Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: All the way win for Cox in Beverley

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: South Dalton Estate, Beverley
Event: 24 November 2013
Report: Claire Crabtree/Snowdon Sports
Photos: Clare Crabtree


IN-Form Paul Cox (Team Pedal Power) was an untroubled winner of the eighth round of the Yorkshire Points series on a rolling, grassy South Dalton Estate course in Beverley.

The 26-year-old Nottingham rider, who has been in commanding form in the Lincolnshire League, enjoyed a change of scenery as he took the lead on the opening lap and smoothly rode away from the rest of the field to finish well over a minute clear of second-placed Ben Cooper (Hargreaves Cycles).

The drama took place in the chasing group behind Cox as James Dalton (Pedal Sport) clipped a bunny hop on the second lap and hit the deck, bringing down Edwyn Oliver-Evans (CX Mag).

Dalton took two minutes to replace his chain and was pretty much at the rear of the field when he restarted, but worked his way back through the field in determined fashion to secure a creditable third place, while under-23 Oliver-Evans was quickly back in the action before dropping down outside the top ten with a rear mech problem.

Richard Knowles (BC Private Member) worked his way up from mid-field to finish fourth.

In the veterans race, Dan Cook (High Peak Cycles) saw off the Pedal Sport challenge of Chris Taylor and Mike Young to win by half a minute, and Euan Cameron (East Bradford CC) claimed a narrow nine-second victory over Jenson Young (Pedal Sport) in the under-16 youth race.


Results:

Seniors:

1 Paul Cox (Team Pedal Power) 46-31
2 Ben Cooper (Hargreaves Cycles) at 1-18
3 James Dalton (Pedal Sport) at 1-37
4 Richard Knowles (BC Private Member)
5 David Morris (Harrogate Nova CC)
6 Simon Maudsley (Dirtwheels)
7 Rob Pope (Cycle Scene)
8 Ricky Feather (Here Come the Begians)
9 Scott Hooper (BC Private Member)
10 Chris Clarke (York Cyclesport)
Junior:Tim Small (Aire Valley CC)

Veterans
1 Dan Cook (High Peak Cycles) 38-12
2 Chris Taylor (Pedal Sport) at 30 sec
3 Mike Young (Pedal Sport) at 50 sec
4 Steven Bottomley (Crosstrax)
5 Matt Denby (Team Jewson-Thule)
6 Richard Dobson (Team Cystic Fibrosis)
7 Richard Allan (Here Come The Belgians)
8 Mike Burden (Ilkley CC)
9 Phil Hinchcliffe (Bradford RCC)
10 Marcus Spencer (Hargeaves Cycles)

Over-50: Mark Horrocks (Hope Factory Racing)
Woman: Marie Jackson (Paul Milnes)

Youth
1 Euan Cameron (East Bradford CC) 26-46
2 Jenson Young (Pedal Sport) at 9 sec
3 Eddie Townend (Pedal Sport) at 40 sec
4 George Fox (East Bradford CC)
5 Jordan Reed (Wakefield Junior Tri)
Girl: Lucy Horrocks (Hope Factory Racing)

Under-12
1 Henry Hollyman (Kirklees CA)
2 Nathan Page (East Bradford CC)
3 Marcus Spencer (Pedal Sport)
Girl: Amber Hull (East Bradford CC)

Under-10
1 Tom Scott (Sheffield Stars)
2 Luca Longo (Huddersfield Star Wheelers)
3 Seb Cliffe (Ilkley CC)
Girl: Elora Foley (Leeds Mercury)


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.