Cross: Wearmouth takes solo win in CXNE Series

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Temple Park, South Shields
Event: 24 November 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Steve Walton


Bagging his fifth win of the series, Stuart Wearmouth (MTS Cyclesport) won the tenth round of the CXNE Rat Race Series staged at a muddy Temple Park in South Shields on Sunday.

The 36-year-old from Bishop Auckland crossed the line 2:40 ahead of his nearest rival at the end of eight laps of a challenging course which got more muddy as the day went on, with occasional rain showers not helping matters either.

Scott UK’s Keith Murray took second spot, just ahead of Colin Ash (Cestria Cycles).

Simon Forster (Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue) charged off the line to take the lead early on the first lap, but he was soon dropping back - and not helped by a crash.

Wearmouth soon hit the front, and began pulling away with ease from the rest of the field as he lapped around 15 seconds quicker than anyone else.

The final race of the day, the seniors faced a muddy course which had seen fresh showers, whereas the earlier categories had a totally different experience – In fact Wearmouth’s lap times were slower than veterans’ winner Kenny Johnston (Scott UK).

Ash and Murray were locked behind Wearmouth in a battle for second, and when Ash changed his bike Murray attacked, opening up a gap of around 25 seconds. By the final lap Murray was tiring and the gap closed to seven seconds, but he had enough left in the tank to be safe in second.

Behind them, Darren Binks (Blackhawk Bikes), Darren Gee (Teesdale CRC) and Dean Penfold (Newcastle University) were fighting hard, but Penfold’s race suffered a setback when he crashed while fourth and he dropped back to an eventual seventh spot.

The veterans race saw arguably the most exciting racing of the day.

A group of five were stuck together almost from the gun, with Kenny Johnston (Scott UK) marshalling any attempts to attack alone and pulling back his rivals as he sat on the front.

With a lap and a half to go Johnston and James Anderson (Adept Precision) opened up a small gap on their rivals and were neck and neck coming in to the finish, where Johnston came round Anderson to win by a narrow margin.

James Edmond (Ferryhill Wheelers) was first junior in fourth, while fastest female was Nicola Davies (Beacon Wheelers.

And in the youth race, Thomas Mein (MTS Cyclesport) was almost a minute clear of Beacon Wheelers’ Mark Donovan in second spot.


Results:

Seniors:

1 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport 00:56:58.35

2 Keith Murray Team Scott UK 00:59:41.95

3 Colin Ash Cestria Cycling Club 00:59:47.80

4 Jonny Fletcher M Steel Cycle RT 01:02:25.85

5 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes 01:02:43.25

6 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC 01:02:45.45

7 Dean Penfold Newcastle Uni CC 01:02:52.80

8 Tom Fowler Worcester CC 00:57:09.30

9 Craig Anderson Achieve Racing 00:57:28.40

10 Gav Slack Beacon Wheelers 00:57:41.10

11 Simon Forster Tyne & Wear Fire 00:57:58.10

12 Clive Upton Hambleton RC 00:57:58.45

13 Mark Reed Tyneside Vags 00:58:13.90

14 Richard Skinner M Steel Cycle RT 00:58:19.10

15 Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club 00:58:29.70

16 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds 00:58:34.90

17 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes 00:59:19.10

18 Gary Dobson Gala CC 00:59:20.80

19 David Stevens Houghton CC 00:59:40.35

20 Eddie Halstead Unattached 00:59:42.10

21 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes 00:59:43.80

22 Dean Ridley Derwentside CC 01:00:26.95

23 Richard Cowling Blackhawk Bikes 01:00:29.25

24 Jonathan Caisley NPCC 01:00:34.50

25 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes 01:01:21.15

26 Chris Simpson Derwentside CC 01:01:47.10

27 Dan Small Hamsterly MTB Racing 01:01:54.50

28 Ross Laidlaw Gala CC 01:02:01.45

29 Michael Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes 01:02:17.05

30 James Verrill Marton RT 01:02:53.05

31 Henry Aarvold Unattached 01:02:53.15

32 Richard Pallister Blackhawk Bikes 01:03:46.45

33 Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC 01:04:07.55

34 Steven Johnson Unattached 01:04:16.90

35 Benjamin Othen Barnesbury CC 00:57:07.40

36 Mark Armstrong Newcastle MTB 00:58:30.75

37 Richard Cleathero EMC 00:59:15.35

38 Paul Maven M Steel Cycle RT 00:59:24.85

39 Raimon Marin Unattached 00:59:26.30

40 Phil Cook Unattached 00:59:35.55

41 Kevin Ball Unattached 01:00:37.15

42 George March Unattached 01:00:39.20

43 Paul Rafferty Unattached 01:01:20.50

44 Richard Dakin Unattached 01:03:51.40

45 Christopher Orchard Newcastle Phoenix 01:04:16.90

46 Mike Hoy Hetton Hawks CC 01:04:56.85

Laurence Seviour Blackhawk Bikes DNF

Julian Waller Cycleways VC Briganti DNF


Veterans/Women/Juniors:

1 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK V40 44:32.2

2 James Anderson Adept Precision RT V40 44:33.7

3 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria V40 44:42.1

4 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers Jun 44:46.5

5 Richard Noble Tyne and Wear Fire V40 45:09.2

6 Dave Hopper Cestria Cycles RT V40 45:35.7

7 Phil Davies Beacon Wheelers V40 46:54.9

8 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC V40 47:11.1

9 Steve Smales cxmagazine.com V40 47:22.4

10 Colin James Beacon Wheelers V40 47:28.0

11 Mick Aspey Northumbria Police CC V40 47:32.3

12 Ray Honour MTS Cycle Sport V40 47:33.3

13 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria V40 47:49.4

14 Elliot Davidson Cestria Cycles RT JUN 48:49.6

15 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport V50 49:09.9

16 Michael Hardcastle RAF CC V40 49:14.1

17 Stephen Grey Derwentside CC V40 49:16.4

18 Brad Tooze Derwentside CC V40 49:35.8

19 Colin Blacklock Unattached V50 49:42.6

20 Andy Moss Adept Precision RT V50 49:56.9

21 James Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC Jun 50:15.6

22 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport V50 50:24.8

23 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks CC V40 50:28.0

24 Martin Worner Teesdale CRC V50 50:28.7

25 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC V50 50:28.9

26 Jon Bardgett Beacon Wheelers V50 50:51.9

27 Derek Hurton Beacon Wheelers V40 51:28.9

28 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Jun 53:07.3

29 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC V40 44:40.0

30 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club V40 44:44.5

31 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers V40 44:52.6

32 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire V40 45:02.2

33 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT V40 45:05.3

34 John Gilling Unattached V50 45:13.3

35 Bob Murdoch Teesdale CRC V50 45:27.2

36 Edward Sarmiento cxmagazine.com V40 45:29.9

37 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC V50 46:01.6

38 Paul King Border City Wheelers CC V50 46:06.3

39 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers W 46:07.9

40 Colin Murray Unattached V40 46:08.0

41 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC V50 46:44.0

42 Jonathan Allan Here Come The Belgians V50 46:52.0

43 Aidan MacDermott GS Metro V50 47:41.5

44 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC V40 47:55.7

45 Jason Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC V40 48:11.8

46 Mark Bell Unattached V40 49:11.9

47 Steven Bullivant Newcastle Phoenix CC V40 49:42.2

48 Michelle Caisley Northumbria Police CC W 49:55.8

49 Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC JUN 49:58.2

50 Mark Evans CTC V40 50:05.1

51 Paul Steadman Sunderland Clarion CC V40 50:26.2

52 Tim Newton Newcastle Phoenix CC V40 50:41.5

53 Karen Robertson One Life Racing W 50:43.0

54 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers V40 51:02.3

55 Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova W 51:20.7

56 David Swainson Derwentside CC V40 51:52.4

57 Howard Davies Unattached V40 51:54.0

58 Louise Hamilton Teesdale CRC W 52:51.6

59 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC W 44:57.6

60 Jackie Brady Unattached W 44:58.8

61 Stephen Hesler Hetton Hawks CC V40 45:15.5

62 Peter Stuart Abbs Hetton Hawks CC V40 45:18.2

63 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC V40 45:31.5

64 Dave Simpson Beamish Oddsox V40 45:51.3

65 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport V50 46:09.5

66 Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC V50 46:15.4

67 David Jackson Unattached V50 46:19.2

68 Lisa Waistell Beacon Wheelers W 46:24.6

69 Dave Mclean Hetton Hawks CC V50 47:09.8

70 Nick Armstrong Morpeth Harriers V40 47:30.5

71 David Reay Unattached V40 49:04.7

72 Gill Jackson Unattached W 53:39.3

73 Peter Reed Houghton Cycling Club V50 54:12.7

74 Phil Gray E3 V40 48:51.4

Antony Glover Derwentside CC V40 DNF

Iain Robertson One Life Racing V40 DNF

Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club V50 DNF


Youth:

