The Queen Victoria Cross

Cyclo-Cross , Telford – Saturday, 31 Aug 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

A truly unique event based at the Blists Hill Victorian Town in Shropshire's beautiful Ironbridge Gorge. We expect the event to become one of the "must ride" races on the 'Cross calendar,  The event will take place in the evening and will enable specators and riders alike to experience this lovely venue.  Please support the museum by taking advantage of the period drinking and eating opportunities on the site. There will be a small entry charge for adult spectators which will go towards the organisation of the event and the Museum Trust.  Child specators will be given free entry. 

Event Details

Event URN:

268266

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Aug 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Blists Hill Victorian Town, Legges Way, Madeley, Telford, Shropshire, TF7 5UD
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 28th Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

Tykes and Urchins (U12/U10) Bicycle Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tykes and Urchins (U12/U10) Bicycle Race - Results
1.  Edward Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Alex Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Matt Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Ben Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Ross Corbett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Leo Bungay Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Edward Adams Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Luke Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  William Farmer Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Benjamin Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Tate Morrison Finished 0

23. Tate Morrison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Edward Pibworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
25.  Rudy Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
26.  Amy Harland Finished Under 12 0

26. Amy Harland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
27.  Jack Alexander Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
28.  Samuel Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
29.  Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
30.  Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
31.  Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
32.  Rory Bungay Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
33.  Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
34.  Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
35.  Thomas Jackson Finished 0

35. Thomas Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
37.  Charlie Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
38.  Evie Stepney Finished 0

38. Evie Stepney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Leo Hemmings Finished Under 12 0

39. Leo Hemmings -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
40.  Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
41.  Felix Haines Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
42.  Merffyn Broadway Finished 0

42. Merffyn Broadway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  Christian Stevens Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Vagabonds and Chimney Sweeps (Youth) Bicycle race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vagabonds and Chimney Sweeps (Youth) Bicycle race - Results
1.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Oliver Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  James Alexander Solihull CC Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Gareth Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whls Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Samuel Shackleton Finished 0

12. Samuel Shackleton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Josh Popham Finished 0

14. Josh Popham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Daniel Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Alexander Harper Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Thomas Green Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Samuel Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Unchaperoned Women's Bicycle Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unchaperoned Women's Bicycle Race - Results
1.  Hannah Payton Merlin Cycles Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Karen Summers Wrekinsport CC Finished Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Tracey Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Rosie Crumpton IKON - Mazda Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jayne Cheslin Stourbridge CC Finished Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Tiffany Fletcher VC Long Eaton Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Faye Broadway Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Hannah Dale Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
0.  Heather Burnish Finished 0

0. Heather Burnish -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Convicts, Hooligans and Gentlemen's Bicycle Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Convicts, Hooligans and Gentlemen's Bicycle Race - Results
1.  Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Peter Banham Fred Williams Cycles Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished Junior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Ben Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Phil Blacker Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Nathan Miller Team Zenith Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Andrew Tamplin Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Matthew Humpage Islabikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Thomas Payton Islabikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Gary Howard Finished Vet 40-49 0

14. Gary Howard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Ken Evans John Lloyd Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Nicholas Popham SRAM Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  David Bates Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Mark Fenn Paramount CRT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Stephen Douce Finished N/A 0

19. Stephen Douce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Gareth Scott Beacon Roads CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Stephen Taylor Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  David Clark Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Daniel Lamsdell Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Samuel Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
26.  Jason Harland Finished 0

26. Jason Harland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Jamie Brockway Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
29.  Scott Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Andrew Prince Stafford Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  John Murphy Finished Senior 0

32. John Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Paul Welsby www.drag2zero.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  James Jevons Stourbridge Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Roel Driesen Finished N/A 0

35. Roel Driesen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Robert Burns Islabikes Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
37.  Carl Max Taylor Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  John Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Matthew Cullis Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
41.  Adam Webster Finished N/A 0

41. Adam Webster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Steve Anslow Newport Shropshire CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
42.  Paul Bufton Hafren CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
43.  Jason Shackleton Finished 0

43. Jason Shackleton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
44.  Alistair Hatton Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Mark Griffiths Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Terry Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  Martin Stephens Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
51.  John Byatt Wrekinsport CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
52.  James Wilkinson Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
53.  Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
54.  Rob Patterson Finished 0

54. Rob Patterson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
55.  Daniel Rowley Wrekinsport CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
56.  Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
57.  Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
58.  Paul Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
59.  Daniel Tomlinson Finished 0

59. Daniel Tomlinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
60.  Samuel Gay Newport Shropshire CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
61.  Philip Jevons Finished Senior 0

61. Philip Jevons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
62.  Simon North Hillingdon Triathletes Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
63.  Russell Kenhard Islabikes Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
64.  Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
65.  Stephen Urbicki Newport Shropshire CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
66.  Jacob North Hillingdon Triathletes Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
67.  Stephen Allcott Fred Williams Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
68.  Tim Nelson Newport Shropshire CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
69.  Benjamin Goddard Newport Shropshire CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
70.  David Walker Elizabethan CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
71.  Jacob James Finished N/A 0

71. Jacob James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
72.  Ivan-John Hotchkiss Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
73.  Alexander Potts Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
74.  Will Burnish Finished N/A 0

74. Will Burnish -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
75.  Robert Satherley Cadence Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
76.  Vince Evans Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
77.  Keith Jepson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
78.  John Potts Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
79.  Mark Stocks Newport Shropshire CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
80.  Jason McNulty Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
81.  Alan Lewis Finished Senior 0

81. Alan Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
82.  Alex Hillman Finished 0

82. Alex Hillman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
83.  Nick Huband Hafren CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
84.  Paul Brunt Finished 0

84. Paul Brunt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
85.  Mark Hammond Stourbridge Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
86.  George Richardson Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
87.  Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
88.  David Mole Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
89.  Christopher Allcott Fred Williams Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
90.  Jonathan Tune Cult Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
91.  Paul Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
92.  BEN CORNFIELD Finished 0

92. BEN CORNFIELD -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
93.  James Strain Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
94.  Eric Morrison Finished 0

94. Eric Morrison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
95.  Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
96.  Brian Stanley Ace Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
97.  Pedro Havelock Cadence Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
98.  Mark Christian Raleigh GAC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
99.  Alex Stepney Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
100.  Keith Peters Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
101.  Paul Herbert Stafford Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
102.  Henry Gibbs Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
103.  Peter Langworthy Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
104.  alex randles Finished 0

104. alex randles -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
105.  Kevin Mills Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
106.  Kamden Reedy T1Diabetes.info Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- David Griffiths Paramount CRT Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Ian Manders Did not finish 0

106. Ian Manders -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Samuel Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  James Wilkinson Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Jacob North Hillingdon Triathletes Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Henry Gibbs Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Phil Blacker Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Gary Howard Finished Vet 40-49 12

3. Gary Howard -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Nicholas Popham SRAM Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Gareth Scott Beacon Roads CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Jason Harland Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Scott Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Andrew Prince VC Long Eaton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Paul Welsby www.drag2zero.com Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Stephen Douce Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Stephen Taylor Arrow Cycles Finished N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Robert Burns Islabikes Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  John Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Alistair Hatton Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Mark Griffiths Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Martin Stephens Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Reports

Cross: Robinson charges to Queen Victoria cyclo cross victory

Posted 02/09/2013 - British Cycling

Hugo Robinson wins the first ever Queen Victoria cyclo cross set in the historic Ironbridge Gorge

View Full Report

Preview: The Queen Victoria Cyclo Cross

Posted 08/07/2013 - British Cycling

A truly unique event based at the Blists Hill Victorian Town in Shropshire's beautiful Ironbrid...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

There will be no rider/spectator entry to the site before 17:00. With racing starting at 18:00 it will be essential that you arrive early and sign on outside the venue as soon as possible. Please note that 2013-14 age bands apply: U12s, born 2002 or later Youth born 1998 to 2001 S/J/V/W: born 1997 or earlier

The Races

Tykes and Urchins (U12/U10) Bicycle Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 18:00 Go-Cross --- 15 mins
Sat 31/08/13 – 18:00
Vagabonds and Chimney Sweeps (Youth) Bicycle race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 18:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 30 mins
Sat 31/08/13 – 18:30
Unchaperoned Women's Bicycle Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 18:32 Category B CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sat 31/08/13 – 18:32
Category B, CX Band 5
30 mins
Convicts, Hooligans and Gentlemen's Bicycle Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 --- 50 mins
Sat 31/08/13 – 19:15
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Sat 31/08/13 – 19:15
Category B, CX Band 5
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Sat 31/08/13 – 19:15
Category B, CX Band 4
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Sat 31/08/13 – 19:15
Category B, CX Band 4

Event Summary

Event Overview

A truly unique event based at the Blists Hill Victorian Town in Shropshire's beautiful Ironbridge Gorge. We expect the event to become one of the "must ride" races on the 'Cross calendar,  The event will take place in the evening and will enable specators and riders alike to experience this lovely venue.  Please support the museum by taking advantage of the period drinking and eating opportunities on the site. There will be a small entry charge for adult spectators which will go towards the organisation of the event and the Museum Trust.  Child specators will be given free entry. 

Event Details

Event URN:

268266

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Aug 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Blists Hill Victorian Town, Legges Way, Madeley, Telford, Shropshire, TF7 5UD
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 28th Aug 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

Tykes and Urchins (U12/U10) Bicycle Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tykes and Urchins (U12/U10) Bicycle Race - Results
1.  Edward Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Alex Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Matt Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Ben Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Ross Corbett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Leo Bungay Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Edward Adams Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Luke Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  William Farmer Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Benjamin Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Tate Morrison Finished 0

23. Tate Morrison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Edward Pibworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
25.  Rudy Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
26.  Amy Harland Finished Under 12 0

26. Amy Harland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
27.  Jack Alexander Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
28.  Samuel Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
29.  Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
30.  Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
31.  Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
32.  Rory Bungay Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
33.  Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
34.  Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
35.  Thomas Jackson Finished 0

35. Thomas Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
37.  Charlie Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
38.  Evie Stepney Finished 0

38. Evie Stepney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Leo Hemmings Finished Under 12 0

39. Leo Hemmings -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
40.  Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
41.  Felix Haines Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
42.  Merffyn Broadway Finished 0

42. Merffyn Broadway -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  Christian Stevens Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Vagabonds and Chimney Sweeps (Youth) Bicycle race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vagabonds and Chimney Sweeps (Youth) Bicycle race - Results
1.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Oliver Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  James Alexander Solihull CC Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Gareth Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whls Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Samuel Shackleton Finished 0

12. Samuel Shackleton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Josh Popham Finished 0

14. Josh Popham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Daniel Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Alexander Harper Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Thomas Green Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Samuel Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Unchaperoned Women's Bicycle Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unchaperoned Women's Bicycle Race - Results
1.  Hannah Payton Merlin Cycles Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Karen Summers Wrekinsport CC Finished Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Tracey Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Rosie Crumpton IKON - Mazda Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jayne Cheslin Stourbridge CC Finished Veteran 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Tiffany Fletcher VC Long Eaton Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Faye Broadway Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Hannah Dale Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
0.  Heather Burnish Finished 0

0. Heather Burnish -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Convicts, Hooligans and Gentlemen's Bicycle Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Convicts, Hooligans and Gentlemen's Bicycle Race - Results
1.  Hugo Robinson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Peter Banham Fred Williams Cycles Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished Junior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Ben Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Phil Blacker Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Nathan Miller Team Zenith Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Andrew Tamplin Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Matthew Humpage Islabikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Thomas Payton Islabikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Gary Howard Finished Vet 40-49 0

14. Gary Howard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Ken Evans John Lloyd Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Nicholas Popham SRAM Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  David Bates Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Mark Fenn Paramount CRT Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Stephen Douce Finished N/A 0

19. Stephen Douce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Gareth Scott Beacon Roads CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Stephen Taylor Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  David Clark Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Daniel Lamsdell Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Samuel Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
26.  Jason Harland Finished 0

26. Jason Harland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Jamie Brockway Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
29.  Scott Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Andrew Prince Stafford Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  John Murphy Finished Senior 0

32. John Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Paul Welsby www.drag2zero.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  James Jevons Stourbridge Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Roel Driesen Finished N/A 0

35. Roel Driesen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Robert Burns Islabikes Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
37.  Carl Max Taylor Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  John Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Matthew Cullis Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
41.  Adam Webster Finished N/A 0

41. Adam Webster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Steve Anslow Newport Shropshire CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
42.  Paul Bufton Hafren CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
43.  Jason Shackleton Finished 0

43. Jason Shackleton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
44.  Alistair Hatton Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Mark Griffiths Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Terry Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  Martin Stephens Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
51.  John Byatt Wrekinsport CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
52.  James Wilkinson Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
53.  Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
54.  Rob Patterson Finished 0

54. Rob Patterson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
55.  Daniel Rowley Wrekinsport CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
56.  Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
57.  Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
58.  Paul Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
59.  Daniel Tomlinson Finished 0

59. Daniel Tomlinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
60.  Samuel Gay Newport Shropshire CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
61.  Philip Jevons Finished Senior 0

61. Philip Jevons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
62.  Simon North Hillingdon Triathletes Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
63.  Russell Kenhard Islabikes Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
64.  Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
65.  Stephen Urbicki Newport Shropshire CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
66.  Jacob North Hillingdon Triathletes Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
67.  Stephen Allcott Fred Williams Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
68.  Tim Nelson Newport Shropshire CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
69.  Benjamin Goddard Newport Shropshire CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
70.  David Walker Elizabethan CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
71.  Jacob James Finished N/A 0

71. Jacob James -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
72.  Ivan-John Hotchkiss Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
73.  Alexander Potts Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
74.  Will Burnish Finished N/A 0

74. Will Burnish -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
75.  Robert Satherley Cadence Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
76.  Vince Evans Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
77.  Keith Jepson Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
78.  John Potts Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
79.  Mark Stocks Newport Shropshire CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
80.  Jason McNulty Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
81.  Alan Lewis Finished Senior 0

81. Alan Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
82.  Alex Hillman Finished 0

82. Alex Hillman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
83.  Nick Huband Hafren CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
84.  Paul Brunt Finished 0

84. Paul Brunt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
85.  Mark Hammond Stourbridge Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
86.  George Richardson Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
87.  Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
88.  David Mole Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
89.  Christopher Allcott Fred Williams Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
90.  Jonathan Tune Cult Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
91.  Paul Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
92.  BEN CORNFIELD Finished 0

92. BEN CORNFIELD -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
93.  James Strain Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
94.  Eric Morrison Finished 0

94. Eric Morrison -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
95.  Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
96.  Brian Stanley Ace Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
97.  Pedro Havelock Cadence Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
98.  Mark Christian Raleigh GAC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
99.  Alex Stepney Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
100.  Keith Peters Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
101.  Paul Herbert Stafford Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
102.  Henry Gibbs Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
103.  Peter Langworthy Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
104.  alex randles Finished 0

104. alex randles -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
105.  Kevin Mills Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
106.  Kamden Reedy T1Diabetes.info Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- David Griffiths Paramount CRT Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Ian Manders Did not finish 0

106. Ian Manders -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Samuel Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  James Wilkinson Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Jacob North Hillingdon Triathletes Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Henry Gibbs Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Phil Blacker Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Gary Howard Finished Vet 40-49 12

3. Gary Howard -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Nicholas Popham SRAM Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Gareth Scott Beacon Roads CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Jason Harland Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Scott Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Andrew Prince VC Long Eaton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Paul Welsby www.drag2zero.com Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Stephen Douce Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Stephen Taylor Arrow Cycles Finished N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Robert Burns Islabikes Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  John Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Alistair Hatton Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Mark Griffiths Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Martin Stephens Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Reports

Cross: Robinson charges to Queen Victoria cyclo cross victory

Posted 02/09/2013 - British Cycling

Hugo Robinson wins the first ever Queen Victoria cyclo cross set in the historic Ironbridge Gorge

View Full Report

Preview: The Queen Victoria Cyclo Cross

Posted 08/07/2013 - British Cycling

A truly unique event based at the Blists Hill Victorian Town in Shropshire's beautiful Ironbrid...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

There will be no rider/spectator entry to the site before 17:00. With racing starting at 18:00 it will be essential that you arrive early and sign on outside the venue as soon as possible. Please note that 2013-14 age bands apply: U12s, born 2002 or later Youth born 1998 to 2001 S/J/V/W: born 1997 or earlier

The Races

Tykes and Urchins (U12/U10) Bicycle Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 18:00 Go-Cross --- 15 mins
Sat 31/08/13 – 18:00
Vagabonds and Chimney Sweeps (Youth) Bicycle race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 18:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 30 mins
Sat 31/08/13 – 18:30
Unchaperoned Women's Bicycle Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 18:32 Category B CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sat 31/08/13 – 18:32
Category B, CX Band 5
30 mins
Convicts, Hooligans and Gentlemen's Bicycle Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 --- 50 mins
Sat 31/08/13 – 19:15
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Sat 31/08/13 – 19:15
Category B, CX Band 5
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Sat 31/08/13 – 19:15
Category B, CX Band 4
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/08/13 19:15 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Sat 31/08/13 – 19:15
Category B, CX Band 4

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk