CXNE Rat Race Series Round 5

Cyclo-Cross , Gateshead – Sunday, 06 Oct 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

269508

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Gateshead International Stadium, Neilson Road, Gateshead, Tyne And Wear, NE10 0EF
View map

Series:

CX North East Rat Race Series

Entry close date

Fri, 4th Oct 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12/10/8 - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Harrison Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Michael Tait Finished Under 12 0

5. Michael Tait -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Max Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Arran Brown Finished Under 12 0

7. Arran Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Luke Holden Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Joe Case Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Ellis Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Thomas Maddison Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Sophie Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Jack Newton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Lucy Glover Finished 0

18. Lucy Glover -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Archie Marston One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Cody Lee Finished 0

20. Cody Lee -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Lewis Gee Finished 0

21. Lewis Gee -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Katie Hadnum Finished 0

22. Katie Hadnum -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Amelia Cleathero Barnesbury CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
24.  Esme Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
25.  Daniel Thompson Finished 0

25. Daniel Thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Rosa Walsh Finished 0

26. Rosa Walsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Tom Brennan Finished 0

28. Tom Brennan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Ethan Pattison Finished 0

29. Ethan Pattison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Sebastian Waller Finished 0

30. Sebastian Waller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Thomas Waller Finished 0

31. Thomas Waller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Harvey Nicod Finished 0

32. Harvey Nicod -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Seth Marston Finished 0

33. Seth Marston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Angus Brown Finished Youth 3

9. Angus Brown -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Bev Martin Derwentside CC Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Karen Robertson One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Megan Hoper Derwentside CC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Louise Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Kendra White PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Jackie Brady Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Nina Walkingshaw Finished 0

8. Nina Walkingshaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Elliot Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  James Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 50+ - Results
1.  Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Colin Blacklock Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Steve Wilson Finished Vet 50+ 7

5. Steve Wilson -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Clifford Featherstone Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  John Gilling Finished Vet 50+ 2

9. John Gilling -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Neville Martin Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  Aidan MacDermott GS Metro Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Jonathan Allan Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  Wayne Coates Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
18.  David Jackson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Daniel Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 - Results
1.  Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  James Anderson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  David Hopper Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  James Powlesland Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Steven Smales www.bioracer-onimpexCX.com Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Greg Tognarelli Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CA Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Rob Powell Finished 0

16. Rob Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Piers Mortimer VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Stephen Smith Finished N/A 0

22. Stephen Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Colin Murray Finished N/A 0

23. Colin Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Andrew May Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Paul Holden Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Paul Steadman Finished N/A 0

27. Paul Steadman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Darren Maddison Darlington CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  Kevin Allen Scarborough Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Tim Newton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  David Swainson Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Michael Askwith Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Howard Davies Finished Vet 40-49 0

34. Howard Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  Paul Young Finished N/A 0

35. Paul Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Chris Rowley Beamish Odd Sox Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Jeff Codling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Peter Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Iain Robertson One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Nicholas Armstrong Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Stuart Bruce Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Open - Results
1.  Adam Martin SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Keith Murray Team Scott UK Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Jonathan Fletcher M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Thomas Fowler Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Darren Gee Teesdale CRC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Dean Penfold Finished Senior 0

12. Dean Penfold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Thomas Ramsay Crosstrax Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Neal Wesley Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Paul Errington Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Stephen Walton Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Eddie Halstead Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Damien Kelly Finished Senior 0

23. Damien Kelly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Neil Ross Finished Vet 40-49 0

24. Neil Ross -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Tom England Finished 0

25. Tom England -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Matthew Wilson Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Benjamin Othen Barnesbury CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  James Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Steward Nicholson Finished 0

30. Steward Nicholson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Mark Armstrong Finished 0

31. Mark Armstrong -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Jason Cutler Swindon CSC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
33.  Henry Aarvold Finished N/A 0

33. Henry Aarvold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Duncan Scott Finished Senior 0

34. Duncan Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Julian Waller Cycleways-SG Petch Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Finlay Macdonald Beamish Odd Sox Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
40.  Lee Charlton M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Paul Rafferty Finished Vet 40-49 0

41. Paul Rafferty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
42.  Sven Richardson Finished 0

42. Sven Richardson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  Raimon Marin Finished Senior 0

43. Raimon Marin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
44.  Robert Liddell Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Paul Maven Finished N/A 0

45. Paul Maven -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Ian Yeowart Finished N/A 0

46. Ian Yeowart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Kevin Ball Finished 0

47. Kevin Ball -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
48.  Michael Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Cyclo-Cross: Martin dominates for clear Gateshead win

Posted 08/10/2013 - British Cycling

Under-23 Adam Martin shows way

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Under 12/10/8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 12:45 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 12:45
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 4
30 mins
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 5
40 mins
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Veterans 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veterans 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Senior Open Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 13:30
Category B, CX Band 4
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