1 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport U16 25:31.5

2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers U16 26:28.8

3 Joe Howard Marton Race Team U16 26:38.4

4 Nick Hamilton Teesdale CRC U16 26:52.9

5 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC U16 27:50.8

6 Dylan Flesher Harrogate Nova U16 27:53.6

7 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix CC U16 28:17.5

8 James Purvis Unattached U16 29:28.5

9 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers U16G 29:39.4

10 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC U16 29:49.4

11 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC U16G 30:40.1

12 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC U16 30:43.3

13 Ross Titherington Hetton Hawks CC U16 30:43.8

14 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks CC U14 31:00.4

15 Ryan James Abbs Hetton Hawks CC U16 31:19.9

16 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks CC U14 31:41.1

17 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks CC U16G 32:01.5

18 Mathew Lynn Hetton Hawks CC U16 32:31.9

19 Michael King Hetton Hawks CC U16 32:52.2

20 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC U14G 32:52.6

21 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC U14 32:53.6

22 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC U14 25:39.5

23 Mathew Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC U14 25:52.3

24 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC U16 25:58.8

25 Angus Brown Muddy Brown Events U16 26:23.6

26 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks CC U16 26:48.2

27 Samantha Verrill Marton RT U16G 27:00.3

28 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks CC U14 27:00.6

29 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC U14G 27:32.2

30 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks CC U14 30:27.2


Under-12s:

1 Barnarby Walkinshaw Beacon Wheelers U12 12:33.8

2 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Marton RT U12 13:01.1

3 Sam Murray Team Scott UK U12 13:08.6

4 Michael Tait Derwentside CC U10 13:42.4

5 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vags U10 13:44.9

6 Max Lutz-Atkinson Marton RT U10 14:27.0

7 Grace Castle Newcastle Pheonix U10G 14:30.7

8 Joseph Brown Stockton Whlrs U10 12:50.8

9 Arron Brown Muddy Brown Events U12 13:08.7

10 Mathew Brennan Unattached U10 13:13.5

11 Will Hetherington Newcastle Pheonix U12 13:22.0

12 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers U10 13:33.8

13 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks U10G 13:43.3

14 Ellis Murray Team Scott UK U10 13:48.2

15 Joe Case Tyneside Vags U8 13:49.7

16 Ryan Hesler Hetton Hawks U12 14:13.1

17 Thomas Maddison Darlington CC U12 12:51.5

18 Daniel Saba Newcastle Pheonix U10 13:03.6

19 Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC U8 13:05.2

20 Chloe Collins Tyneside Vags U10G 13:07.9

21 Joel Hurt Stockton Whlrs U8 13:19.5

22 Ben Etherington Stockton Whlrs U10 13:19.6

23 Sophie Donaldson Derwentside CC U10G 13:38.9

24 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC U10G 13:44.6

25 Harry Burrell Unattached U12 13:53.2

26 Beau Walkinshaw Beacon Wheelers U10G 13:54.2

27 Faye Titherinton Hetton Hawkes U10G 13:56.5

28 Maisie Hurt Stockton Whlrs U12G 14:16.7

29 Cody Lee Hetton Hawks U10 14:16.8

30 Jack Newton Newcastle Pheonix U12 14:53.5

31 Katie Handley Hetton Hawks U12G 15:00.0

32 Elizabeth McKinnon Derwentside CC U10G 15:09.3

33 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC U8 15:15.6

34 Joe Burrell Unattached U10 13:14.9

35 Harvey Nicod Derwentside CC U8 15:20.7

36 Jace-Charles Barry Unattached U10 13:57.6

Tom Brennan Unattached U8 DNF


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.