CXNE Rat Race Series Round 3

Cyclo-Cross , Houghton Le Spring – Sunday, 22 Sep 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

269506

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Sep 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR
View map

Series:

CX North East Rat Race Series

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
22/09/13 12:45 Under 12/10/8 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
22/09/13 12:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
22/09/13 11:00 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, V... 40 mins
22/09/13 13:30 Senior Open Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 12/10/8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/09/13 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12/10/8
Sun 22/09/13 - 12:45
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/09/13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sun 22/09/13 - 12:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/09/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 22/09/13 - 11:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior Open
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/09/13 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior Open
Sun 22/09/13 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)

Cross: Wearmouth wins CXNE R3

Posted 24/09/2013 - British Cycling

Stuart Wearmouth makes it two CXNE wins out of three at Hetton.

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Hamish Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
4 Harrison Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Arran Brown Finished Under 12 0
7 Luke Holden Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Michael Tait Finished Under 12 0
9 Daniel Robson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
11 Matthew Brennan Finished 0
12 Leo White Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Toby Simpson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Joshua Parlour Finished 0
15 Ryan Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Roshan Parker-Mian Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Campbell Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
18 Joe Case Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Owen Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Archie Marston One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
21 Lucy Glover Finished 0
22 Barnaby Walkinshaw Finished 0
23 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Katie Hadnum Finished 0
25 Sophie Donaldson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Ethan Rimmer Finished 0
27 Rhys Robson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Daniel Thompson Finished 0
29 Esme Walkinshaw Finished 0
30 Joshua Rimmer Finished 0
31 Seth Marston Finished 0
32 Sufian Parker-mian Finished 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 20
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 16
3 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 12
4 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC Finished Youth 9
5 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Finished N/A 7
6 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth 5
7 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
8 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 6
9 Jacob Blenkinsopp Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
10 Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
11 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
12 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Youth 4
13 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 0
14 Christian Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 0
15 Angus Brown Finished Youth 0
16 Simon Timmins Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
17 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth 3
18 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
19 Reece Hesler Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
20 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
21 Katy Ross Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
22 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 0
23 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
24 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
25 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
26 Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
27 Aaron Swinton Finished 0
Show More

Race Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 6
5 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes Finished Junior 4
6 Morgan Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 9
7 Greg Tognarelli Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 7
8 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 5
9 Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
10 Elliot Davidson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Junior 3
11 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
12 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Junior 2
13 John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
14 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 2
15 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 1
16 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 16
20 Andrew Bennet Finished 0
21 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CC Finished 0
23 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 12
24 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Thomas Bardgett Finished 0
26 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Colin Blacklock Finished N/A 0
28 Martin Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 5
29 Bradley Tooze Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Paul Whitehill Houghton Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Mark Wilson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished N/A 0
32 Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Piers Mortimer VC Velocake Finished N/A 0
34 Richard Lewis Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
35 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 3
36 Derek Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
37 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
38 James Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 1
39 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 50+ 1
40 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
41 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished 0
42 Andrew May Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Michelle Caisley Finished 0
44 John Gilling Finished Vet 50+ 0
45 Paul Steadman Finished N/A 0
46 Neville Martin Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
47 David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
48 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
49 Philip Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
50 Bev Martin Derwentside CC Finished Senior 3
51 Tim Newton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
52 Paul Holden Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
53 Joseph Allan Finished Vet 50+ 0
54 Steven Bullivant Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
55 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
56 Mark Evans Finished N/A 0
57 Paul Young Finished N/A 0
58 Ian Murray Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
59 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
60 Karen Robertson One Life Racing Finished N/A 0
61 Robert Wilson Finished 0
62 Howard Davies Finished Vet 40-49 0
63 Edward Buist Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
64 Chris Rowley Beamish Odd Sox Finished N/A 0
65 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
66 Peter Abbs Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
67 Louise Hamilton Teesdale CRC Finished N/A 0
68 Stephen Hesler Finished N/A 0
69 Megan Hopper Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
70 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
71 Andrew Hendon Finished 0
72 David Jackson Finished 0
73 Emma Renwick Finished N/A 0
--- David Hopper Derwentside CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Jonathan Kelly Barnesbury CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 20
2 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Finished Senior 16
3 Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 12
4 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 9
5 Jonathan Fletcher M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 7
6 Carl Donaldson GS Metro Finished Senior 5
7 James Alder Velo29 Events Finished Senior 4
8 Ian Lee Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 0
9 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Joseph Curran Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
11 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
12 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC Finished 0
13 Thomas Fowler Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
14 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Senior 0
15 Neal Wesley Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Senior 0
16 Paul Mcnally Finished 0
17 Gavin May Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
18 Paul Errington Finished N/A 0
19 Gavin Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
20 Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
21 Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 0
22 Lee Sanderson VC Azzurri Finished N/A 0
23 Richard Cowling Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
24 Nigel Stephenson Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
26 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
27 Adam Cooke Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Senior 0
28 Henry Aarvold Finished N/A 0
29 Joseph James Finished N/A 0
30 Adam Wilson Finished 0
31 Ian Thompson MTB Guisborough Finished N/A 0
32 Julian Waller Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished N/A 0
33 Finlay Macdonald Beamish Odd Sox Finished Senior 0
34 Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
35 Paul Rafferty Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Graeme Wells Finished 0
37 Paul Maven Finished N/A 0
38 Lee Charlton M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
39 Christopher Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
--- Andrew Lovell Gosforth RC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Jamie Pattison Blackhawk Bikes Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5