269508

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Gateshead International Stadium, Neilson Road, Gateshead, Tyne And Wear, NE10 0EF
View map

Series:

CX North East Rat Race Series

Entry close date

Fri, 4th Oct 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12/10/8 - Results
1.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Harrison Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Michael Tait Finished Under 12 0

5. Michael Tait -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Max Lutz-Atkinson Speedflex Race Team Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Arran Brown Finished Under 12 0

7. Arran Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Luke Holden Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Joe Case Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Ellis Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Thomas Maddison Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Sophie Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Jack Newton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Lucy Glover Finished 0

18. Lucy Glover -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Archie Marston One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Cody Lee Finished 0

20. Cody Lee -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Lewis Gee Finished 0

21. Lewis Gee -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Katie Hadnum Finished 0

22. Katie Hadnum -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Amelia Cleathero Barnesbury CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
24.  Esme Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
25.  Daniel Thompson Finished 0

25. Daniel Thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Rosa Walsh Finished 0

26. Rosa Walsh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Tom Brennan Finished 0

28. Tom Brennan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Ethan Pattison Finished 0

29. Ethan Pattison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Sebastian Waller Finished 0

30. Sebastian Waller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Thomas Waller Finished 0

31. Thomas Waller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Harvey Nicod Finished 0

32. Harvey Nicod -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Seth Marston Finished 0

33. Seth Marston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Ryan Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Angus Brown Finished Youth 3

9. Angus Brown -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Samantha Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Bev Martin Derwentside CC Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Karen Robertson One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Megan Hoper Derwentside CC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Louise Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Kendra White PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Jackie Brady Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Nina Walkingshaw Finished 0

8. Nina Walkingshaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Elliot Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  James Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 50+ - Results
1.  Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Colin Blacklock Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Steve Wilson Finished Vet 50+ 7

5. Steve Wilson -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Clifford Featherstone Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  John Gilling Finished Vet 50+ 2

9. John Gilling -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Neville Martin Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  Aidan MacDermott GS Metro Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Jonathan Allan Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  Wayne Coates Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
18.  David Jackson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Daniel Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 - Results
1.  Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  James Anderson Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  David Hopper Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  James Powlesland Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Steven Smales www.bioracer-onimpexCX.com Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Greg Tognarelli Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CA Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Rob Powell Finished 0

16. Rob Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Piers Mortimer VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Stephen Smith Finished N/A 0

22. Stephen Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Colin Murray Finished N/A 0

23. Colin Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Andrew May Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Paul Holden Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Paul Steadman Finished N/A 0

27. Paul Steadman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Darren Maddison Darlington CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  Kevin Allen Scarborough Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Tim Newton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  David Swainson Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Michael Askwith Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Howard Davies Finished Vet 40-49 0

34. Howard Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  Paul Young Finished N/A 0

35. Paul Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Chris Rowley Beamish Odd Sox Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Jeff Codling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Peter Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Iain Robertson One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Nicholas Armstrong Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Stuart Bruce Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Open - Results
1.  Adam Martin SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Ian Lee Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Keith Murray Team Scott UK Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Jonathan Fletcher M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Thomas Fowler Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Darren Gee Teesdale CRC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Dean Penfold Finished Senior 0

12. Dean Penfold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Thomas Ramsay Crosstrax Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Neal Wesley Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Paul Errington Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Stephen Walton Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Eddie Halstead Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Damien Kelly Finished Senior 0

23. Damien Kelly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Neil Ross Finished Vet 40-49 0

24. Neil Ross -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Tom England Finished 0

25. Tom England -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Matthew Wilson Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Benjamin Othen Barnesbury CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  James Verrill Speedflex Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Steward Nicholson Finished 0

30. Steward Nicholson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Mark Armstrong Finished 0

31. Mark Armstrong -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Jason Cutler Swindon CSC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
33.  Henry Aarvold Finished N/A 0

33. Henry Aarvold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Duncan Scott Finished Senior 0

34. Duncan Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Julian Waller Cycleways-SG Petch Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Finlay Macdonald Beamish Odd Sox Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
40.  Lee Charlton M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Paul Rafferty Finished Vet 40-49 0

41. Paul Rafferty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
42.  Sven Richardson Finished 0

42. Sven Richardson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  Raimon Marin Finished Senior 0

43. Raimon Marin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
44.  Robert Liddell Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Paul Maven Finished N/A 0

45. Paul Maven -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Ian Yeowart Finished N/A 0

46. Ian Yeowart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Kevin Ball Finished 0

47. Kevin Ball -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
48.  Michael Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Cyclo-Cross: Martin dominates for clear Gateshead win

Posted 08/10/2013 - British Cycling

Under-23 Adam Martin shows way

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Under 12/10/8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 12:45 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 12:45
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 4
30 mins
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 5
40 mins
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Veterans 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veterans 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 06/10/13 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Senior Open Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/13 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 06/10/13 – 13:30
Category B, CX Band 4
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk