We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cyclo-Cross: Martin dominates for clear Gateshead win

Share |

Banjo CXNE Rat Race Series Round 5
Location: Gateshead International Stadium, Gateshead
Event: 6 October 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Image gallery: Ed Rollason
More images from John Mein


Under-23 Adam Martin (Metaltek-Knights of Old RT) overcame a bike problem to pull away to victory in the fifth round of the CXNE Rat Race series over a technical Gateshead International Stadium course.

The Pelton 19-year-old set the pace with Tony Fawcett (Team Scott UK) and North East champion Stuart Wearmouth (MTS Cyclesport) over the first two laps ahead of a group containing Keith Murray (Team Scott UK), Carl Donaldson (GS Metro), Alan Nixon (Blackhawk Bikes), Johnny Fletcher (M Steel Cycles RT) and Ian Lee (RAF CC).

Martin attacked towards the end of lap two, opening up a gap over the other two, but a bike problem slowed him and allowed round two winner Fawcett to close up again before Martin once more stamped his authority on the race and pulled away to a 17-second victory.

Behind the first three, Donaldson rolled a tyre on the third lap and retired, while Nixon attempted to bridge the gap across to Wearmouth on his own but was left in no man’s land to settle for fourth place.

Murray, Lee and Fletcher rode together until the last two laps when Murray attacked in an attempt to drop the other two, but Lee responded and replied in kind to take fifth place.

Juniors James Edmond (Ferryhill Wheelers) and Matthew Worton (Blackhawk Bikes) applied the early pressure in the race for juniors, veterans and women, but the veterans were in control after 20 minutes of action with Kenny Johnson (Team Scott UK) going on to edge out James Anderson (Adept precision RT) in a tight sprint finish just ahead of Tony Glover (Derwentside CC). Worton held on for fourth place as leading junior.

The two races drew an encouraging total of 128 riders, supported by 16 in the youth race and another 33 across the younger age groups.

Results:

Senior:

1 Adam Martin Metaltek-Knights of Old  00:58:40.90

2 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK 00:58:57.40

3 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT 01:00:10.90

4 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes 01:02:08.25

5 Ian Lee RAF 01:02:22.65

6 Keith Murray Team Scott UK 01:03:08.00

7 Jonny Fletcher M Steel Cycle Racing Team 01:03:58.35

8 Simon Forster 00:58:48.70

9 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes 00:58:54.75

10 Tom Fowler Worcester Cycle Centre 00:59:07.15

11 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC 00:59:08.80

12 Dean Penfold Newcastle Uni 00:59:20.20

13 Thomas Ramsey Unattached 00:59:56.35

14 Neal Wesley Bearded Man / Van Dessel 01:00:41.05

15 Paul Errington Salsa Cycles 01:01:48.15

16 Matthew Webb Houghton Cycling Club 01:02:08.60

17 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes 01:02:14.95

18 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes 01:03:02.25

19 Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team 01:03:20.30

20 Stephen Walton Gosforth RC 01:03:38.35

21 Eddie Halstead Unattached 01:03:46.30

22 Damion Kelly Epic Mountain Bike 01:04:09.20

23 Neil Ross Aycliffe CC 01:04:14.25

24 Tom England Unattached 01:04:15.35

25 Matthew Wilson Durham University Cycling Club 01:04:33.40

26 Benjamin Othen Barnesbury CC 00:58:11.85

27 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes 00:58:46.10

28 James Verrill Martin RT 00:59:03.50

29 Steward Nicholson Unattached 00:59:35.50

30 Mark Armstrong newcastle mountain bike club 00:59:36.60

31 Jason Cuttler Unattached 01:00:26.95

32 Henry Aarvold Unattached 01:00:31.80

33 Duncan Scott Unattached 01:00:49.10

34 Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC 01:01:31.95

35 Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers 01:01:41.10

36 Julian Waller Cycleways - VC Briganti 01:02:32.65

37 Ian Thompson MTB Gilsburgh 01:03:32.70

38 Stuart Macdonald Beamish Odd Sox 01:04:25.90

39 Lee Charlton M Steel Cycle Racing Team 01:04:37.05

40 Paul Raferty Unattached 01:04:37.10

41 Sven Richardson Unattached 01:05:42.00

42 Raimon Marin Unattached 01:06:05.95

43 Robert Liddell Ferryhill Wheelers CC 00:59:02.50

44 Paul Maven M Steel Cycle Racing Team 00:59:02.60

45 Ian Yeowart Unattached 00:59:50.30

46 Kevin Ball Unattached 01:01:32.25

47 Mike Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 00:59:54.35

DNF James Alder Velo 29

DNF David Stevens Houghton Cycling Club

DNF Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes

DNF Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC

DNF Carl Donaldson GS Metro

DNF Sam Cartwright Unattached

DNF Paul Jones Unattached


Veteran/women/juniors:

1 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK V40 40:38.1

2 James Anderson Adept Precision RT V40 40:39.7

3 Antony Glover Derwentside CC V40 40:47.8

4 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes JUN 41:05.6

5 Richard Noble V40 41:13.9

6 Dave Hopper Derwentside CC V40 41:18.1

7 James Edmond JUN 41:30.5

8 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC V40 42:04.0

9 Elliot Davidson Cestria Cycles RT JUN 42:12.3

10 Keith Ashbridge V40 42:13.1

11 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Jun 42:14.4

12 James Powlesland V40 42:41.7

13 Mick Aspey V40 43:04.8

14 Steve Smales cxmagazine.com V40 43:18.6

15 Greg Tognarelli V40 43:20.5

16 Robert Smith Derwentside CC V40 43:22.2

17 Ray Honour MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT V40 43:24.1

18 Bary Kiplin MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT V40 43:58.0

19 Sean Hoban V40 43:59.3

20 Michael Hardcastle RAF CC V40 43:59.6

21 Rob Powell V40 44:06.7

22 Andy Moss Adept Precision RT V40 44:11.8

23 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC V40 44:47.1

24 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC V40 44:50.2

25 James Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club JUN 44:54.5

26 Colin Blacklock V40 44:54.8

27 Joe Mann Derwentside CC JUN 44:56.3

28 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC V40 44:58.5

29 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club V40 45:50.5

30 Steve Wilson V40 46:02.9

31 Bob Murdoch Teesdale CRC V40 46:11.2

32 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC V40 46:20.6

33 Piers Mortimer V40 46:49.0

34 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT V50 47:41.7

35 Steve Smith Teesdale CRC V40 40:53.8

36 Colin Murray V40 41:01.4

37 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC V40 41:05.1

38 Andrew May Stockton Wheelers CC V40 41:33.3

39 John Gilling V50 41:42.3

40 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club V40 41:52.6

41 David Linsley V40 42:02.0

42 Paul Holden V40 42:29.1

43 Paul Robson Houghton Cycling Club V40 42:34.2

44 Nev Martin V40 42:38.9

45 Paul Steadman Sunderland Clarion CC V40 42:43.7

46 Darren Maddison Darlington CC V40 42:50.3

47 Aidan MacDermott GS Metro V40 42:52.1

48 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club V40 43:00.6

49 Kevin Allen Scarborough V40 43:01.4

50 Jonathan Allan Here Come The Belgians V40 43:13.6

51 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers V40 43:21.4

52 Bev Blakeman Derwentside CC FS 43:44.5

53 Tim Newton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club V40 44:07.8

54 David Swainson Derwentside CC V40 44:20.1

55 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC V40 44:28.9

56 Michael Askwith Teesdale CRC V40 45:02.2

57 Howard Davies V40 45:02.9

58 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC V40 45:13.6

59 Karen Robertson One Life Racing FV 45:25.0

60 Paul Young V40 45:45.3

61 Megan Hopper Derwentside CC JUN 45:53.6

62 Chris Rowley Derwentside CC V40 46:15.2

63 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC V40 46:41.2

64 Peter Stuart Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club V40 47:16.4

65 Iain Robson One Life Racing V40 47:28.3

66 Louise Hamilton Teesdale CRC FV 47:36.6

73 David Jackson V50 48:14.8

68 Nick Armstrong Morpeth Harriers V40 48:34.6

69 Stuart Bruce Sporting Club Gothic V40 41:17.3

70 Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC V40 41:48.3

71 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC FV 42:46.2

72 Kendra White Gigawave PSUK FV 42:49.5

73 Jackie Brady FV 42:58.2

Junior: Matthew Worton

Woman: Beverley Blakeman


Youth:

1 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Y16 29:51.6

2 Nick Hamilton Teesdale CRC Y16 30:46.2

3 Fin Robertson Derwentside CC Y16 32:37.3

4 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Y16 33:58.3

5 Henrietta Colbora Beacon Wheelers Y16 33:59.2

6 Ryan James Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Y16 34:01.0

7 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Y16 35:52.5

8 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Y14 36:21.2

9 Angus Brown Muddy Brown Events Y16 36:57.8

10 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Y14 37:24.3

11 Samantha Verrill Marton Race Team Y16 30:27.9

12 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Y14 31:39.1

13 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Y14 31:58.5

14 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Y14 33:05.9

15 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Y14 33:21.0

16 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Y14 33:24.2

Youth 16 girl: Henrietta Colbora

Youth 14 boy: Ben Dowson

Youth 14 girl: Olivia Fawcett


Under 12:

1 Matty Egglestone Beacon Wheelers U12 14:07.5

2 Hugo LutzAtkinson Marten Race Team U12 14:51.0

3 Barnarby Walkinshaw Beacon Wheelers U12 14:58.4

4 Harrison Lee Hetton Hawkes U12 15:14.8

5 Michael Tate DCC U10 16:29.6

6 Max LutzAtkinson Marten Race Team U10 16:36.6

7 Arron Brown Muddy Brown Events U12 14:20.5

8 Joseph Brown Stockton Whlrs U10 14:30.7

9 Luke Holden DCC U12 14:34.8

10 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers U8 15:38.6

11 Joe Gase Tyneside Vags U8 16:17.3

12 Owen Donaldson DCC U8 17:01.2

13 Ellis Murray Team Scott U10 17:01.4

14 Beau Walkinshaw Beacon Wheelers U10 14:20.2

15 Thomas Madisson Unattached U12 14:46.0

16 Jack Newton Newcastle Pheonix U12 15:08.1

17 Lucy Glover DCC U8 15:09.3

18 Archie Marston One Life Racing U12 15:24.9

19 Cody Lee Unattached U10 15:34.5

20 Lewis Gee Teesdale CRC U8 15:48.5

21 Katie Hadnam Hetton Hawkes U10 16:03.4

22 Amelia Clitheroe Barnsbury CC U8 16:23.3

23 Esme Walkinshaw Beacon Wheelers U8 16:39.6

24 Daniel Thompson Cleveland Whlrse U12 16:57.7

25 Rosa Walsh My Tri Club U8 17:41.9

26 Thomas Warner VC Briganti U10 17:55.6

27 Tom Brennan Unattached U8 18:21.7

28 Sophie Donaldson DCC U10 14:50.1

29 Ethan Patterson Black Hawk U8 14:54.4

30 Sebastian Warner VC Briganti U8 16:28.8

31 Theo Warner VC Briganti U8 17:10.6

32 Harvey Nicod Unattached U12 18:52.7

33 Seth Marston One Life Racing U8 15:15.8

Under 12 girl: Beau Walkinshaw

Under 10 boy: Michael Tate

Under 10 girl: Beau Walkinshaw

Under 8 boy: Dylan Slack

Under 8 girl: Lucy Glover


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More