Event URN:
269343
Start date:
Sun, 3rd Nov 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Boggart Hole Clough Park
Charlestown Road, Manchester, Lancashire, M9 7DF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Wills Wheels
Event organiser:
Mr Alan Cook
07708930350
willswheelscross@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
£2 discount on Sen/Jun/Vet/Women entry fee applies to North West League members. See www.nwcca.org.uk for league membership details
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 12:10 U10/U8 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
3 Nov 13 11:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
3 Nov 13 11:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
3 Nov 13 12:45 Veteran 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49

View All

Event Location:

Charlestown Road,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M9 7DF

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 12:10 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 11:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Veteran 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins

Race: Seniors/Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior 01 hr

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 13 14:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 03/11/2013 - British Cycling

Giles Drake makes it three wins on the bounce with victory in round seven of the North West League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
3 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Under 12 0
4 Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Casey Mortimer Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
9 George Bates Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
10 James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
11 Erin Corrigan Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Alice Webb Finished 0
15 Luke Simpson Finished 0
16 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Mackenzie Lee Finished 0
18 Tallulha Wyer Finished 0
19 Ruby Jennings Lyme RC Finished Under 12 0
20 Owen Woollard Finished 0
21 Felix Cuerden Finished 0
22 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
23 Joseph Artingstall Finished 0
24 Ben Warriner Finished 0
25 Jessica Sacksfield Finished 0
26 Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
27 Millie Baptista Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
2 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
3 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
5 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
7 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
10 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
13 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Adam Jackson Finished 0
15 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
17 Alex Oldham Finished 0
18 William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
19 Adele Taylor Clifton CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Christopher Sackfield Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 20
2 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 16
3 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 12
4 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 9
5 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 7
6 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 5
7 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 4
8 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 3
9 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 2
10 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 1
11 Tom Martin Finished 0
12 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
13 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 0
14 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
15 Charlie Craig Team Scott UK Finished Youth 0
16 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 0
17 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
18 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
19 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Youth 6
20 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth 4
21 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 0
22 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
23 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 3
24 Joe Brookes Finished 0
25 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 2
26 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
27 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT Finished Youth 0
28 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 0
29 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished Youth 0
30 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
31 Pippa Wyer Finished 0
32 Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 John Hick Finished N/A 0
3 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Joseph Heywood Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Tony Sowden Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Steven Wood Mossley CRT Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Michael Lund Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Paul Hesketh Finished N/A 0
12 Colin Davies Finished N/A 0
13 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Dermot Mckee Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0
16 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Dean Smith Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Craig Tabiner Finished N/A 0
20 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Ian Keyte Finished 0
23 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Glyn Baines Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
25 Carl Nelson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
26 Andrew Burgess Finished N/A 0
27 Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC Finished N/A 0
28 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
29 Matthew Shillabeer Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
30 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Neil Evans Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Richard Brewster Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
33 Gary Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
34 Mark Livingston Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
35 Darren Palfreyman Oldham Century RC Finished N/A 0
36 Pete Jenning Finished 0
37 John Murray Manchester Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
38 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Charles Gray Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Christopher Tomlin Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
42 Richard Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
43 Christopher Wilson Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
44 Philip Hunt Finished N/A 0
45 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
46 Chris Cullen Saddleworth Clarion Finished 0
47 Geoff Side Finished 0
48 Mark Royle North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
49 Dave Martin Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
50 Andrew Bernard Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
51 Philip Buckley Finished 0
52 Paul O'Halloran Finished N/A 0
53 Jim Seymour Finished 0
54 Barry Dickson Finished N/A 0
55 Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 David Lafferty Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pete Wirkin Finished 0
2 Roy Hunt Team Elite Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Peter Howarth Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Brian Gough Finished N/A 7
6 Chris Watts Matlock CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Simon Cunningham Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
8 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
9 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Paul Andrews Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
13 Lee Benson Finished N/A 0
14 John Gillmore East Liverpool Whls Finished N/A 0
15 David Lovatt Ashurst Bike Club Finished N/A 0
16 Colin Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Stephen Artingstall Finished N/A 0
18 Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Ian McDermott Manchester Whlrs Club Finished N/A 0
21 Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
23 Larry Walls Finished 0
24 Michael Browne North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
25 Michael James Finished N/A 0
26 Bill Smith Cleveleys RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 David Halman Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
28 Robert Duckworth Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished Senior 20
2 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 16
3 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 12
4 Emma Osenton Finished N/A 0
5 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished 0
6 Pauline Griffin Finished 0
7 Mary White Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
8 Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished Veteran 3
9 Alison Mills Finished N/A 0
10 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 1
11 Chloe Parrington Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
12 Claire Munton Vegetarian C & AC Finished Senior 0
13 Kate Porter Finished 0
14 Sinead Carroll Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Senior 20
2 Scott Wilson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Senior 16
3 Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 12
4 Simon Maudsley PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 9
5 Daniel Wells Finished Senior 7
6 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC Finished Senior 5
7 Bryn Davies Finished Junior 4
8 Anthony Morris Finished Senior 3
9 Justin Finn Finished N/A 0
10 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 1
11 Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Senior 0
12 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished Junior 0
13 Kristian Spreckley Finished Senior 0
14 Alex Jones 4 Star Racing Finished Senior 0
15 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
16 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
17 John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished Senior 0
18 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
19 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
20 Steve Bone Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
21 Jack Speirs Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
22 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 0
23 Alan Dorrington Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished Senior 0
25 Craig Sefton Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
26 Mathew Bates Finished Senior 0
27 Tom House VC Londres Finished Senior 0
28 James Tudor Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
29 Richard Bott Team Elite Finished Senior 0
30 John Holmes Finished Senior 0
31 David Switzer Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
32 Michael Vickers Finished Senior 0
33 Denis Mason Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
34 Steve Simpson Finished Senior 0
35 Adam Webster Finished N/A 0
36 Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
37 Richard Weltz Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
38 Benjamin Goddard Newport Shropshire CC Finished Senior 0
39 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
40 Mark Gilmore Finished 0
41 Stephen Stuart Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
42 Peter Holland Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
43 Jamie Duffy Manchester BMX Club Finished Senior 0
44 Glyn Jones Finished Senior 0
45 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
46 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
47 Daniel Reilly Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bryn Davies Finished Junior 3
2 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC Finished Junior 2
3 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 1