The Dave Rayner Fund - Scarborough Festival of Cycling 2013

Closed Circuit , North Yorkshire – Sunday, 01 Sep 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

273055

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Sep 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Oliver's Mount, Weaponess Lane, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO11 2YW
View map

Series:

National Youth Circuit Race Series
Yorkshire Road Race League

Entry close date

Fri, 23rd Aug 2013

Info for Riders

3 days of events: BMX at Hairy Bob's on Friday evening, Grasstrack on Saturday on Olivers Mount and a full day of racing on Sunday, again at Oliver's Mount. Also a CTT 10 mile Time Trial at Burton Fleming at 2pm on Saturday. Schedule of Youth Events will be sent out to all entered riders but will be roughly as stated per the entry form. All races will be direct finals. Camping/Caravans/Motorhomes on top field Friday/Saturday/Sunday.(Note- no egress from campsite from 10am-end of racing on Sunday-road closed for racing only) Note: 2/3/4, E/1/2/3, & U16/U14 youth races will have laps on the iconic full motorcycle circuit (2.4m/4.1km) which involves dropping off the top circuit and off the ridge onto the full motorcycle circuit and back up again. This is unlike anything else in the country,you have been warned! Both circuits are open roads for all but 6 days a year and are closed at our expense for the day, hence the slightly higher entry cost. All the other races use the flattish top circuit.(1.3m/2.11Km)


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
1/09/13 00:00 Camping/Caravan/Motorhome - 1 night --- --- --- ---
1/09/13 14:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
1/09/13 00:00 Camping/Caravan/Motorhome - 2 nights --- --- --- ---
1/09/13 00:00 Camping/Caravan/Motorhome - 3 nights --- --- --- ---
1/09/13 10:00 4th Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
1/09/13 10:01 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins
1/09/13 11:00 2/3/4 - 3RT / C B Precast Flooring RR Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins
1/09/13 12:00 E/1/2/3 - Dave Rayner Memorial RR National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr
1/09/13 13:30 U8 Boys & Girls Youth Only Youth E 20 mins
1/09/13 13:30 U10 Boys & Girls Youth Only Youth D 20 mins
1/09/13 14:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 30 mins
1/09/13 14:45 U14 Boys - Adam Everingham Memorial RR Youth Only Youth B 45 mins
1/09/13 15:40 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B 40 mins
1/09/13 15:40 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 40 mins
1/09/13 16:30 U16 Boys - Lewis Barry Memorial RR Youth Only Youth A 50 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Camping/Caravan/Motorhome - 1 night
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sun 01/09/13 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.00)
Race Camping/Caravan/Motorhome - 1 night
Sun 01/09/13 - 00:00
Rider Cat:
Entry: Postal: (£7.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 01/09/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£8.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sun 01/09/13 - 14:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£8.00)
Race Camping/Caravan/Motorhome - 2 nights
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sun 01/09/13 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Postal: (£14.00)
Race Camping/Caravan/Motorhome - 2 nights
Sun 01/09/13 - 00:00
Rider Cat:
Entry: Postal: (£14.00)
Race Camping/Caravan/Motorhome - 3 nights
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sun 01/09/13 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Postal: (£21.00)
Race Camping/Caravan/Motorhome - 3 nights
Sun 01/09/13 - 00:00
Rider Cat:
Entry: Postal: (£21.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Sun 01/09/13 - 10:00
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 10:01 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Women
Sun 01/09/13 - 10:01
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 2/3/4 - 3RT / C B Precast Flooring RR
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 11:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race 2/3/4 - 3RT / C B Precast Flooring RR
Sun 01/09/13 - 11:00
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3 - Dave Rayner Memorial RR
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 12:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race E/1/2/3 - Dave Rayner Memorial RR
Sun 01/09/13 - 12:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race U8 Boys & Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 13:30 Youth Only Youth E 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£6.00)
Race U8 Boys & Girls
Sun 01/09/13 - 13:30
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£6.00)
Race U10 Boys & Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 13:30 Youth Only Youth D 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£6.00)
Race U10 Boys & Girls
Sun 01/09/13 - 13:30
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£6.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 14:00 Youth Only Youth C 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£8.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sun 01/09/13 - 14:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£8.00)
Race U14 Boys - Adam Everingham Memorial RR
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 14:45 Youth Only Youth B 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race U14 Boys - Adam Everingham Memorial RR
Sun 01/09/13 - 14:45
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 15:40 Youth Only Youth B 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sun 01/09/13 - 15:40
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 15:40 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sun 01/09/13 - 15:40
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race U16 Boys - Lewis Barry Memorial RR
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/09/13 16:30 Youth Only Youth A 50 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race U16 Boys - Lewis Barry Memorial RR
Sun 01/09/13 - 16:30
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)

Youth Circuit Series reaches finale

Posted 02/09/2013 - British Cycling

The Scarborough Festival of Cycling at Oliver's Mount motor racing circuit was the venue for the final round of the British

View Full Report

2012 National Youth Circuit Series

Posted 22/08/2012 - British Cycling

Schedule, results and images from the 2012 National Youth Circuit Series

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 6
2 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished C 4
3 Elena Smith Matlock CC Finished C 2
4 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
5 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
6 Becky Surridge Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
7 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
8 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
9 Isabel Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
10 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
11 Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
12 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished C 0
13 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Show More

