Event URN:
269509
Start date:
Sun, 20th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
The Curwen Centre
The Curwen Centre, Curwen Park, Workington, Cumbria, CA14 4YB
( View map )
Series:
CX North East Rat Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
VC Cumbria
Event organiser:
Mr Keith Ashbridge
3 Church Road
Seaton
Workington
Cumbria
CA14 1PF
07795186168
k.ashbridge@sky.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 12:45 Under 12/10/8 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
20 Oct 13 12:00 Youth Category B CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins
20 Oct 13 11:00 Junior Category B CX Band 6 Junior 40 mins
20 Oct 13 11:00 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

The Curwen Centre,
Curwen Park,
Workington,
Cumbria,
CA14 4YB

Race: Under 12/10/8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 12:00 Category B CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Unde... ---

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Senior Open

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Oct 13 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 20/10/2013 - British Cycling

Tony Fawcett rides alone to take first place in Workington.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Hamish Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
3 Sam Wedgwood Finished Under 12 0
4 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Marton Race Team Finished Under 12 0
6 Ben Wedgwood VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Under 12 0
7 Charlie Harding Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
8 Charlie Dixon Finished 0
9 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
10 Max Lutz-Atkinson Marton Race Team Finished Under 12 0
11 Roisin Lally One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
12 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
13 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Cody Lee Finished 0
15 Ciaran Lally Finished 0
16 Campbell Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
17 Jack Rutland Cyclewise Altura Finished Under 12 0
18 Harrison Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
19 Esme Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
20 Freddie Dixon Finished 0
21 Theo Fulton Derwent Valley CC Finished 0
Luke Fores Did not finish 0
Lucy Glover Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 6
2 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 4
3 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished Youth 3
4 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Finished Youth 2
5 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Youth 3
6 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 2
7 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
8 Cameron O'brien Finished 0
9 Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth 0
10 Richard Winker Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished Junior 3
2 Elliot Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Junior 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bev Blakeman Derwentside CC Finished Senior 6
2 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
3 Karen Robertson One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
4 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
5 Jackie Brady Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
6 Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 16
3 David Hopper Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 James Anderson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Morgan Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Piers Mortimer VC Velocake Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 James Ratcliffe Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
13 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
14 James Roberts Finished 0
15 Nigel Stephenson Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Craig Scott Cyclewise Altura Finished N/A 0
17 Richard Martin Cyclewise Altura Finished N/A 0
18 Steve May Finished 0
19 James King Alnwick Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
20 Jamie Brady Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Iain Robertson One Life Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Wayne Carnross Finished 0
23 Howard Davies Finished Vet 40-49 0
Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Colin James Beacon Wheelers Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Nick Jones Honister '92 Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Andy Nichol Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 6
2 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
4 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 2
5 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 1
6 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
7 David Jackson Finished 0
Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Finished Senior 20
2 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 16
3 Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 12
4 Jonathan Fletcher M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 9
5 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 7
6 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished Senior 5
7 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Senior 4
8 Robert Glaister Honister '92 Finished Senior 0
9 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
10 Paul Dixon Finished Senior 0
11 Nial Patterson Finished 0
12 Richard Cowling Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
13 Tim Irlam Cyclewise Altura Finished N/A 0
14 Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing Finished Senior 0
15 Brian Payton Finished 0
16 Howard Lindon Finished 0
17 Giles Howard Finished N/A 0
18 John Beetham Finished 0
19 Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Kevin Ball Did not finish 0
Thomas Fowler Malvern Cycle Sport Did not finish Senior 0
Brian Fulton Derwent Valley CC Did not finish 0
Keith Murray Team Scott UK Did not finish Senior 0
Andy Nichol Did not finish 0
Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish Senior 0
Richard Skinner Did not finish Senior 0
Martin Wood Did not finish 0