CXNE Rat Race Series Round 10

Cyclo-Cross , South Shields – Sunday, 24 Nov 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

269513

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Nov 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Temple Park Centre, Temple Park, South Shields, NE34 8QN
View map

Series:

CX North East Rat Race Series

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
24/11/13 13:30 Senior Open Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr
24/11/13 11:00 Veteran 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 15 mins
24/11/13 11:00 Veteran 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 30 mins
24/11/13 11:00 Junior Category B CX Band 4 Junior 40 mins
24/11/13 11:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins
24/11/13 12:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
24/11/13 12:45 Under 12/10/8 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Senior Open
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior Open
Sun 24/11/13 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Veteran 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Veteran 40-49
Sun 24/11/13 - 11:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Veteran 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Veteran 50+
Sun 24/11/13 - 11:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Junior
Sun 24/11/13 - 11:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Women
Sun 24/11/13 - 11:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sun 24/11/13 - 12:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Under 12/10/8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12/10/8
Sun 24/11/13 - 12:45
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)

Cross: Wearmouth takes solo win in CXNE

Posted 24/11/2013 - British Cycling

Stuart Wearmouth (MTS Cyclesport) wins R10 of the CXNE Rat Race Series at Temple Park

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 20
2 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Finished Senior 16
3 Colin Ash Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 12
4 Jonathan Fletcher M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 9
5 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 7
6 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC Finished 0
7 Dean Penfold Finished Senior 4
8 Tom Fowler Pearce Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
9 Craig Anderson Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished Senior 2
10 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
11 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Senior 0
12 Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 0
13 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
14 Richard Skinner Finished Senior 0
15 Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
16 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
17 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
18 Gary Dobson Finished 0
19 David Stevens Finished N/A 0
20 Eddie Halstead Finished N/A 0
21 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
22 Dean Ridley Derwentside CC Finished Senior 0
23 Richard Cowling Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
24 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
25 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
26 Chris Simpson Derwentside CC Finished Senior 0
27 Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing Finished Senior 0
28 Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
29 Michael Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
30 James Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished Senior 0
31 Henry Aarvold Finished N/A 0
32 Richard Pallister Finished 0
33 Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
34 Steven Johnson Finished 0
35 Benjamin Othen Barnesbury CC Finished N/A 0
36 Mark Armstrong Finished 0
37 Richard Cleathero EMC Finished Senior 0
38 Paul Maven Finished N/A 0
39 Raimon Marin Finished Senior 0
40 Phil Cook Finished 0
41 Kevin Ball Finished 0
42 George March Finished 0
43 Paul Rafferty Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Richard Dakin Finished Veteran 0
45 Christopher Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
46 Michael Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
--- Laurence Seviour Blackhawk Bikes Did not finish Senior 0
--- Julian Waller Cycleways Sports & Leisure Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 James Anderson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 David Hopper Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Phil Davies Cyclewise Altura Finished N/A 0
7 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Steven Smales www.cxmagazine.com Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
14 Stephen Grey Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
15 Bradley Tooze Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
18 Derek Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
19 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
22 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Edward Sarmiento www.cxmagazine.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Colin Murray Finished N/A 0
25 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
26 Jason Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Mark Bell Finished 0
28 Steven Bullivant Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
29 Mark Evans Finished N/A 0
30 Paul Steadman Finished N/A 0
31 Tim Newton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
32 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
33 David Swainson Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
34 Howard Davies Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Stephen Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
36 Peter Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
37 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
38 Dave Simpson Finished 0
39 Nicholas Armstrong Finished N/A 0
40 David Reay Finished N/A 0
41 Phil Gray Finished 0
--- Antony Glover Derwentside CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Iain Robertson One Life Racing Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Veteran 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Colin Blacklock Finished N/A 0
3 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 9
5 Martin Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
7 Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
8 John Gilling Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 0
10 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
11 Paul King Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
12 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Joseph Allan Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Aidan MacDermott GS Metro Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
16 Daniel Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
17 David Jackson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
18 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Peter Reed Finished N/A 0
--- Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 3
2 Elliot Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Junior 2
3 James Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
4 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Junior 0
5 Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
2 Michelle Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
3 Karen Robertson One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
4 Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished Veteran 2
5 Louise Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
6 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished 0
7 Jackie Brady Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
8 Lisa Waistell Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
9 Gill Jackson Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 20
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 16
3 Joe Howard Speedflex Race Team Finished Youth 12
4 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 9
5 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Finished N/A 7
6 Dylan Flesher Finished 0
7 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
8 James Purvis Team CHR Finished Youth 3
9 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 6
10 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
11 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Youth 4
12 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 1
13 Ross Titherington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
14 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
15 Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
16 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
17 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
18 Mathew Lynn Finished 0
19 Michael King Finished 0
20 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 2
21 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
22 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 0
23 Mathew Hadnum Finished 0
24 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 1
25 Angus Brown Finished Youth 0
26 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
27 Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished Youth 0
28 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
29 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
30 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Show More

Race Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Under 12 0
3 Sam Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
4 Michael Tait Finished Under 12 0
5 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Max Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Under 12 0
7 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Arron Brown Finished 0
10 Mathew Brennan Finished 0
11 Will Hetherington Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
13 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Ellis Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
15 Joe Case Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Ryan Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Thomas Maddison Finished Under 12 0
18 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
19 Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Chloe Beechinor-Collins Finished 0
21 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Sophie Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Harry Burrell Finished Under 12 0
26 Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
27 Faye Titherinton Finished 0
28 Maisie Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Cody Lee Finished 0
30 Jack Newton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
31 Katie Hadnum Finished 0
32 Elizabeth McKinnon Finished 0
33 Lucy Glover Finished 0
34 Joe Burrell Finished Under 12 0
35 Harvey Nicod Finished 0
36 Jace-Charles Barry Finished 0
37 Tom Brennan Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5