Race 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniell Jay-Webster Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
2 Richard Walker Finished 4th 8
3 David Kirton Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
4 Harry Brown Scarborough Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
5 Luke Banks BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Benjamin Wood All Terrain Cycles Finished 4th 4
7 Paul Andrews Lancaster CC Finished 4th 3
8 Nicky Jovanovic All Terrain Cycles Finished 4th 0
9 Joseph Weston Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 4th 1
10 Martin Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 15
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 12
3 Racheal Bamford PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 10
4 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
5 Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 6
6 Sian Botteley Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 5
Show More

Race 2/3/4 - 3RT / C B Precast Flooring RR

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Levi Moody RST Racing Team Finished 1st 0
2 Alastair Wareham Team Swift Finished 3rd 12
3 Adam Theaker Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 10
4 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 2nd 8
5 Jon Wilkinson BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
6 Miles Flather Bridlington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
7 Matthew Theaker Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 4
8 Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 2nd 3
9 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
10 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Race E/1/2/3 - Dave Rayner Memorial RR

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Gullen Hope Factory Racing Finished Elite 30
2 David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 1st 25
3 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 21
4 Alex Hopper Teamwallis Racing Team Finished N/A 17
5 Rob Carter TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 2nd 14
6 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 12
7 Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
8 Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 1st 8
9 Alex Bottomley Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 7
10 Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 6
11 Robert Adlard Velo29 Events Finished 1st 5
12 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 4
13 Matthew Robinson All Terrain Cycles Finished 2nd 3
14 Andrew Martin Finished 0
15 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 1
Show More

Race U8 Boys & Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jed Smithson Oxonian CC Finished E 6
2 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 4
3 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 6
4 Niall Colquitt Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished E 2
5 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
6 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 0
7 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
8 Alex Beldon Team Swift Finished E 0
9 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
10 Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 4
11 Kacey Eyeington Finished E 2
--- Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Did not start E 0
--- Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start E 0
--- Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not start E 0
--- Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not start E 0
Show More

Race U10 Boys & Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Max Poole Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished D 6
2 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 4
3 Percy Hampton Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished D 2
4 Henry Demoily Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished D 0
5 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 0
6 Lewis Dolan Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
7 Jonty Bregazzi Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished D 0
8 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 6
9 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
10 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee Finished D 0
11 Matthew Cooil Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished D 0
12 Charley Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished D 4
13 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC Finished D 0
14 Libby Smith Matlock CC Finished D 0
15 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
16 Herbert Antcliff Finished D 0
17 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
18 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 0
19 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 0
20 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Show More

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 6
2 Dylan Westley Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 4
3 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished C 2
4 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
5 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 0
6 Zach Bridges Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished C 0
7 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished C 0
8 Samuel Watson Finished C 0
9 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished C 0
10 Reuben Orr Matlock CC Finished C 0
11 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
12 Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
13 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 0
14 Joseph Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished C 0
15 Joshua Horsfield Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished C 0
16 Oliver Rees Holme Valley Whls Finished C 0
17 George Sloan VC Jubilee Finished C 0
18 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished C 0
19 Connor Eyeington Finished C 0
20 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys - Adam Everingham Memorial RR

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 6
2 Thomas Humphrey Sportcity Velo Finished B 4
3 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished B 2
4 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
5 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
6 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 0
7 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
8 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished B 0
9 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
9 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 0
10 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished B 0
11 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 0
12 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished B 0
13 Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0
14 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
15 Nathan Allatt Holme Valley Whls Finished B 0
16 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
17 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
18 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC Finished B 0
19 Will King East Bradford CC Finished B 0
20 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 6
2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 4
3 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished B 2
4 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
5 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
6 Sophie Wright Gt Yarmouth CC Finished B 0
7 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
8 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
9 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
10 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
11 Eleanor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0
12 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
13 Jayati Hine Sheffield Stars CSC Finished B 0
14 Mia Richardson Clifton CC Finished B 0
15 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished B 0
16 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
17 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
18 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 0
19 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished B 0
20 Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished C 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished A 6
2 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished A 4
3 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished A 2
4 Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
5 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished A 0
7 Hester Stembridge Hammer Sports Finished A 0
8 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
9 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
10 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
11 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished A 0
12 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
13 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
14 Kirsty Boak Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
15 Phoebe Ferguson Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
16 Paige Milward Squadra Donne Finished A 0
--- Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Did not start A 0
--- Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Did not start A 0
--- Charlotte Broughton MG Decor Did not start A 0
--- Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club Did not start A 0
--- Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not start N/A 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys - Lewis Barry Memorial RR

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling Finished A 6
2 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 4
3 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 2
4 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished B 0
5 Alexander Foster Motivo.cc Finished A 0
6 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
7 Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
8 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished A 0
9 Matthew Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
10 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
11 Marcus Burnett Club Corley Cycles Finished A 0
12 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 0
13 Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0
14 Tim James Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
15 Luke Morgan CC Luton Finished A 0
16 Joseph Fry RST Racing Team Finished A 0
17 William Gascoyne Matlock CC Finished A 0
18 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
19 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished A 0
20 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5