We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

TT: Wilkins completes double with Mackie Trophy win

Share |

Mackie Trophy TT
Location: Aviemore, Highland
Event: 7 September 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Robin Wilkins celebrated a double victory on Saturday after riding to victory in both the Cairngorm Hill Climb and the Mackie Trophy.

The 35-year-old Velo Ecosse rider edged out Dooleys RT’s Gavin Shirley in the Mackie, knocking 21 seconds off his opponent’s time of 31:32.

Last year’s winner, Jami Kennedy (Paisley Velo), came third. Sandy Wallace Cycles’ Jay Burgess also won both events in the women’s category, clocking 36:04.

Results:
1 Robin Wilkins Velo Ecosse 0:31:13

2 Gavin Shirley Dooleys RT 0:31:32

3 Jamie Kennedy Paisley Velo 0:31:44

4 Tam Gordon Dooleys RT 0:32:06

5 Ewan Taylor Perth United 0:32:31

6 Jim Trevor Hull Thursday 0:32:34

7 RG McLean Angus Bike Chain 0:33:19

8= Wim Chalmet ESW 0:33:32

8= Calum Irvine Cairngorm CC 0:33:32

10 Callum Finlayson MFCC 0:33:44

11 Tom Broadbent Elgin CC 0:33:55

12 Fraser Macbeath MFCC 0:34:00

13 Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC 0:34:01

14 Lee Whitelaw ERC 0:34:06

15 Stephen Burns West Highland Wheelers 0:34:09

16 Chris Pitblado MFCC 0:34:17

17 Norman Skene Granite City RT 0:34:38

18 Garry Russell RAFCC 0:34:41

19 Craig Gilmour Loudon RC 0:34:53

20 Angus Claxton City of Inverness 0:34:53

21 Paul Taylor Cairngorm CC 0:35:21

22 Marc Anderson Loudon RC 0:35:29

23 Gareth Luce Moray CRT 0:35:31

24 Tom Fernie Velo Ecosse 0:35:38

25 Alex Kinsley ERC 0:35:49

26 Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles 0:36:04

27 Jennifer Taylor Velo Ecosse 0:36:09

28 Eric Davidson MFCC 0:36:13

29= Edward Fletcher Cairngorm CC 0:36:17

29= Keir Greatorex ERC 0:36:17

31 Neil Fleming ESW 0:36:26

32 Tony Scott Loudon RC 0:36:43

33 Les Evans Deeside Thistle 0:36:46

34 Kieran Robbins ESW 0:36:58

35 Ross Strachan Loudon RC 0:37:10

36 Colin Russell ERC 0:37:40

37 Alan Myles Cairngorm CC 0:38:00

38 David Fyfe ESW 0:38:15

39 Lewis MacFarlane ESW 0:38:22

40 Colin Sutherland Cairngorm CC 0:38:23

41 Kevin Moir Ross-Shire Roads 0:38:26

42 Keith Stewart ESW 0:38:36

43 Laura Nicolson MFCC 0:38:43

44 Mike Seffers Cairngorm CC 0:38:57

45 David Gunn North Argyll CC 0:39:08

46 John Gilmour Loudon RC 0:39:08

47 Jake Carpenter Forres CC 0:39:37

48 Alasdair Washington Caithness CC 0:40:17

49 Cameron Greatorex ERC 0:40:24

50 Stephen Walton Deeside Thistle 0:40:39

51 Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle 0:40:48

52 Katrina Moir Ross-Shire Roads 0:42:42

53= Julia Kenneth Sandy Wallace Cycles 0:42:44

53= Mary Eagleson Ross-Shire Roads 0:42:44

55 Michael Bibby Aberdeen Wheelers 0:42:46

56 Alan Cockburn ESW 0:43:25

57 George MacLeod ESW 0:43:34

58 Helen Paxton-Steele Stirling Bike Club 0:43:39

59 Fiona Paton Ben Wyvis CC 0:44:00

60 Alana Ross Forres CC 0:44:16

61 Ronnie MacRae ESW 0:44:26

62 Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC 0:44:50

63 Fiona Stewart ESW 0:46:26

64 Donald Fraser Caithness CC 0:47:35

65 Les Christie ESW 0:47:41

66 Hazel Lyon ESW 0:48:48

67 Ellen Thornell Deeside Thistle 0:51:36


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More