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
19 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
20 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th 0
21 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing Finished 3rd 0
22 Lewis Keightley Primera-Sports.Com Finished N/A 0
23 Christopher Zappalà Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
24 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
25 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC Finished 3rd 0
26 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
27 Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
28 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
29 Peter Giddings Velo Club Walcot Finished 2nd 0
30 Chris Spence Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
31 John Veness Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
32 Richard Whitehorn Glade CC Finished 2nd 0
33 Matt Franklin Finished 0
34 Philip Hopley Finished 4th 0
35 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
36 John Heaton-Armstrong Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
37 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC Finished 2nd 0
38 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 0
39 Charles Zanettacci Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0
40 Simon Merritt UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished N/A 0
41 Matthew Lawes Finished 4th 0
42 Tony Worton Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 4th 0
43 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
44 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
45 Richard Moore GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
46 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
47 Leon Ogier Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
48 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
49 Stuart Wallbridge GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
50 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
51 Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
52 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
53 James Cooper JMJ RT Finished 2nd 0
54 Max Kohrsmeier Finished 0
55 Robert Koppenhol Dorset Rough Riders Finished 4th 0
56 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
57 Mark Wiffen Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 0
58 Oliver Broadway Cheltenham & County CC Finished 4th 0
59 Pete Carter Finished 4th 0
60 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
61 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 2nd 0
62 Andrew Thomas Finished 4th 0
63 Julian Lockwood Finished 3rd 0
64 Pete Beilby UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished 3rd 0
65 Stephen Gordon Dorset Rough Riders Finished 4th 0
66 Luc Hesdon One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 0
67 Nathan Taylor Finished 3rd 0
68 Robert Looby Finished 0
69 Massimo Sacha Finished 0
70 karl bedford Finished 0
--- Mohammed Ahmed London Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
--- Luke Butler Did not finish 4th 0
--- Michael Cripps Banjo Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Paul Dring Team Echelon - Rotor Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Matthew Hill UK-Biking/Copyrite Did not finish 3rd 0
--- David Pennington Did not finish 0
--- John Pennington Did not finish 4th 0
--- Charles Rees Team Tor 2000 Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Adam Turel Bristol South CC Did not finish 4th 0
Show More

Race Stage 2 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Chris Spence Felt Racing Finished 2nd 10
2 Scott Gurnett Finished 2nd 8
3 Tony Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 2nd 7
4 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 6
5 Sam Gardner Cannondale Racing Finished 3rd 5
6 Eduardo Martinez Llarena Finished 2nd 4
7 Michael Mottram AW Cycles Finished 2nd 3
8 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 2
9 Hugh Knudsen Finished 2nd 1
10 Lewis Keightley Primera-Sports.Com Finished N/A 0
11 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 2nd 0
12 George Fowler 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
13 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
14 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th 0
15 Jordan Frampton Finished 3rd 0
16 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
17 Sean Frost Yeovil CC Finished 2nd 0
18 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
19 Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
20 John Veness Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
21 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
22 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
23 Calum Croft Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 2nd 0
24 Richard Whitehorn Glade CC Finished 2nd 0
25 Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
26 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
28 Colton Jarisch Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
29 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
30 Christopher Zappalà Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
31 Leon Ogier Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
32 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
33 Stuart Wallbridge GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
34 Richard Moore GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
35 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC Finished 2nd 0
36 Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
37 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
38 James Cooper JMJ RT Finished 2nd 0
39 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
40 Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
41 Max Kohrsmeier Finished 0
42 Philip Hopley Finished 4th 0
43 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
44 Simon Merritt UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished N/A 0
45 Robert Koppenhol Dorset Rough Riders Finished 4th 0
46 Matt Franklin Finished 0
47 Pete Beilby UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished 3rd 0
48 Julian Lockwood Finished 3rd 0
49 Matthew Lawes Finished 4th 0
50 Andrew Thomas Finished 4th 0
51 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
52 Stephen Gordon Dorset Rough Riders Finished 4th 0
53 Pete Carter Finished 4th 0
54 Massimo Sacha Finished 0
55 karl bedford Finished 0
--- Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Oliver Broadway Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish 4th 0
--- John Heaton-Armstrong Felt Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Robert Looby Did not finish 0
--- James Plumb Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Robert Ward Felt Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Mark Wiffen Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Charles Zanettacci Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not finish 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk