Event URN:
273807
Start date:
Sat, 7th Sep 2013
Event Type:
Time Trial (Competitive)
Venue:
Rothiemurchus and Aviemore Tennis Club
Inverdruie, Aviemore, Inverness-shire, PH22 1QH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 1st Sep 2013
Event promoted by:
Cairngorm CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cairngorm.cc
Event organiser:
Mr Hamish Irvine
Feoran
Craig Na Gower Avenue
Aviemore
Inverness Shire
PH22 1RW
01479810795
hamishandgill@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Cairngorm CC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
This is event 2 of the Cairngorm Cycling Festival - enter all four events for £40 (Senior), £20 (Junior).
Entry fee for this event: £12 Senior, £6 Junior, Free for U16/U14.
Remaining three events: Cairngorm Hill Climb (7th Sept), Kincraig 10-mile TT (8th Sept), Cairngorm APR (8th Sept)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 14:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 22km / 14m

View All

Event Location:

Inverdruie,
Aviemore,
Inverness-shire,
PH22 1QH

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 13 14:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 22km / 14m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 08/09/2013 - British Cycling

Robin Wilkins and Jay Burgess both win two races in one day as they race to victories in the Mackie Trophy.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robin Wilkins Finished N/A 00:31:13:000 0
2 Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:31:32:000 0
3 Jamie Kennedy Paisley Velo Race Team Finished Elite 00:31:44:000 0
4 Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:32:06:000 0
5 Ewan Taylor Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:32:31:000 0
6 James Trevor Hull Thursday RC Finished 00:32:34:000 0
7 Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 00:33:19:000 0
8 Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:33:32:000 0
8 Calum Irvine Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:33:32:000 0
10 Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:33:44:000 0
11 Tom Broadbent Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 00:33:55:000 0
12 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:34:00:000 0
13 Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 00:34:01:000 0
14 Lee Whitelaw Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:34:06:000 0
15 Stephen Burns West Highland Wheelers Finished 4th 00:34:09:000 0
16 Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:34:17:000 0
17 Norman Skene Granite City RT Finished 3rd 00:34:38:000 0
18 Garry Russell Royal Air Force CC Finished 4th 00:34:41:000 0
19 Angus Claxton City of Inverness Cycling Club Finished A 00:34:53:000 0
19 Craig Gilmour Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 00:34:53:000 0
21 Paul Taylor Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:35:21:000 0
22 Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 00:35:29:000 0
23 Gareth Luce Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 00:35:31:000 0
24 Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:35:38:000 0
25 Alexander Kinsley Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:35:49:000 0
26 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:36:04:000 0
27 Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:36:09:000 0
28 Eric Davidson Finished 4th 00:36:13:000 0
29 Edward Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished A 00:36:17:000 0
29 Keir Greatorex Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 00:36:17:000 0
31 Neil Fleming East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 00:36:26:000 0
32 Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:36:43:000 0
33 Les Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:36:46:000 0
34 Kieran Robbins East Sutherland Wheelers Finished A 00:36:58:000 0
35 Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:37:10:000 0
36 Colin Russell Finished 3rd 00:37:40:000 0
37 Alan Myles Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 00:38:00:000 0
38 David Fyfe East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:38:15:000 0
39 Lewis MacFarlane East Sutherland Wheelers Finished B 00:38:22:000 0
40 Colin Sutherland Cairngorm CC Finished 00:38:23:000 0
41 Kevin Moir Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 00:38:26:000 0
42 Keith Stewart East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:38:36:000 0
43 Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:38:43:000 0
44 Mike Seffers Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:38:57:000 0
45 John Gilmour Finished N/A 00:39:08:000 0
45 David Gunn North Argyll Cycle Club Finished N/A 00:39:08:000 0
47 Jake Carpenter Forres CC Finished B 00:39:37:000 0
48 Alasdair Washington Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:40:17:000 0
49 Cameron Greatorex Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:40:24:000 0
50 Stephen Walton Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:40:39:000 0
51 Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:40:48:000 0
52 Katrina Moir Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 00:42:42:000 0
53 Mary Eagleson Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 00:42:44:000 0
53 Julia Kenneth Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished A 00:42:44:000 0
55 Michael Bibby Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished A 00:42:46:000 0
56 Alan Cockburn East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:43:25:000 0
57 George MacLeod Finished 00:43:34:000 0
58 Helen Paxton-Steele Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 00:43:39:000 0
59 Fiona Paton Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished 4th 00:44:00:000 0
60 Alana Ross Finished 4th 00:44:16:000 0
61 Ronnie Macrae East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:44:26:000 0
62 Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:44:50:000 0
63 Fiona Stewart East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:46:26:000 0
64 Donald Fraser Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:47:35:000 0
65 Les Christie East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 4th 00:47:41:000 0
66 Hazel Lyon East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:48:48:000 0
67 Ellen Thornell Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:51:36:000 0