Event URN:
268698
Start date:
Sun, 6th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Temple Newsam Park
Off A63, Leeds, LS15 0AD
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Seacroft Wheelers ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Stephen Barnes
9 Rutland Drive
Kippax
Leeds
Yorkshire
LS25 7HH
01132872109
stevebarnes@totalise.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Lower entry fee applies to Yorkshire Points series subscribers in Senior/Junior/Veteran/Women categories; see www.yorkshirecyclo-cross.org.uk for details.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 14:00 Senior Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior 01 hr
6 Oct 13 12:30 Veterans 40-49 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49, Vete... 40 mins
6 Oct 13 12:30 Veterans 50+ Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+
6 Oct 13 12:30 Womens Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Off A63,
Leeds,
LS15 0AD

Race: Senior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 14:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior 01 hr

Race: Veterans 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49, Veteran 40 mins

Race: Veterans 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ ---

Race: Womens

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 14:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 10:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:30 Go-Cross None N/A 15 mins

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:30 Go-Cross --- Under 12 ---

Race: Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Oct 13 11:30 Go-Cross --- Under 12 ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 06/10/2013 - British Cycling

Nick Barnes wins his first Yorkshire Points race of the season in Leeds.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Barnes www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished Senior 20
2 Dieter Droger Pioneer Scott Syncros Finished Senior 16
3 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 12
4 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross Road Team Finished Senior 9
5 Jiri Klekner Finished Senior 0
6 Ben Cooper Batley Cycling Club Finished Senior 5
7 Andy Taylor Finished 0
8 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 3
9 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 2
10 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol... Finished Senior 1
11 Edwyn Oliver-Evans www.cxmagazine.com Finished Senior 0
12 Simon Maudsley PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
13 Tom Hooper All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 0
14 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
15 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Finished Senior 0
16 Craig Gath York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
17 Ricky Feather Finished 0
18 Ady Rudd PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
19 Trevor Schofield Moonglu RT Finished N/A 0
20 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
21 Kevin Smith Finished 0
22 Dave Beachill Finished 0
23 Oliver Webster Crosstrax Finished Senior 0
24 Kyle Wells Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
25 David Hackes Finished 0
26 Tom Hill Finished 0
27 Jonny Croston Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
28 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 0
29 Andy Benson Finished 0
30 Conor McKee Finished 0
31 Jonny Smith Finished 0
32 David Brown Finished 0
33 Tim Small Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Junior 0
34 Christopher Francis Barnsley RC Finished Senior 0
35 Gary Cockroft Finished 0
36 Bobbin Gardener Finished 0
37 Adam Pridmore Finished 0
38 Adam McClean Finished 0
39 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
40 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
41 Pete Lambert Finished N/A 0
42 John Wood Finished 0
43 Joe France Out Of The Saddle Finished N/A 0
44 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 0
45 Nicholas Wroe Finished Senior 0
46 Chris Cuckson Finished 0
47 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
48 Daniel Wright Finished 0
49 Iain Sharp Finished 0
50 Adam Cooper Finished 0
51 Graham Trueman Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Alexander www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished N/A 20
2 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 John Hick Finished N/A 0
8 Richard Binks Clay Cross Road Team Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Robin Bradbury Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
12 Stuart Rider Skipton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
13 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Paul Lehan Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
16 Alistair Rees Holme Valley Whls Finished N/A 0
17 Nick Dorsey Finished 0
18 Michael Burdon Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
20 Richard Dobson Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished N/A 0
21 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 David Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Edward Brown Finished 0
24 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 John Savage Finished 0
27 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Mathew Enticknapp Finished 0
29 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Nick Elder Finished 0
31 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Tim Bull Finished 0
34 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Andy Cook Finished 0
36 Richard Cutsforth Finished 0
37 Ian Maparland Finished 0
38 Philip Wood Finished 0
39 Andy Holgate Finished 0
40 Philip Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
41 Richard Ballentine Finished 0
42 Nigel Nollyman Finished 0
43 Jon Howard Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
44 C Forrester Finished 0
45 Giles Bailey Finished 0
46 Gary Jackson Finished 0
47 Nick Waggett Finished N/A 0
48 Martin Price Finished 0
49 Andrew Wood Finished 0
50 Shuan Walker Finished 0
51 Carl Ibbotson Finished 0
52 Chips Chippendale Finished 0
53 Steven McCall Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished N/A 0
54 Reuben Barrett Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Stuart Minnikin Finished N/A 0
56 Sam Galloway Finished 0
57 Edward Sarimento Finished 0
58 Kerry Kerry Finished 0
59 Dave Clarke Finished 0
60 Sean Rudge Finished 0
61 Peter Bradford Finished 0
62 Noel Banhked Finished 0
63 Les Dawson Finished 0
64 Iain Davidson Finished 0
65 Neil Pilling Finished N/A 0
66 Andrew Hatfields Finished 0
67 Tim Cameron Finished 0
68 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
69 Mark Bradley Finished 0
70 Paul Gray Finished 0
71 John Hardsman Finished 0
72 Terry Blackwood Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Peter Wilkin Finished Vet 50+ 0
3 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol... Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Justin Morgan Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
6 John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
8 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
9 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
10 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished N/A 0
15 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Andrew Moxon Otley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 John Docker Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished N/A 0
18 Neil McLaughlin Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 0
19 Nigel Middlehurst Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Christopher Nunn Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol... Finished N/A 0
21 Philip Jones Finished 0
22 David Young Finished 0
23 Adrian Speight Finished 0
24 Bob Gardner Finished 0
25 Carl Gormersall Finished 0
26 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
27 Andrew Akers Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished 0
28 Rob Bunting Finished 0
29 Steve Webster Corrado/Kingsdale Finished N/A 0
30 Malcolm Smith Finished 0
31 Ronald Roberts Wakefield CC Finished N/A 0
32 Stuart Hinde Finished 0
33 Garry Marsh Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol... Finished N/A 0
34 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
35 Paul Greatorex Finished 0
36 Insh Mellow Finished 0
37 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
38 Ken Wilby Finished 0
39 Fred Rothwell Bury CSC Finished N/A 0
40 Richard Fenn Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
41 Kevin Barrett Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Womens

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael Finished Senior 16
3 Sarah Murray www.cxmagazine.com Finished Senior 12
4 Rebecca Womersley Epic Cycles - Scott WRT Finished Senior 9
5 Melissa Mather www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Clothing Finished Senior 7
6 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol... Finished Veteran 5
7 Jenn Hopkins Finished N/A 0
8 Juliet Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Veteran 3
9 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished 0
10 Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 1
11 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax Finished Veteran 0
12 Libby Greatorex Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
13 Ruby Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 0
14 Jessica Bacon Clifton CC Finished Senior 0
15 Sarah Lloyd Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
16 Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
17 Alison Crutchley Finished N/A 0
18 Sandra Greaves Finished 0
19 Sophie Newmarch Seacroft Wheelers Finished N/A 0
20 Abi Morgan Batley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
21 Charlotte Warren Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Junior 6
2 Tim Small Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Junior 0
3 Bobbin Gardner Hope Factory Racing Finished Junior 3
4 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 2
5 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol... Finished Youth 20
2 Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
3 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 12
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished Youth 9
5 Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished Youth 7
6 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 5
7 Liam Gilpin Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 4
8 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 6
9 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
10 Dylan Flesher Finished 0
11 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 1
12 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
13 George Fox East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
14 Ben Sykes Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
15 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
16 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
17 Nathan Smith Clifton CC Finished Youth 0
18 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
20 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
21 Nathan Allatt Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
22 Harry Cooper Finished 0
23 Will King East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
24 Avi Bordoley Finished 0
25 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
26 Gus Gardner Finished 0
27 Finn Cooper Finished 0
28 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth 0
29 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
30 Grace Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 4
31 Lewis Gardner Finished 0
32 Mason Mircalli Finished 0
33 Elizabeth Lloyd Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 3
34 Lucy Whearty Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
35 Chris Wilson Finished 0
36 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
37 Juliette Branford Finished 0
38 Isaac Watson Finished 0
39 Louis Cook Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
40 Scott Wolfender Finished 0
41 Isaac Williams Finished 0
42 Amy Hinchcliffe Finished 0
43 Emma Hanson Seacroft Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
44 Will Tharworth Finished 0
45 James Ince Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
46 Annie Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
47 Charlie Norris Finished 0
48 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished Youth 0
49 Paul Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
50 Joe Pilling Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava May Oxley-Szilaggi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
2 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
3 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Cameron Branford Finished 0
5 Rowan Wakefield Finished 0
6 Tom Sheard Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
7 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Matthew Homa Clifton CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Toby Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
10 Adam Jackson Finished 0
11 Abi Smith Clifton CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Kayleigh Wells Finished 0
13 Chloe Hinchcliffe Finished 0
14 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Megan Hoyle Finished 0
16 Joe Sarmiento Finished 0
17 Amber Hull West Riding Track League Finished Under 12 0
18 Eliza Bordoley Finished 0
19 Rory Simkins Finished 0
20 Olivia Ingham Finished 0
21 Jay Bromley Finished 0
22 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished Under 12 0
23 Joe Carr Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
24 Laura Ibbotson Finished 0
25 C Hale Finished 0
26 Euen Kerry Finished 0
27 Lily Young Finished 0
28 Frances Hodgson Finished 0
29 Lauren Rayner Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 0
2 Tom Scott Finished 0
3 Alex Bailey Finished 0
4 Martin Smith Finished 0
5 Unknown Rider Finished 0
6 Holly Deavin Finished 0
7 Matthew Warriner Finished 0
8 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 0
9 Elora Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished 0
10 Joseph Ibbotson Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished 0
11 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished 0
12 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished 0
13 Elena Hick Finished 0
14 Ben Hodgeson Finished 0
15 Milo Hull West Riding Track League Finished 0
16 George Norris Finished 0
17 Freya Brearley Finished 0
18 Imogen Harrison-deveraux Finished 0
19 M Bromley Finished 0
20 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished 0
21 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished 0
22 Harrison Rose Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished 0
23 Ben White Finished 0
24 Tilden Windsor Finished 0
25 Katie Cooper Finished 0
26 Adam Clough Finished 0
27 Louis Audain Finished 0
28 Eleanor Rayner Finished 0
29 Sally Asquith East Bradford CC Finished 0
30 Sam Hale Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Hick Finished 0
2 Dan Deavin Finished 0
3 Alice Feetham Finished Under 12 0
4 Wil Lampkin Finished 0
6 Jack Cook Finished 0
7 James Homa Clifton CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Katie Shaw Finished 0
9 Caelen Thompson Finished 0
10 Harry Fox Finished 0
11 Amy Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
12 Douglas James Finished 0
13 Phillipa Leeds Finished 0
14 Ben Adams Finished 0
15 Jamie Clarke Finished 0
16 Ella Brooks-Cook Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Ben O’halloren Finished 0
18 Harry Scott Finished 0
19 Gretel Wood Finished 0
20 Victoria Hodgson Finished 0
21 Finn Risdon Finished 0
22 Ben Warriner Finished 0
23 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Daniel Price Finished 0
25 Jess Trafford Finished 0
26 Joe Thornton Coventry CSC Finished Under 12 0
27 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
28 L Trafford Finished 0
29 Phoebe Cole Finished 0
30 Sophie Adams Towy Riders Finished Senior 0
31 Neve Varley Finished 0
32 Henry Carr Finished 0
33 Freya Hatfield Finished 0
34 Erin Hatfield Finished 0
35 Laura Asquith Finished 0
36 Tobin Clarke Finished 0
37 Arley Windsor Finished 0
38 Tommy Limebear Finished 0