Improve your cycling with British Cycling's Ridesmart
Road: Kinsley storms to victory in Cairngorm APR

Road: Kinsley storms to victory in Cairngorm APR

Home » Road racing

Location: Kincraig, Scotland
Event: 8 September 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports

Junior rider Alex Kinsley (Edinburgh RC) stormed to victory in the Cairngorm APR held in Kincraig from Craig Gilmour (Loudon RC).

Taking third place was another junior from the home club Cairngorm CC and that was Edward Fletcher.

First female was Jay Burgess (Sandy Wallace Cycles) and Katherine Wren was fastest lady veteran.


1 Alex Kinsley ERC JM

2 Craig Gilmour Loudon RC V

3 Edward Fletcher Cairngorm CC JM

4 Sandy Fowler MFCC S

5 Marc Anderson Loudon RC S

6 Donnie Bruce MFCC V

7 Brian Fishpool Cairngorm CC S

8 Colin Russell ERC V

9 Norman Skene Granite City RT V

10 Paul Taylor Cairngorm CC V

11 John Grant MFCC V

12 Tony Scott Loudon RC S

13 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC S

14 Alan McCaffrey V

15 Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles F

16 Matthew Heffer MFCC V

17 Alek Rozin MFCC V

18 Garry Russell RAFCC S

19 Mel Fowler MFCC V

20 George Findlater Moray CRT V

21 Ross Strachan Loudon RC V

22 Mark Dryburgh Ross-Shire Roads V

23 Neil Sharpe MFCC V

24 Sean Newall Royal Albert CC S

25 Callum Finlayson MFCC V

26 Andrew Melton Cairngorm CC V

27 David Fyfe ESW V

28 Laura Nicolson MFCC F

28 Les Evans Deeside Thistle S

29 Sandy Fraser Forres CC V

30 Bruce Cockburn unattached V

31 Lee Whitelaw ERC S

32 Chris Pitblado MFCC S

33 Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC S

34 Tom Fernie Velo Ecosse S

35 Wim Chalmet ESW V

36 Jim Trevor Hull Thursday V

37 Fraser Macbeath MFCC S

38 Tam Gordon Dooleys RT V

39 RG McLean Angus Bike Chain V

40 Innis Mitchell Ross-Shire Roads V

41 Tom Broadbent Elgin CC S

42 Kevin Moir Ross-Shire Roads V

43 Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club FV

44 Colin Sutherland Cairngorm CC V

45 Calum Cowie Deeside Thistle V

46 Mike Seffers Cairngorm CC V

47 Andrew Burton Royal Albert CC S

48 Tom Orange Loudon RC S

49 Stuart Lloyd MFCC V

50 Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle F

51 Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers S

52 David Stuart Cromarty Firth CC V

53 Fiona Paton Ben Wyvis CC F

54 John Ross ESW V

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.