Cairngorm APR

Road , Kincraig – Sunday, 08 Sep 2013

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

269503

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kincraig Community Hall, Kincraig, PH21 1NB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st Sep 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexander Kinsley Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Craig Gilmour Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Edward Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alexander Fowler Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Donald Bruce Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Brian Fishpool Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Colin Russell Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Norman Skene Granite City RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Taylor Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  John Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Mark Munro Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Alan McCaffrey Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Heffer Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Alek Rozin Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Garry Russell Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Mel Fowler Finished 0

19. Mel Fowler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  George Findlater Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Mark Dryburgh Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Neil Sharpe Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Sean Newall Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Melton Team Bicycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  David Fyfe East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Les Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Sandy Fraser Forres CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Bruce Cockburn Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Lee Whitelaw Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  James Trevor Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Innis Mitchell Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Tom Broadbent Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Kevin Moir Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Colin Sutherland Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Calum Cowie Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Mike Seffers Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Andrew Burton Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Tom Orange Finished 4th 0

49. Tom Orange -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Stuart Lloyd Finished 0

50. Stuart Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  David Stuart Cromarty Firth CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Fiona Paton Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
55.  John Ross East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Keir Greatorex Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Murray Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Kinsley storms to victory in Cairngorm APR

Posted 08/09/2013 - British Cycling

Alex Kinsley stormed to victory in Cairngorm APR in Kincraig

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is event 4 of the Cairngorm Cycling Festival - enter all four events for £40 (Senior), £20 (Junior). Entry fee for this event: £12 Senior, £6 Junior Remaining three events: Mackie Trophy TT (7th Sept), Kincraig 10-mile TT (8th Sept), Kincraig 10-mile TT (8th Sept)

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 42km / 26 miles
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 08/09/13 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
42km / 26 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

269503

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Sep 2013

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kincraig Community Hall, Kincraig, PH21 1NB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st Sep 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alexander Kinsley Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Craig Gilmour Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Edward Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alexander Fowler Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Donald Bruce Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Brian Fishpool Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Colin Russell Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Norman Skene Granite City RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Taylor Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  John Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Mark Munro Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Alan McCaffrey Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Heffer Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Alek Rozin Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Garry Russell Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Mel Fowler Finished 0

19. Mel Fowler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  George Findlater Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Mark Dryburgh Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Neil Sharpe Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Sean Newall Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Melton Team Bicycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  David Fyfe East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Les Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Sandy Fraser Forres CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Bruce Cockburn Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Lee Whitelaw Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Tom Fernie Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  James Trevor Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Robert McLean Angus Bike Chain Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Innis Mitchell Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Tom Broadbent Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Kevin Moir Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Colin Sutherland Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Calum Cowie Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Mike Seffers Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Andrew Burton Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Tom Orange Finished 4th 0

49. Tom Orange -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Stuart Lloyd Finished 0

50. Stuart Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  David Stuart Cromarty Firth CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
54.  Fiona Paton Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
55.  John Ross East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Keir Greatorex Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Murray Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Kinsley storms to victory in Cairngorm APR

Posted 08/09/2013 - British Cycling

Alex Kinsley stormed to victory in Cairngorm APR in Kincraig

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is event 4 of the Cairngorm Cycling Festival - enter all four events for £40 (Senior), £20 (Junior). Entry fee for this event: £12 Senior, £6 Junior Remaining three events: Mackie Trophy TT (7th Sept), Kincraig 10-mile TT (8th Sept), Kincraig 10-mile TT (8th Sept)

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/09/13 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 42km / 26 miles
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 08/09/13 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
42km / 26 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk