Yorkshire Points Round 8

Cyclo-Cross , Beverley – Sunday, 24 Nov 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

268701

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Nov 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

South Dalton Estate, Pipe & Glass Field, South Dalton, Beverley, HU17 7PN
View map

Series:

Yorkshire Points

Info for Riders

Lower entry fee applies to Yorkshire Points series subscribers in Senior/Junior/Veteran/Women categories; see www.yorkshirecyclo-cross.org.uk for details.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
24/11/13 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None N/A 15 mins
24/11/13 10:30 Youth Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins
24/11/13 14:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---
24/11/13 14:00 Senior Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior 01 hr
24/11/13 12:30 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins
24/11/13 12:00 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
24/11/13 12:00 Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 11:30 Go-Cross None N/A 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Sun 24/11/13 - 11:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 10:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sun 24/11/13 - 10:30
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/11/13 14:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 24/11/13 - 14:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 14:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Senior
Sun 24/11/13 - 14:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/11/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Sun 24/11/13 - 12:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/11/13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 24/11/13 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry:
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/11/13 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Vet 50+
Sun 24/11/13 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:

Cross: Paul Cox wins in Yorkshire Series

Posted 24/11/2013 - British Cycling

Paul Cox (Team Pedal Power) scores clear Yorkshire Points victory at South Dalton

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished Youth 20
2 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
3 Eddie Townend Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
4 George Fox East Bradford CC Finished Youth 9
5 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 7
6 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 5
7 Nathan Smith Clifton CC Finished Youth 4
8 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
9 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 2
10 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
11 William Turley Team Fulford Cycles Racing Finished Youth 0
12 Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
13 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
14 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 6
15 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
16 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
17 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
18 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
19 Liam Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
20 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
21 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
22 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth 0
23 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
24 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
25 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
26 Elizabeth Lloyd Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 4
27 James Quigley City RC (Hull) Finished Youth 0
28 Lucy Whearty Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
29 Amy Hinchcliffe Finished 0
30 James Ince Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
31 Scott Wolfenden Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
32 Annie Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 1
33 Will Thackray Finished 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tim Small Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Junior 0
2 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 4
3 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 3
4 Scott Woolley Clifton CC Finished Junior 2
5 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 1

Race Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborough Finished Senior 20
2 Ben Cooper Batley Cycling Club Finished Senior 16
3 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 12
4 Richard Knowles Finished Senior 9
5 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 7
6 Simon Maudsley PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 5
7 Robert Pope Finished N/A 0
8 Ricky Feather Finished 0
9 Tom Hooper All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 2
10 Christopher Clark York Cycleworks Finished Senior 1
11 Tom Ramsay Finished 0
12 Peter Hook Clifton CC Finished Senior 0
13 Tom Atkinson Finished 0
14 Tom England Finished 0
15 Ryan Manders York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
16 Edwyn Oliver-Evans www.cxmagazine.com Finished Senior 0
17 Tim Small Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Junior 0
18 Trevor Schofield Moonglu RT Finished N/A 0
19 Matthew Downes Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 0
20 Sam Streeton York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
21 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
22 Dave Wilby Finished 0
23 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 0
24 Neil Harrison Crosstrax Finished Senior 0
25 David Brown Finished 0
26 Scott Woolley Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
27 Charles Cuss Finished Senior 0
28 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
29 Jonny Croston Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
30 Chris Cuckson Finished 0
31 Pete Lambert Finished N/A 0
32 David Oliver Finished Senior 0
33 Daniel Wright Finished Senior 0
34 Iain Sharp Finished 0
35 Dave Beachill Finished 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 20
2 Juliet Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Veteran 16
3 Jessica Bacon Clifton CC Finished N/A 12
4 Ruby Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 9
5 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 7
6 Sarah Lloyd Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
7 Donna Short Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 4
8 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax Finished Veteran 3
9 Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 2
10 Maria David Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Veteran 1
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dan Cook Peak Road Club Finished N/A 20
2 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Richard Dobson Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Michael Burdon Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
10 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Robin Powell Finished 0
12 Nicholas Dorsey Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Paul Mace High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 John Wood Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Damien Hill Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 John Savage Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Jonathon Watson Finished Senior 0
22 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Paul Golden Finished 0
24 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Richard Cutsforth Finished 0
27 Ian Holmes York Cycleworks Finished N/A 0
28 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Keith Davies Finished 0
30 Philip Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
31 Nick Waggett Finished N/A 0
32 Philip Wood Finished 0
33 David Green Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
34 Andrew Tones Finished N/A 0
35 Neil Kerry Clifton CC Finished N/A 0
36 Gareth Busso Finished 0
37 Gary Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
38 Stuart Minnikin Finished N/A 0
39 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
40 Kevin Allen Scarborough Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
41 Jonathan Breen Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Tim Tharratt Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Andrew Wood Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
44 David Clarke Finished 0
45 Rob Brooke Finished 0
46 Paul Gray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
47 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
48 Dinesh Kaulgud Seacroft Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Peter Wilkin Fietsen Tempo Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished N/A 12
4 John Gallay Finished 0
5 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
6 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
7 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Justin Morgan Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
9 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Tim Beachhill Finished 0
11 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished N/A 0
12 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Neil Mclaughin Finished 0
17 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 John Docker Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
19 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 David Young York Cycleworks Finished N/A 0
21 Steve Webster Corrado/Kingsdale Finished N/A 0
22 Kenneth Wilby Wetherby Wheelers Finished N/A 0
23 Howard Nicholson Finished N/A 0
24 Fred Rothwell Bury CSC Finished N/A 0
25 Richard Fenn Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5