Palatine Circuit Spring Series Race 3

Closed Circuit , Blackpool – Saturday, 20 Jul 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

271279

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Palatine Circuit, 207 St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AP
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 18th Jul 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Joel Sargeant Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Felix Boardwell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
8.  Maddox Howe Finished 0

8. Maddox Howe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Cameron O'Neil Finished 0

3. Cameron O'Neil -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  James Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Lewis Collins Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Charlie Rogers-Smith Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Heather Bamforth Stretford Whls CC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarah Griffiths Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graham McMurray Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Greg Plummer Lancs Fire Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Daniel Eden Finished 4th 1

10. Daniel Eden -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  David Rathbone Cleveleys RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alexander Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: McGillick cruises to Blackpool win

Posted 21/07/2013 - British Cycling

Ryan McGillick continued his fine form with ninth win of the season at the Palatine Circuit Races

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 10:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
3 laps
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 10:15 Youth Only Youth --- 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 10:15

U10

Youth Only, Youth
5 laps
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth --- 12 laps
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 10:30

U12

Youth Only, Youth
12 laps
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 laps
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£9.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 11:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
20 laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 12:30 Youth Only --- 25 laps
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£9.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 12:30
Youth Only,
25 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 14:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 15:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 15:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

271279

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Jul 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Palatine Circuit, 207 St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AP
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 18th Jul 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Joel Sargeant Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Felix Boardwell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
7.  Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
8.  Maddox Howe Finished 0

8. Maddox Howe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Cameron O'Neil Finished 0

3. Cameron O'Neil -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  James Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Harris Redgrove Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Lewis Collins Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Charlie Rogers-Smith Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Heather Bamforth Stretford Whls CC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarah Griffiths Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Robert Armstrong Epic Cycles RC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graham McMurray Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Greg Plummer Lancs Fire Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Daniel Eden Finished 4th 1

10. Daniel Eden -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  David Rathbone Cleveleys RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alexander Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: McGillick cruises to Blackpool win

Posted 21/07/2013 - British Cycling

Ryan McGillick continued his fine form with ninth win of the season at the Palatine Circuit Races

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 10:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
3 laps
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 10:15 Youth Only Youth --- 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 10:15

U10

Youth Only, Youth
5 laps
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 10:30 Youth Only Youth --- 12 laps
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 10:30

U12

Youth Only, Youth
12 laps
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 11:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 laps
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£9.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 11:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
20 laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 12:30 Youth Only --- 25 laps
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£9.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 12:30
Youth Only,
25 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 14:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/07/13 15:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 20/07/13 – 15:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk