Yorkshire Points Round 7

Cyclo-Cross , Sheffield – Sunday, 27 Oct 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

268700

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

The Girl Guides Outdoor Activity Centre, Common Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire, S11 7TG
View map

Series:

Yorkshire Points

Info for Riders

Lower entry fee applies to Yorkshire Points series subscribers in Senior/Junior/Veteran/Women categories; see www.yorkshirecyclo-cross.org.uk for details.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
27/10/13 14:00 Senior Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior 01 hr
27/10/13 14:00 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---
27/10/13 12:30 Veterans 40-49 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49, Veteran 40 mins
27/10/13 12:30 Veterans 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---
27/10/13 12:30 Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vete... ---
27/10/13 10:30 Youth Boys Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth ---
27/10/13 10:30 Youth Girls Category B CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins
27/10/13 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None N/A 15 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race Senior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/10/13 14:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Senior
Sun 27/10/13 - 14:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 14:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 27/10/13 - 14:00
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Race Veterans 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/10/13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49, Veteran 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veterans 40-49
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:30
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Veterans 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Veterans 50+
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry:
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Women
Sun 27/10/13 - 12:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran, Women
Entry:
Race Youth Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 27/10/13 10:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth
Entry:
Race Youth Boys
Sun 27/10/13 - 10:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry:
Race Youth Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/10/13 10:30 Category B CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth Girls
Sun 27/10/13 - 10:30
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/10/13 11:30 Go-Cross None N/A 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Sun 27/10/13 - 11:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)

Cross: Green wins in Sheffield

Posted 27/10/2013 - British Cycling

Sixteen-year-old Arthur Green takes first senior victory in round seven of the Yorkshire series

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Arthur Green Matlock CC Finished Junior 20
2 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Finished Senior 16
3 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Senior 12
4 Simon Maudsley PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 9
5 Richard Knowles Finished Senior 7
6 Jiri Klekner Finished Senior 0
7 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 4
8 Tom Hooper All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 3
9 Edwyn Oliver-Evans www.cxmagazine.com Finished Senior 2
10 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 1
11 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
12 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Finished Senior 0
13 Andrew Douglas Finished 0
14 Trevor Schofield Moonglu RT Finished N/A 0
15 Dave Beachill Finished 0
16 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
17 Peter Hook Clifton CC Finished Senior 0
18 Ryan Manders York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
19 Martin Smith Beeston Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
20 Ricky Feather Finished 0
21 Matthew Downes Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 0
22 Jonathan Limebear Batley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
23 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Bobbin Gardener Finished 0
25 Jonny Croston Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
26 Paul Stephenson Norton Wheelers Finished N/A 0
27 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
28 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Senior 0
29 David Hakes Finished 0
30 Neil Harris Finished 0
31 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 0
32 Andy Benson Finished 0
33 Thomas Hebditch PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
34 Russell Ellis PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
35 David Brown Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
36 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
37 John Peasland Finished 0
38 James Hunt Sheffrec CC Finished Senior 0
39 Karl Wooffindin Finished Senior 0
40 Andrew Doonbor Finished 0
--- Christopher Clark York Cycleworks Did not finish Senior 0
--- Richard Smith Did not finish 0
--- Michael Timmins Did not finish Senior 0
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Arthur Green Matlock CC Finished Junior 6
2 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Finished Junior 4
3 Bobbin Gardner Hope Factory Racing Finished Junior 3
4 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 2
5 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 1
6 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
Show More

Race Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Dan Cook Peak Road Club Finished N/A 16
3 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 John Hick Finished N/A 0
5 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
9 Christopher Green Matlock CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 John Wood Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Richard Binks Clay Cross Road Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Michael Burdon Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
17 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 David Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Nicholas Dorsey Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Richard Dobson Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 John Savage Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Dermot Mckee Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Nick Elder PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Andrew Cook Holme Valley Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Tony Mills York Cycleworks Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
32 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Ian Chapman PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Tim Russon Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Dave Riley Manchester Velo Cycle Racing C... Finished N/A 0
36 Philip Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
37 Andrew Harwood Finished N/A 0
38 Philip Wood Finished N/A 0
39 Paul Goulden Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
40 Andrew Wood Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
41 Stuart Minnikin Finished N/A 0
42 David Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Nick Wallis Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Adam Watts Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Junior 0
45 Richard Brewster Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
46 Nick Waggett Finished N/A 0
47 David Green Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
48 Tim Jackson Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Michael Hodkinson Out Of The Saddle Finished N/A 0
50 Anthony Wood Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
51 Andrew Fraser York Cycleworks Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Matthew Cook Finished N/A 0
53 Paul Gray Finished N/A 0
54 Chris Croney Finished 0
55 John Hardiman Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
--- Simon Below Did not finish 0
--- Neil Pilling Did not finish N/A 0
--- Alistair Rees Holme Valley Whls Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- John Roberts Did not finish 0
--- John Whiteley Huddersfield Star Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Wilkin Finished Vet 50+ 0
2 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished N/A 12
4 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
8 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Chris Watts Matlock CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
11 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
12 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished N/A 0
13 James Sutherland Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Mick McDermott Finished 0
16 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 John Docker Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
18 Andy Woodward Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Bob Gardner Finished 0
21 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Brian Marshall Finished N/A 0
23 Jeff Taylor Finished N/A 0
24 Howard Nicholson Finished N/A 0
25 Adrian Speight Finished 0
26 Daren Mellor Finished 0
27 Andrew Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 0
28 Steve Webster Corrado/Kingsdale Finished N/A 0
29 David Young York Cycleworks Finished N/A 0
30 Ronald Roberts Wakefield CC Finished N/A 0
31 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
32 Trish Mellow Finished 0
33 Paul Smielys Finished 0
34 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Juliet Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Veteran 20
2 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 16
3 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran 0
4 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished 0
5 Julie Phelan Club Goldtec Finished Veteran 7
6 Alison Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Veteran 5
7 Ruby Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 4
8 Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 3
9 Marianne Heffron Matlock CC Finished Veteran 2
10 Virginia Roberts Finished 0
11 Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
12 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax Finished Veteran 0
13 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 0
14 Ruth Sutherland Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
15 Bex Wager Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished Senior 0
16 Emma Peasland Finished Senior 0
17 Sarah Lloyd Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
18 Sandra Greaves Finished 0
19 Leah Pheasey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Junior 0
Show More

Race Youth Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 20
2 Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
3 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
4 Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished Youth 9
5 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 7
6 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 5
7 Liam Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 4
8 Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 3
9 Eddie Townend Finished 0
10 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 1
11 George Fox East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
12 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
13 Nathan Smith Clifton CC Finished Youth 0
14 Avi Bordoley Finished 0
15 Jack Sumner Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
16 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 0
17 Gus Gardner Finished 0
18 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
19 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
20 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
21 Chris Wilson Finished 0
22 Joe Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
23 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
24 Tom Wake Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
25 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
26 Scott Wolfenden Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
--- Isaac Williams Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Did not finish Youth 0
Show More

Race Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 6
2 Grace Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 4
3 Juliette Branford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 3
4 Lucy Whearty Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
5 Elizabeth Lloyd Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 1
6 Annie Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5